Need To Replace - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-14-2012, 11:36 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 48
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Need to replace


Can someone tell me how to replace one of these with a programable thermostat

Need to replace-forumrunner_20120414_103425.jpg

Advertisement

woodenSpoon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2012, 11:43 AM   #2
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,343
Rewards Points: 2,006
Default

Need to replace


Buy a new one. Remove the old one from the wall. Mark the wires and what terminal they went to. Put the wires on the corresponding terminals of the new stat. Mount it to the wall.

Advertisement

k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to k_buz For This Useful Post:
gregzoll (04-14-2012), PaliBob (04-15-2012), plummen (04-16-2012), Speedy Petey (04-15-2012)
Old 04-14-2012, 11:57 AM   #3
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 8,048
Rewards Points: 2,894
Default

Need to replace


The terminals should be labeled with single letters to designate the colors ie R=red, W=white etc.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2012, 12:50 PM   #4
DIY Enthusiast
 
sublime2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 1,110
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Need to replace


Be sure to shut off power/breaker before removing wires.
sublime2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2012, 01:14 PM   #5
Member
 
Missouri Bound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Almost Arkansas
Posts: 2,764
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Need to replace


Quote:
Originally Posted by sublime2 View Post
Be sure to shut off power/breaker before removing wires.
Regardless of how you proceed, this it the most important step.
__________________
Do you want it your way or the right way?
Missouri Bound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2012, 01:15 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 221
Rewards Points: 150
Default

Need to replace


Your current thermostat is for heating and cooling. Make sure the new thermostat is for heating and cooling, some are for heat only.
goosebarry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2012, 01:43 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 513
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Need to replace


And based on lessons learned in another thread, check to see if the new has a switch for gas or electric heat and set it appropriately.
Evstarr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2012, 02:08 AM   #8
Just a DIY guy
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Southern California
Posts: 297
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Need to replace


Quote:
Originally Posted by Evstarr
And based on lessons learned in another thread, check to see if the new has a switch for gas or electric heat and set it appropriately.
Could be a jumper on the stat board rather than a switch. See the instructions.
M3 Pete is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2012, 02:11 AM   #9
Just a DIY guy
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Southern California
Posts: 297
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Need to replace


Quote:
Originally Posted by sublime2
Be sure to shut off power/breaker before removing wires.
Ok I'll admit I have never done this. How do you know what breaker? I thought stats were ultra low voltage, no?
M3 Pete is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2012, 05:27 AM   #10
JOATMON
 
ddawg16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: S. California
Posts: 7,670
Rewards Points: 2,646
Default

Need to replace


Quote:
Originally Posted by M3 Pete View Post
Ok I'll admit I have never done this. How do you know what breaker? I thought stats were ultra low voltage, no?
The existing t-stat is basically a thermostatic switch (bi-metal sensor with mecury switch). When the mecury makes contact...it turns on the AC or heat depending on the switches.

You will have a 24Vac source....on older systems it might be a transformer stuck on the outside of duplex box in some closet or in the garage. On newer units, the 24Vac is in the HVAC unit.

If the 24Vac comes from the HVAC...just unplug the unit. If it comes from a seperate transformer....you will have to keep turning off breakers until you find it. When in doubt...turn off the main. (good reason to have all of your breakers mapped)

When you buy the new t-stat....the directions will actually be very good.

Make sure you make not of which wire goes where on the old t-stat before you unplug it.

Depending on when your old one was installed...there is a chance that it uses standard wire colors. Once you read the instructions on the new t-stat, you will understand.
__________________
Even if you are on the right track, you will still get run over if you just sit there.

My 2-Story Addition Build in Progress Link ... My Garage Build Link and My Jeep Build Link
ddawg16 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2012, 02:39 AM   #11
Just a DIY guy
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Southern California
Posts: 297
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Need to replace


Quote:
Originally Posted by ddawg16

The existing t-stat is basically a thermostatic switch (bi-metal sensor with mecury switch). When the mecury makes contact...it turns on the AC or heat depending on the switches.

You will have a 24Vac source....on older systems it might be a transformer stuck on the outside of duplex box in some closet or in the garage. On newer units, the 24Vac is in the HVAC unit.

If the 24Vac comes from the HVAC...just unplug the unit. If it comes from a seperate transformer....you will have to keep turning off breakers until you find it. When in doubt...turn off the main. (good reason to have all of your breakers mapped)
.
Let me clarify, I've never switched off the power when changing a stat. Let me ask the real question. How dangerous is the 24Vac? (assuming I'm NOT holding a wet ground rod in my other hand). I've always heard it's the amps that kill you, but I'm not even sure that's accurate. Is 24volts hazardous?
M3 Pete is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to M3 Pete For This Useful Post:
plummen (04-16-2012)
Old 04-16-2012, 03:47 AM   #12
retired elect/hvac/plumb
 
plummen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: south east of omaha/The island of misfit contractors
Posts: 2,916
Rewards Points: 2,010
Default

Need to replace


Quote:
Originally Posted by Missouri Bound View Post
Regardless of how you proceed, this it the most important step.
You could just shut the switch off on side of furnace,although it looks like a plain old 24v stat to me its not going to bite ya.
__________________
"facts" have no relevance to this discusion
Posting from a concrete bunker under a non descript barn
plummen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2012, 08:07 AM   #13
DIY Enthusiast
 
sublime2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 1,110
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Need to replace


Quote:
Originally Posted by M3 Pete

Let me clarify, I've never switched off the power when changing a stat. Let me ask the real question. How dangerous is the 24Vac? (assuming I'm NOT holding a wet ground rod in my other hand). I've always heard it's the amps that kill you, but I'm not even sure that's accurate. Is 24volts hazardous?
Killing the power is more of a safeguard for the equipment then it is for the person.
sublime2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2012, 09:17 AM   #14
retired elect/hvac/plumb
 
plummen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: south east of omaha/The island of misfit contractors
Posts: 2,916
Rewards Points: 2,010
Default

Need to replace


Quote:
Originally Posted by sublime2 View Post
Killing the power is more of a safeguard for the equipment then it is for the person.
About the worst thing youre going to do is have a call for heat or cooling if you bump another wire against the red,wont hurt anything
__________________
"facts" have no relevance to this discusion
Posting from a concrete bunker under a non descript barn
plummen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2012, 09:22 AM   #15
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Md/Pa
Posts: 1,506
Rewards Points: 1,368
Default

Need to replace


Quote:
Originally Posted by plummen View Post
About the worst thing youre going to do is have a call for heat or cooling if you bump another wire against the red,wont hurt anything
I was thinking more along the lines of the electronics in a digital thermo....but that's just me.

Advertisement

zappa is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to zappa For This Useful Post:
sublime2 (04-16-2012)
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Replace or sister floor joists WillK Building & Construction 6 03-09-2011 09:55 PM
Must I replace the coil when I replace the outside condenser unit? plichtenstein HVAC 5 08-24-2010 03:41 PM
When to replace a furnace? stanlam HVAC 3 07-20-2010 08:21 PM
Need Advice ASAP. New home, seller is paying to replace roof elpa Roofing/Siding 4 02-18-2010 08:03 PM
Replace door sill = Need new door? NNJGUY Carpentry 23 09-01-2009 02:54 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts