Need POCO To Determine Service Capacity? - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-04-2011, 12:46 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 41
Rewards Points: 25
Question

Need POCO to determine service capacity?


We have underground service at our '84 built house located in Langley BC which is just outside Vancouver. I need to upgrade the service in order to install a heat pump but have a problem in that we only have a 100A panel. We currently have an electric range, dryer, and a spa so I'm pretty sure we are close to capacity for 100A.

Here's the interesting part. Service meter is rated for 200A, PVC conduit is 3" (which BC Hydro is required for 200A service) cabling from meter to the panel is 3AWG copper, but the panel is only 100A.

Should I call the POCO to pull the meter to determine the actual service size? What are the chances that the underground cabling is only rated for 100A? BC Hydro does not have the info on what was installed.

Any insight?

Thanks,
Mike

Advertisement

mlowrie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2011, 05:41 AM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Eighty Four, Pa.15330
Posts: 1,403
Rewards Points: 804
Default

Need POCO to determine service capacity?


Where you reside,why do you have a 100 amp entrance?

Advertisement

bobelectric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2011, 07:15 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Wilmington, DE
Posts: 3,118
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Need POCO to determine service capacity?


Can't say about anywhere else, but our POCO feeds are good for 400A. That gets resized at the house connection depending on the service panel size, and meter pan.
Just Bill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2011, 08:56 AM   #4
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 8,363
Rewards Points: 3,520
Blog Entries: 4
Default

Need POCO to determine service capacity?


You will need to call them anyway to get the meter pulled and get the permit.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2011, 01:38 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 41
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Need POCO to determine service capacity?


Called BC Hydro and there were able to tell me I can get 125A service with the cabling in place. Might be sufficient, but I really would like the 200A service.

For 200A, they will have to pull a new line for $855. Hopefully I have conduit and won't have to dig up the yard all the way to the hydro box...
mlowrie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2011, 04:13 PM   #6
Wire Chewer
 
Red Squirrel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 3,221
Rewards Points: 2,020
Default

Need POCO to determine service capacity?


You will probably be fine. How often will be be cooking at full tilt on that range, while having a spa, while clothes are drying?
Red Squirrel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2011, 06:08 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 41
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Need POCO to determine service capacity?


Only when I'm running my 3HP table saw and 2HP dust extractor with enough light in the shop to illuminate half my block.
mlowrie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2011, 01:27 AM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 102
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Need POCO to determine service capacity?


That is weird they only allowed a 25 amp boost in a panel. Maybe that is just stateside they made a unwritten rule to provide cables to the house that are normally at least 200amp rated.
proremodel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2011, 11:15 AM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Manitoba, Canada
Posts: 127
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Need POCO to determine service capacity?


What size is the cable from your meter pan to your main panel? If it's 2/0 then you can run a 200 amp service. (2/0 is only rated for 185, but if used as a service conductor the ampacity can be 200A).

Advertisement

CheapCharlie is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
meter , panel , service


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Do I have any more electrical service capacity? (Power for Shed) Magnus357 Electrical 7 10-13-2012 09:52 AM
Wiring Size Calculations for New Service CorinthWest Electrical 7 12-07-2010 12:36 PM
Service mast options bsperr Electrical 6 12-09-2009 09:48 AM
How can I determine service amperage? dawho1 Electrical 13 04-07-2008 11:10 AM
how determine size of service tikicarver Electrical 2 01-29-2008 09:10 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts