Forums | Home Repair | Home Improvement | Painting | Interior Decorating | Remodeling | Landscaping


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-30-2004, 01:42 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Lancaster, ca.
Posts: 5
Share |
Default

Need New circuit.


Hi folks,
tonyh here-my question is, I have a line coming from the main panel over my attic where a wall heater use to be. I disconnected the heater and the breaker is now off., but the line is still in the attic. I want to install a bathroom fan and run power to the garage from that line-which by the way is a 20a circuit. Iam pretty electrically encline, but a little help won't hurt.
How may I go about this. oh, I want to install a new switch in the bathroom for the exhaust fan - next to the switch that is already there using the new line., also there is nothing connected to this new line. One more thing, should I run the no. 12ga romex thru conduit goin to the garage?
thank you very much for any help in this matter.
tonyh.

Last edited by tonyh; 12-30-2004 at 01:46 AM. Reason: add question
tonyh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2005, 09:59 AM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Clifton, New Jersey
Posts: 41
Default

Need New circuit.


Quote:
Originally Posted by tonyh
Hi folks,
tonyh here-my question is, I have a line coming from the main panel over my attic where a wall heater use to be. I disconnected the heater and the breaker is now off., but the line is still in the attic. I want to install a bathroom fan and run power to the garage from that line-which by the way is a 20a circuit. Iam pretty electrically encline, but a little help won't hurt.
How may I go about this. oh, I want to install a new switch in the bathroom for the exhaust fan - next to the switch that is already there using the new line., also there is nothing connected to this new line. One more thing, should I run the no. 12ga romex thru conduit goin to the garage?
thank you very much for any help in this matter.
tonyh.

First of all, can't you just use the existing power at the switch and run the new line directly to the garage?

What do you plan on using the circuit for in the garage? Is that additional power in the garage or will that be your only power? If I was running a power line to the garage or something similiar I would use 12 or bigger depending what my plan on usage was and predicting knowing me that it might increase so I can add something more in the future if I wanted without having to run new wire.

Second...Is the garage detached from the house? Described briefly your house plan.
Hammertime is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2005, 02:16 AM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Lancaster, ca.
Posts: 5
Default

Need New circuit.


Iam glad someone answered. I was beginign to think noone cared.
*answer to question 1, yes I can, but I was thinking of installing a GFI at the end of the incoming line from the panel, and then run a line from the GFI to the garage, and the exhaust fan for the bathroom.
*answer to question 2, this will be an additonal power-since the existing power from the panel is already maxed out on extentions.
*answer to question3, no -the garage is attached to the house.
In additon-this house has only two wires coming from the pole, and all the breakers are 20A with no.12 wire running thru the house. there is no ground wire in the switches , or recepticles.
I hope this will clear some of what you are asking. The extention to the garage is for general use only-no heavy tools of any kind.
thank you very much for answering me.
tonyh
tonyh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2005, 09:25 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Clifton, New Jersey
Posts: 41
Default

Need New circuit.


Quote:
Originally Posted by tonyh
Iam glad someone answered. I was beginign to think noone cared.
*answer to question 1, yes I can, but I was thinking of installing a GFI at the end of the incoming line from the panel, and then run a line from the GFI to the garage, and the exhaust fan for the bathroom.
*answer to question 2, this will be an additonal power-since the existing power from the panel is already maxed out on extentions.
*answer to question3, no -the garage is attached to the house.
In additon-this house has only two wires coming from the pole, and all the breakers are 20A with no.12 wire running thru the house. there is no ground wire in the switches , or recepticles.
I hope this will clear some of what you are asking. The extention to the garage is for general use only-no heavy tools of any kind.
thank you very much for answering me.
tonyh


If I was you I would just install a junction box at the end of that line instead of a G.F.C.I. If you are going to install a switch anyway you might as well use the power in the box of the already existing switch. It will be a pain in the a$$ to reset the G.F.C.I. if the circuit blows because it's in the attic. If you just install the G.F.C.I. in the garage at the end of its run then you'll have it first hand where you're using it. If there is no ground wire in any of your recepticles then The G.F.C.I. won't work because it needs the ground wire. So, you'll have to run a ground somehow. Do you have metal boxes with BX(wire wrapped in metal conduit)? If you do then you can just install a wire screwed into the switch box. Because the box and BX wire is the ground. If not then you'll have to run a ground.

Here in Jersey if the panel is maxed out on space for breakers we would just install a thinner style breaker which 2 of these will take the place of one of the thicker breakers usually used. Creates more space.


With the size wire you have at least you know it's rated right for the 20 amp breakers you have.
Hammertime is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2005, 09:06 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Lancaster, ca.
Posts: 5
Default

Need New circuit.


Thanks Hammertime,
I think I'll just install a junction box like you said. You are right about the gfi., and to answer about the BX cable-No I do not have bx anywhere in the home and no metal boxes.
You have answered my request. I thank you very much.
Talk to you next time.
tonyh
tonyh is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wiring in New Addition? sandyman720 Electrical 6 11-27-2011 03:34 PM
Loose electrical outlets travishume Electrical 30 08-01-2008 07:21 PM
Circuit configuration??? Clutchcargo Electrical 11 05-30-2007 08:01 AM
Conflicting Circuit Info!?? BenBil Electrical 9 01-15-2007 08:26 AM
Adding new circuit breakers to 100 amp sub panel DrP Electrical 8 05-25-2006 10:05 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.