Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-20-2010, 11:15 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 1
Rewards Points: 0
Share |
Default

need a neutral


can i get a neutral from the ground 240 volt 3 phase? The machine is 240 1 phase with neutral.

matts is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2010, 11:31 AM   #2
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,548
Rewards Points: 20
Default

need a neutral


No you can not.

__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2010, 03:59 PM   #3
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 5,407
Rewards Points: 0
Default

need a neutral


Quote:
Originally Posted by matts View Post
can i get a neutral from the ground 240 volt 3 phase? The machine is 240 1 phase with neutral.
the machine would be 120/240 1, not 240 1 if it requires a neutral.
nap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2010, 05:21 PM   #4
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,826
Rewards Points: 0
Default

need a neutral


Quote:
Originally Posted by matts View Post
can i get a neutral from the ground 240 volt 3 phase?
I am sure the service has a neutral, but if you are talking about an existing circuit that is straight 3-phase without a neutral then absolutely not.

What size is the circuit?
What size circuit does the new machine require?
What size is the wire?

To be honest, this is NOT something someone without the proper experience should be messing with. A qualified electrician would not be asking this question.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2010, 10:57 PM   #5
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 0
Default

need a neutral


Quote:
Originally Posted by matts View Post
can i get a neutral from the ground 240 volt 3 phase? The machine is 240 1 phase with neutral.
This part you may end up redo this circuit and what kind of three phase supply are you refering to due there are few combations of three phase supply.

What kind machine this is ??

How much power ( amps ) it required ?

What size exsting conductor you have there right now ??

Once we know the basic quesiton we can go from there but the main item is if this is a commercal building the all bets is off that you have to get a electrician to come out anyway.

Merci.
Marc
__________________
The answer will be based on NEC ( National Electrical code ) or CEC ( Cananda Electrical code ) or ECF ( Electrique Code France )
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
240 volt load/appliance and ground vs neutral kgize Electrical 7 04-22-2010 11:40 PM
question on the "stubbie" bonding links n175h Electrical 12 10-13-2009 04:09 PM
Main disconnect neutral wiring Daniel Holzman Electrical 5 10-04-2009 01:36 PM
GFCI feeing subpanel question scott2332 Electrical 45 02-28-2009 03:15 PM
Ground rod or not? brotherman Electrical 30 07-15-2008 04:58 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.