Need To Move A Power Outlet ~10" - Electrical - Page 2 - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-24-2012, 12:11 PM   #16
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 5,206
Rewards Points: 2,382
Default

Need to move a power outlet ~10"


Quote:
Originally Posted by Gac66610 View Post
Couple other suggestions: before moving receptacle ~10" make sure you do not exceed 12' between it and the next receptacle.
If you have a back on your book shelves it should cover any holes in sheet rock, assuming they will be permanently installed.
It is not always possible to obey that rule in old construction....

Advertisement

Stubbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2012, 01:04 PM   #17
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Greater Detroit area
Posts: 466
Rewards Points: 346
Default

Need to move a power outlet ~10"


Quote:
Originally Posted by stubie View Post
Can you supply a picture of the shelf, is its design such that it will cover the entire outlet ...receptacle .. or is it the mounting brace that is causing the problem ...
It's an IKEA (Billy) bookcase actually
It will cover the current outlet, so it wont be seen at all (and I will put a plate onto it anyway)
But I still need the outlet to power my PC...This is why I need to shift that outlet approx 10" max on the right, thus it won't be behind the bookcase
And lack of luck, the stud is on the wrong side !!!
french_guy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2012, 01:29 PM   #18
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 30
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Need to move a power outlet ~10"


Among other things you cannot drywall over the outlet box that will now become the junction box It will need a removable cover plate. Chances are that the romex wire will not be long enough and will never the less be stapled to the framing. You do not need to move the new outlet box to the next wall stud but can put most anywhere using what is known as a "cut in box"
mr leak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2012, 01:34 PM   #19
DIY Enthusiast
 
sublime2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 1,110
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Need to move a power outlet ~10"


Quote:
Originally Posted by french_guy View Post
It's an IKEA (Billy) bookcase actually
It will cover the current outlet, so it wont be seen at all (and I will put a plate onto it anyway)
But I still need the outlet to power my PC...This is why I need to shift that outlet approx 10" max on the right, thus it won't be behind the bookcase
And lack of luck, the stud is on the wrong side !!!
Use an " old work" box and you can put the receptacle where you need it to be.no stud needed.
sublime2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2012, 01:44 PM   #20
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Greater Detroit area
Posts: 466
Rewards Points: 346
Default

Need to move a power outlet ~10"


Quote:
Originally Posted by sublime2 View Post
Use an " old work" box and you can put the receptacle where you need it to be.no stud needed.
What do you mean exactly?
french_guy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2012, 02:06 PM   #21
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,992
Rewards Points: 2,782
Default

Need to move a power outlet ~10"


An old work box mounts to the drywall and does not need a stud to secure it in the wall.

Can you just cut a hole on the back of the shelf and use the receptacle where it is?
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Jim Port For This Useful Post:
sublime2 (12-24-2012)
Old 12-24-2012, 02:24 PM   #22
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Need to move a power outlet ~10"


Quote:
Originally Posted by french_guy View Post
Seriously?
Just kidding......I am French and not familiar with the US construction code: framing, wall studs, etc...
But I'm used to electricity (220V) and the 1st thing I do before doing anything on my electrical network is to identify the right circuit breaker and shut it down
Don't want to die.....
BonJour French_Guy.,


Je vais vous aider avec la «pagaille» sur celui-ci et la boîte de vieux travail signifie que vous allez découper une ouverture de la même taille sur la cloison sèche avec un couteau pointu ou uility scie à cloison sèche.

Ensuite, vous utilisez le foret pour percer flexiable à travers le montant de bois, mais le faire au-dessus ou en dessous de la boîte de jonction exsting où le receptale (power point) est situé, ainsi que les conducteurs ou câbles si comming par le haut ou bas pour essayer de les frapper advoid .

Je vais poster la photo ce que la zone de travail vieille ressembler et c'est un élément assez commun quincailler ou magasin à grande surface les aurez.

autant pour le câble lui-même la plupart seront soit de calibre 12 ou 14 conducteurs de calibre twin et terre type (par la façon dont il aura deux soit intérieur ou extérieur verison afin de prendre la verison intérieur.)

Moi-même et d'autres membres de la fourm pouvez-vous assit sur ​​celui-ci.


( English verison )



I will help you with the "mess " on this one and the old work box means you will cut a opening the same size on the drywall with a sharp uility knife or drywall saw.

Then you use the flexiable drill bit to drill thru the wood stud but do it above or below the exsting junction box where the receptale ( power point ) is located and also the conductors or wires if comming from top or bottom so try to advoid hitting them.

I will post the photo what the old work box look like and this is a pretty common item many hardware or big box store will have them.

as far for the cable itself most will be either 12 gauge or 14 gauge conductors twin et earth type (by the way it will be two verison either indoor or outdoor so take the indoor verison.)

Myself and other members in the fourm can assit you on this one.






Merci,
Marc

Advertisement

__________________
The answer will be based on NEC ( National Electrical code ) or CEC ( Cananda Electrical code ) or ECF ( Electrique Code France )
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New outlet using power from a nearby switch. surecook Electrical 23 10-16-2009 07:27 PM
pulling power from an outlet smcvey Electrical 6 03-21-2009 04:28 PM
power from outlet to switch lincoln85 Electrical 2 10-09-2008 01:04 PM
Wiring a switch, power from outlet Big Bill Electrical 4 09-15-2007 04:59 PM
Outlet and light pigtailed to power. ok? skellies Electrical 2 06-24-2006 02:08 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts