Need To Install A Sub Panel! - Electrical - Page 2 - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical


CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-09-2009, 04:03 PM   #16
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


OK, wait a minute
You said you were running a sub-panel in the shed
You are only allowed to run (2) circuits MAX to a detached structure, after that it has to be a sub-panel

So you run a main feed - larger wire to the sub panel
Then you run circuits from the sub panel
Do a search on this site for sub panel & do some reading

You can have 100 outlets on a circuit, there isn't a restriction
Any single outlet can handle the breaker/wire rated load
In total power draw you can't exceed the breaker rating or it will trip

Advertisement

Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2009, 10:09 AM   #17
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 8
Rewards Points: 10
Default


I'm back, I've got just a few more questions.

The wiring, both to to the main and from the sub to receptacles, should they be stranded or solid?

If I run a ground rod at the subpanel, can the wire from the ground bar inside the subpanel to the ground rod be 1 or 2 sizes smaller?

In the main, ive got 2 30a circuit breakers (i think its called a 2 pole) already in (when the house was built in '74). Can i run these together to make one 60a breaker as the feed for the subpanel?
dPride is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2009, 10:33 AM   #18
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 1,033
Rewards Points: 988
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by dPride View Post

The wiring, both to to the main and from the sub to receptacles, should they be stranded or solid?
Should not really matter

Quote:
Originally Posted by dPride View Post

If I run a ground rod at the subpanel, can the wire from the ground bar inside the subpanel to the ground rod be 1 or 2 sizes smaller?
Yes, the ground is normally de-rated to a smaller size


Quote:
Originally Posted by dPride View Post

In the main, ive got 2 30a circuit breakers (i think its called a 2 pole) already in (when the house was built in '74). Can i run these together to make one 60a breaker as the feed for the subpanel?
No, that is very dangerous.

I think you should stop playing electrician
Anti-wingnut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2009, 10:45 AM   #19
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 6,596
Rewards Points: 588
Default


dpride, you need to read a book or two before you try and do this.
The questions you are asking indicated that you do not have the basic iodea on electrical work.
Read a couple of books, then come back and ask the questions, or hire someone to do this.
__________________
"The problem isn't that Hillary Clinton lies. We all know she lies. The problem is that her supporters don't seem to care"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2009, 11:17 AM   #20
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


I'd also recommend reading up, do a search on this forum for sub-panels & read & make notes
Pick up a book & read thru that

From sub to ground rods is #6 min as I understand
The breaker you have is a 30a 240v breaker
That will give you 30a 240v in the sub
It gives you 30a 120v on each hot leg

You can't us a 30a 240v 2 pole breaker to supply 60a 240v...that really should be obvious

You also can't use (2) single breakers to supply a 240v sub

You need to read, research & fully understand this before attempting it
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2009, 11:46 AM   #21
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Nashua, NH, USA
Posts: 7,761
Rewards Points: 3,628
Default


Using 10 gauge wire from house to your shed subpanel you can use your double 30 amp breaker (handles joined together) at your house panel to provide 30 amps at 240 volts some or all of which can be taken instead as two groups of up to 30 amps each at 120 volts.

Using 8 gauge wire you can do the same and upgrade later, or upgrade now to 40 amps at 240 volts.

If you don't want to install the subpanel yet, you can still string the 10 or 8 or even 6 gauge wires for future upgrading but at your house panel you are restricted to a 20 amp (also dual) breaker when installing regular lights, receptacles, and switches in your shed.
__________________
Tornado victims: Do not rush to rebuild. Take your time and look for and get a good contractor. Or consider selling the property and moving to a home that is ready to live in.

Last edited by AllanJ; 10-21-2009 at 11:51 AM.
AllanJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2009, 11:53 AM   #22
Member
 
47_47's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Springville, NY
Posts: 1,921
Rewards Points: 274
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by Anti-wingnut View Post
No, that is very dangerous.

I think you should stop playing electrician
Well stated
47_47 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2009, 12:21 PM   #23
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Brooklyn, New York (NYC)
Posts: 1,124
Rewards Points: 500
Thumbs up

Issue of protecting 15 & 20 Amp. outlets w. 30 Amp. breaker!


Quote:
Originally Posted by dPride View Post
Scuba Dave, I'm in California, the outlets will be 15a, the breakers will be 30 amps due to multiple items running at a couple amps each. I'm running a few amplifiers and speakers, I've already done the math on it and know it'll be fine with what I'm looking for. It'll be 120v, I've also started the trench myself, saving a few bucks but damn am i tired. I'll keep an eye out for the grounding rods, thanks.

JV thanks for the heads up, I now see what you're talking about, I will gather up anything I can't find and let you know, so far so good though.

Thanks again.
As Scuba Dave pointed out. You can't run 15a. or 20a. outlets on a 30 Amp, breaker. It has to match wire size. Additionally. They don't come in single pole. (Obviously for the same reason. They're made for compressors and other motors that run on 240V. or 208V.)! (No matter what) Don't Drink and Drive, Ever!!!
spark plug is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2009, 06:30 PM   #24
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 8
Rewards Points: 10
Default


Dont worry everybody, i might be ig, but im not stupid. i have not started doing anything yet and just simply wanted to get all the needed parts and then have a skilled electrician come out.

All said, im screwed... i just went and looked and my main panel is an FPE stab Lok. This whole project just went to $H!T.

thank you all (who werent talking crap) for your help.

Advertisement

dPride is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
electrical , music , studio , sub panel


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Old House Rewire finnimus Electrical 15 05-13-2011 10:39 PM
Panel Replacement/Upgrade 400 Amp AndrewF Electrical 42 01-07-2009 10:47 PM
New meter panel tomreva Electrical 3 01-08-2008 03:56 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

 

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.1