Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 05-12-2008, 03:02 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Need help to trouble-shoot a circuit problem


Newby here. Have no power to the circuit of my home that controls the outlets in my garage and outside. I tried replacing the circuit breaker. Still no power. Any suggestions as to what I could check next?
Thanks
Fred

fredcrn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2008, 03:52 PM   #2
Power Gen/RS Engineer
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Oak Park, Illinois
Posts: 751
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Need help to trouble-shoot a circuit problem


Is there possibly a GFCI as the first (or perhaps only) receptacle in the circuit? If so, everything else is probably coming off its load side.

__________________
Well, now, there's what's right and what's right and never the twain shall meet.
BigJimmy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2008, 05:00 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,294
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Need help to trouble-shoot a circuit problem


no power to the circuit of my home that controls the outlets in my garage and outside.

Yup....GCI outlet is the first thing to look for.
220/221 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2008, 07:46 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 561
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Need help to trouble-shoot a circuit problem


Unless the house was wired after 1984, then your bathroom outlets probably don't work either...
LawnGuyLandSparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2008, 08:12 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Need help to trouble-shoot a circuit problem


Haven't thought to check bathroom outlets. House was built in 1999. How do I know if I have a gfci outlet?
Thanks
Fred
Ps...sorry for slow responses, my computer crashed and I have to wait till I can access from work.
fredcrn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2008, 11:43 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Need help to trouble-shoot a circuit problem


Ok, so after doing some research, a cfgi outlet would have a reset button, right? I don't think any of the outlets on that circuit have one. I'll have a closer look in the morning.
Thanks for the responses.
Fred
fredcrn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2008, 12:23 AM   #7
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Need help to trouble-shoot a circuit problem


If not in bathroom then check few other locations where you normally don't get around many time you will find a hidden GFCI repectale there and sometime will be located next to the breaker box as well.

You may have to move some stuff around so you can see the GFCI receptale. one way or other it will show up.

Merci,Marc
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2008, 03:03 AM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 18
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Need help to trouble-shoot a circuit problem


Here is a pic of what you should find.

http://www.electricsupplyonline.com/...sp_w011016.php

Of course may not be this brand but all gfci look pretty much the same. On a side note you may have a gfci breaker in your elec. panel.

BTW I am not promoting either this web site nor brand of GFCI its just to show what it looks like.

Last edited by rong1; 05-14-2008 at 03:57 AM.
rong1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2008, 03:48 AM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Need help to trouble-shoot a circuit problem


Ok, so if I indeed find one of these, can I just reset the button, or do I have to replace the outlet?
Thanks
Fred
fredcrn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2008, 03:53 AM   #10
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 18
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Need help to trouble-shoot a circuit problem


Quote:
Originally Posted by fredcrn View Post
Ok, so if I indeed find one of these, can I just reset the button, or do I have to replace the outlet?
Thanks
Fred
Reset the GFCI. However know that in order for the GFCI to reset it has to have power going to it. If is does not reset it could be either 1. no power to it (check this first) 2. bad GCFI then you would have to replace it.
rong1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2008, 04:49 AM   #11
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Need help to trouble-shoot a circuit problem


Thanks for the responses. I'll check later today.
Fred
fredcrn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2008, 10:21 PM   #12
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Need help to trouble-shoot a circuit problem


You guys are fantastic. I had a look around my garage and low and behold, there behind a shelving unit full of junk, was the predicted cgfi outlet. Reset the button and we're back in business. Thanks for all who responded and for your patience with the electrically impaired.
Fred

fredcrn is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need a wiring diagram Mooreski Electrical 46 03-12-2011 03:25 PM
Problem with circuit breaker. HELP! spartanic Electrical 2 10-28-2007 03:09 PM
Trouble installing ceiling light fixtures: same problem x3 sweetroad9 Electrical 5 04-13-2007 01:46 PM
So lost - electrical requirements please help lapsis9 HVAC 4 12-20-2006 08:09 PM
Adding new circuit breakers to 100 amp sub panel DrP Electrical 8 05-25-2006 10:05 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.