Need Help With A New Cooktop - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-06-2008, 10:58 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default

need help with a new cooktop


Folks,

I'm new here and would appreciate all the help that I can get with a DIY cooktop replacement project.

I just purchased a used JennAir model CCE3401 to replace a generic electric coil cooktop (sorry no model info). Everything looks to be straight forward. 4 wires coming out of the wall and 4 on the replacement stove, and all the colors even match! So far so good. If I remember the basics you just match them up and go!

Well the question came when I went to investige my breaker box. The stove is on a double locked 40amp (so 80amp) breaker. Can someone please tell me why, oh why, an electric kitchen stove would need 80 amps? This seems like over kill to me. I am a bit concerned cause the replacement cooktop is one of those fancy radiant heat thingys, and if it does happen to over heat, an 80amp breaker seems like it would burn the house down before tripping.

Now I am certainly no electrician and maybe this is the way things are done, but I'd really appreciate confirmation and/or advice. In an older home (35 years ish) you can see some screwy electrical things!

Thanks
~M

Advertisement

m_shel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2008, 11:09 PM   #2
Electrician
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba
Posts: 1,159
Rewards Points: 534
Default

need help with a new cooktop


You are maeking a very common mistake upon DIY. What you have is a 2pole 240V breaker. Each hot(there is two for a 240V circuit) is being protected at 40A, this does not equate to 80A.

It would be the same as your main breaker for your house, if you have a 200A service this is 200A at 240V and does mean you have a 400A service.

Advertisement

darren is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2008, 11:14 PM   #3
Power Gen/RS Engineer
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Oak Park, Illinois
Posts: 751
Rewards Points: 500
Default

need help with a new cooktop


You're lucky that you even have colors-mine are (or were, as I've abated most of the existing garbage) cloth covered.

Listen to Darren.
__________________
Well, now, there's what's right and what's right and never the twain shall meet.
BigJimmy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2008, 11:41 AM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default

need help with a new cooktop


Thanks for the clarification darren.
Just to confirm, you believe that the breaker size is OK for the new stove?

m_shel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2008, 11:46 AM   #5
waiting for spring
 
arichard21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Northern NY
Posts: 171
Rewards Points: 150
Default

need help with a new cooktop


The new cooktop should have come with instructions that will let you know what kind of power requirements there are.
arichard21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2008, 12:22 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,510
Rewards Points: 2,008
Default

need help with a new cooktop


You need to know the current (amp) and voltage requirement for the cook top. That is the only way to know if your wire and breaker are the correct size. You will find a nameplate somewhere on the cooktop.
J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2008, 09:37 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default

need help with a new cooktop


I found the label. Seems to have all the requested info. I've attached a photo of it. Thanks again for translating this and letting me know if I'm good to go or not.

~M

P.S. Stupid question #42; why does this label mention 3 wire when the cooktop really has 4?
Attached Thumbnails
need help with a new cooktop-label4.jpg  
m_shel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2008, 09:40 AM   #8
waiting for spring
 
arichard21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Northern NY
Posts: 171
Rewards Points: 150
Default

need help with a new cooktop


3 wire +ground. Ground wire isn't a current carrying conductor. Cables list the amount of current carrying conductors. So, this will require a 3 wire with ground feed because it is 120/240 volt and requires a neutral.

Is that the same as your wiring now? There should be a black, red, white and bare or green wires.
arichard21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2008, 10:02 AM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default

need help with a new cooktop


Awww 3 + ground. Why don't they just say that. Yep, got 4 wires coming out of the wall... bare, black, red, white.
Cool that part is OK.

Now I just need to now if the breaker configuration is good to go for this new stove. If I'm looking at the label right (no guarantees there) it looks like this cooktop needs 7.0KW right? So with a 2pole 240V 40amp breaker (thanks darren!) is everything looking good to press ahead with installiation?

Thanks

~M

Last edited by m_shel; 02-08-2008 at 10:08 AM.
m_shel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2008, 10:56 AM   #10
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 5,206
Rewards Points: 2,382
Default

need help with a new cooktop


The notation on the nameplate is referring to the system voltage serving your residence not the wiring in your wall or the cord on the appliance. System voltages are 3 wire 120/240 single phase or 4 wire 120/208 3 phase 60 HZ in the USA serving most residences. There is no equipment ground ran with the conductors serving your home just 2 hots and the service neutral come from the transformer to your home thus 3 Wire single phase systems.

The key information on the name plate is the power rating of 7.0 KW and 120/240 Volts. Volts times amps gives you wattage so 7000 watts/240 volts gives you 29 amps so the wiring in your wall needs to be minimum 10/3 G awg copper protected by a 30 amp double pole breaker... what you have existing is fine but I would consider dropping to a 30 or 35 amp double pole.

Advertisement


Last edited by Stubbie; 02-08-2008 at 11:06 AM.
Stubbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Electric cooktop vs. Gas cooktop Krichton General DIY Discussions 5 06-16-2008 08:26 AM
Enlarging cooktop cutout in tile counter glenmorenee Remodeling 2 11-02-2007 11:13 PM
Moving oven and cooktop to island; need electrical advice worldtravelerall7 Electrical 3 06-17-2007 04:32 PM
Island Cooktop Lighting JBlake73 Remodeling 3 12-09-2005 05:03 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts