Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-29-2011, 11:24 PM   #16
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 43
Share |
Default

Need help installing new 240V oven


No, the breaker that feeds the oven is 30 amps. I have 200 amp service in the house.

DanDaMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2011, 11:39 PM   #17
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Default

Need help installing new 240V oven


Quote:
Originally Posted by DanDaMan View Post
No, the breaker that feeds the oven is 30 amps. I have 200 amp service in the house.
Merci ( thanks ) for clearing that up.

Now next step if your oven do required a 40 amp circuit you have to pull in 8-3 NM W/G that is bare bone minuim requirment with NM cable.

How easy you can snake in new cable in your house ??

By the way.,, most new oven I useally run into they will useally have power connection in bottom right corner of oven { check your owner manual for the details on that ) and pretty good percentage of them will have a short whip so you may want to put a junction box below of the oven cabent so you can able make the termation much eaiser. but few will have direct connection so just prepare for it.

Merci,
Marc
__________________
The answer will be based on NEC ( National Electrical code ) or CEC ( Cananda Electrical code ) or ECF ( Electrique Code France )
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2011, 09:24 AM   #18
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: BC, Canada
Posts: 248
Default

Need help installing new 240V oven


I have a question along the same lines....

Looking at a Maytag 27" wall oven install instructions, found the following table: (http://www.homedepot.ca/wcsstore/Hom...3b6875ebad.pdf)

KW Rating on Plate / Min. circuit prot. (A) / Wire size (AWG)
0 - 4.8kW / 20A / 12ga
4.9 - 6.9kW / 30A / 10ga
7.0 - 9.9kW / 40A / 8ga
10.0 - 11.9kW / 50A / 8ga
12.0 - 14.9kW / 60A / 6ga

A search of the model number turns up the following:
Total Connected Load - kW @ 240V/208V: 3.6/2.7
(http://www.ajmadison.com/cgi-bin/ajm...EW5527DDB.html)

So, it looks like the manufacturer would only spec a 20A breaker with 12g wire. Is the 40A/8ga wire combo that past posters have suggested building code, and that takes precedence over manufacturer instructions?

Last edited by burnt03; 12-31-2011 at 09:27 AM.
burnt03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2011, 09:31 AM   #19
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,410
Default

Need help installing new 240V oven


The OP says the nameplate data calls for a 40 amp circuit. A 3.6 KW oven would be very small. I am not sure if your chart has anything to do with the oven the OP has.

If you are asking about your oven a new thread should have been started to avoid this confusion.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.

Last edited by Jim Port; 12-31-2011 at 09:34 AM.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2011, 11:23 AM   #20
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 43
Default

Need help installing new 240V oven


Thanks for the replies guys. I took out the old screw-on fuses and connected my oven direct to the 240V wires which run to a 30amp breaker. When I removed the old screw-ons, I found the setup very wierd. Basically they connected the oven white direct to the wall white, oven ground to the wall ground, the oven red to a Fusetron 30amp fuse then to the wall red, but the oven black was connected to two Fusetron fuses in series and then to the wall black. But the two Fusetron fuses in series were different amps - one was 30amp but the other 15amp. So the weakest link was the 15amp which means the black only had 15amp capability, while the red had 30amp???? Why would have someone done that??? Also if they wanted to limit the black to 15amp, why would they have but the 30amp fuse in series (my understanding is that the 30amp would have done nothing)???

BTW - reason I started this thread is that my newly installed 40amp double oven did turn itself off when I used both ovens. When it tripped I checked the 30amp breaker in the panel and it was fine. I then checked the Fusetron fuses and visually they looked fine so I thought I blew a fuse inside the oven. Been searching the net for hours to get details on my oven and found it had an inside lnline power fuse so I removed it and checked it on my multimeter - it was good. Thought I destroyed my oven but at last chance I removed the old screw-on fuses and connected direct. The oven worked once I turned on the breaker. Then I checked the screw-on fuses with my multimeter and sure enough the 15amp was blown. I should have checked it instantly with my multimeter, but it does have a window to see the wire inside and it doesn't appear to be blown. Next time I will know better.

BTW, I do plan to upgrade my wiring and breaker to 40amp, but will test the oven on the 30amp setup for a few weeks. I assume the oven only draws the max amperage if both ovens are on including using convection. Rarely will my wife ever need to that, so 99% of the time the oven should not need the 40amp power. The only reason the oven blew when my wife used both ovens (without convection) the other day was the stupid wiring setup which limited the power on black to 15amp.

Thanks
DanDaMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2011, 11:42 AM   #21
MarginallyQualified
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Winston-Salem NC
Posts: 3,653
Default

Need help installing new 240V oven


Quote:
Originally Posted by DanDaMan View Post
I took out the old screw-on fuses and connected my oven direct to the 240V wires which run to a 30amp breaker. When I removed the old screw-ons, I found the setup very wierd.
Those 3 fuses (implying three hot wires) was what I was calling weird back in post #2. Something just ain't right in your rough in.

Have you used a volt meter on those feed wires?
Are they 240V hot to hot? 120V hot to ground? For each hot to ground?
You mentioned a white wire... Is this is an unmarked (8/2?) hot or an actual neutral?
TarheelTerp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2011, 12:17 PM   #22
Mad Scientist
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 762
Default

Need help installing new 240V oven


Quote:
Originally Posted by DanDaMan View Post
Why would have someone done that???
Who knows? Idiocy, probably. You'd be amazed by some of the things people will do when they think they understand wiring.

One thing still bugs me; since the existing wiring is on a 30A breaker, have tou confirmed that the wire is at least 10 gauge?
McSteve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2011, 01:23 PM   #23
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 43
Default

Need help installing new 240V oven


Quote:
Originally Posted by TarheelTerp View Post
Those 3 fuses (implying three hot wires) was what I was calling weird back in post #2. Something just ain't right in your rough in

No, the three fuses had just 2 hot wires - the red and black. The white is neutral and was not connected to the 3 fuses. As I mentioned, the red went to one of the Fusetron 30amp fuses, but the black connected to two of the Fusetron fuses (in series) however one of the fuses was 15amp and the other 30amp. This is what confused me cause the 30amp fuse in this series did nothing as the 15amp was the weakest link and would also blow before the 30 amp. Basically with this setup, they allowed the red to be maxed at 30amp (via the fuse), but limited the black to 15amp (via the fuse), however both the red/black (and obviously neutral) were limited to a total of 30amp via the breaker. My setup now is a direct connection (red to red, black to black, white to white, neutral to neutral) all connected to the one dedicated 30amp breaker.

Thanks
DanDaMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2011, 06:18 PM   #24
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: pa
Posts: 4,273
Default

Need help installing new 240V oven


dan....look at your instructions for new oven....you will see the electrical requirments.....40 amp will requrie #8 wire >>>>don't take chances if you do anything different..1 its dangerous...2 it will void any and all warranties... start running new wire it getting late..ha ha ben.... no really do it right and be safe.

Last edited by ben's plumbing; 12-31-2011 at 06:20 PM.
ben's plumbing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2012, 10:28 AM   #25
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 43
Default

Need help installing new 240V oven


Quote:
Originally Posted by ben's plumbing View Post
40 amp will requrie #8 wire >>>>don't take chances if you do anything different..1 its dangerous
Help me understand why it is dangerous to stay, at last temporarily, with my 30 amp setup. I've confirmed I have 10 gauge wiring on a dedicated 30 amp breaker. If I turn on every possible feature of the oven to draw the absolute most power, the 30 amp breaker will trip. So where is the dangerous part??? I'm sure a breaker tripping is not dangerous as otherwise I may be classified as a dare devil since at least one breaker in my house trips annually (especially in Christmas season when I add >1200' of lights to my house).

Thanks
DanDaMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2012, 11:12 AM   #26
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 4,876
Default

Need help installing new 240V oven


You won't be able to self clean the oven ...

Not much danger involved if .... Many ranges/ovens freestanding are operated on 40 amp branch circuits when their wattage demands on the nameplate could call for 50 amp branch circuits. The NEC allows this because of load diversity on any range above 8750 watts.

That said ... it is never advisable to create a situation where you will be tripping circuit breakers. That's just common sense. Especially if you continuously trip them.
__________________
" One nice thing about the NEC articles ... you have lots of choices"

Stubbie

Last edited by Stubbie; 01-02-2012 at 11:24 AM.
Stubbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2012, 11:12 AM   #27
MarginallyQualified
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Winston-Salem NC
Posts: 3,653
Default

Need help installing new 240V oven


Quote:
Originally Posted by DanDaMan View Post
Help me understand why...
Thanks
No thanks on the specifics (though heat is involved). Suffice to say:
"Every line in the code is there because someone learned something the hard way"

Get the 6/3 romex, the new 2pole 50A breaker...
a matching pair of 4 wire plug and receptacle and double gang box.

hth
Attached Thumbnails
Need help installing new 240V oven-l279-ea-5.jpg  

Last edited by TarheelTerp; 01-02-2012 at 11:15 AM.
TarheelTerp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2012, 01:12 PM   #28
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 103
Default

Need help installing new 240V oven


It is not always easy to tell without seeing the circuit, but I suspect that the 15 amp fuse was in parallel with the 30 amp fuse and hooked to 15 amp/120v circuits/outlet on the stove, while the 30 amp fuse was for the 240 volt elements. Breakers are not designed to be used for turning circuits off and on like a switch and are often damaged by frequent surges. If you want to use the oven properly, wire it up properly with the correct wire size and breaker. Electricity is only safe when used properly. That is why we have codes. People get hurt and houses burn down every day. Please be safe, not sorry.


Last edited by davido30093; 01-02-2012 at 01:15 PM.
davido30093 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cabinet for stand alone oven pengyou Carpentry 2 01-07-2011 10:41 PM
Installing a US 240v 60hz dryer in European voltage yavieli Appliances 12 10-14-2010 11:49 AM
only 1/4 inch of frame & wall on each side of wall oven tentativentexas Appliances 1 09-27-2010 06:56 PM
Oven Door question for Amana Gas Range ChrisJJ Appliances 1 09-13-2010 06:48 AM
Oven - 230v - disconnect? CZSteve Electrical 2 06-13-2010 05:56 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.