Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-08-2012, 10:02 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 10
Share |
Smile

Need Help On A GE Breaker Box Model #TM1615R


I am wanting to put in a 60 AMP 240 Volt 2 Pole Breaker in my box and at the bottom right I only have it looks like two spots open but not sure if a think breaker will work or if they make a Thin breaker for my box and if they do where do I buy it, I do not care if it is made by GE or someone else just so it would work. I have attached a couple pictures of my breaker box....

Thank you

http://www.flickr.com/photos/77767815@N06/6818368746/

http://www.flickr.com/photos/77767815@N06/6818369046/

http://www.flickr.com/photos/77767815@N06/6964490475/

http://www.flickr.com/photos/77767815@N06/6964490589/


Last edited by CJ2U2; 03-08-2012 at 10:04 AM.
CJ2U2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2012, 10:05 AM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 440
Default

Need Help On A GE Breaker Box Model #TM1615R


your links don't work...

oleguy74 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2012, 10:07 AM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 10
Default

Need Help On A GE Breaker Box Model #TM1615R


They are working now, I had a problem and reset them.
CJ2U2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2012, 10:12 AM   #4
Member
 
Ravenworks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: NE Ohio
Posts: 598
Default

Need Help On A GE Breaker Box Model #TM1615R


I did notice a GREEN wire that is connected to one of your breakers.
You need to sort that one out.
Ravenworks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2012, 10:24 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 440
Default

Need Help On A GE Breaker Box Model #TM1615R


top tw0 and bottom left are full size.looks like you only have room for a full size or two thins on bottom same pole.you might try to make top right a 30 amp thin to free up a slot.
oleguy74 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2012, 10:42 AM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 10
Default

Need Help On A GE Breaker Box Model #TM1615R


Home Depot carries this breaker would this one work for me on the bottom right of my panel?

http://www.flickr.com/photos/77767815@N06/6818466488/

This is a 60 AMP 240 Volt 2 Pole thick made by GE
CJ2U2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2012, 10:55 AM   #7
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,461
Default

Need Help On A GE Breaker Box Model #TM1615R


A thin breaker won't work for what you need. You need a full double pole 60 amp breaker and you don't have space. You can not use the thin twins to replace full size double pole breakers.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2012, 11:02 AM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 10
Default

Need Help On A GE Breaker Box Model #TM1615R


So what option would be the best or easiest to go with out having to replace the whole box?
CJ2U2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2012, 11:10 AM   #9
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,748
Default

Need Help On A GE Breaker Box Model #TM1615R


A slim 2 pole breaker will fit that panel.
If you install it just below the 2 pole breaker on the right side, you will hit both buss bars.
Most of the 2 pole breakers in this panel are single width breakers.
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to jbfan For This Useful Post:
brric (03-08-2012), frenchelectrican (03-09-2012)
Old 03-08-2012, 11:31 AM   #10
Craftsman
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 66
Default

Need Help On A GE Breaker Box Model #TM1615R


CJ2U2, Go online and search for a thqp260 ge slim breaker and pick who you would like to buy from!
Superrick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2012, 12:03 PM   #11
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 10
Default

Need Help On A GE Breaker Box Model #TM1615R


I looked for a thqp260 ge slim breaker but only can find a thqp250 they do not make a thqp260

Last edited by CJ2U2; 03-08-2012 at 12:53 PM.
CJ2U2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2012, 12:39 PM   #12
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 10
Default

Need Help On A GE Breaker Box Model #TM1615R


Sorry they do not make a thqp260 ge slim breaker only in a THQP250 50 AMP so any other thoughts?
CJ2U2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2012, 01:30 PM   #13
Licensed Pro
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: SC
Posts: 1,539
Default

Need Help On A GE Breaker Box Model #TM1615R


Buy a slim 30A double pole to install on the bottom right, move the wiring from the 30A dp on the top right to there, replace the 30A dp with a 60A dp.
__________________
"Life is hard. Life is harder when you're stupid." John Wayne
HouseHelper is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to HouseHelper For This Useful Post:
CJ2U2 (03-08-2012), jbfan (03-08-2012)
Old 03-08-2012, 01:54 PM   #14
Electrical Contractor
 
rrolleston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Granville, NY
Posts: 1,941
Send a message via AIM to rrolleston Send a message via Yahoo to rrolleston
Default

Need Help On A GE Breaker Box Model #TM1615R


If they have quad breakers for your panel you may be able to get a quad breaker that has 2 pole 50 amp and 2 pole 15 amp you could shift your breakers up and have a full open spot for a double pole 60 amp breaker.

Call your local electric supply and see what they can get for you.

If you do use a quad make sure that your panel can handle that much per terminal on the buss bar. You may have to move the quad down two spaces and bring two tandems up.

Make sure you find out what your panel is rated for and also how many tandem breakers you are allowed before doing anything. Another option is a sub panel and moving some breakers to that panel.
__________________
With Electricity there is the right way to do it and the dead way. Just because it works does not make it safe.
rrolleston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2012, 02:37 PM   #15
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 10
Default

Need Help On A GE Breaker Box Model #TM1615R


OK I might have it figured out....please look at my picture that is at the link and see if that would work? I have a single pole 15 AMP and if I removed my 20 AMP and put my 15 AMP single pole where the 20 AMP was, which that I only use for my Christmas lights and then move everything up one one the right that would free up one then could I put my 60 AMP 2 Pole 240 volt in....thank you all so much for your help.

http://www.flickr.com/photos/77767815@N06/6818983788/


Last edited by CJ2U2; 03-08-2012 at 02:39 PM.
CJ2U2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
GE dishwasher model PDW7880G00SS blows the ckt breaker Jason McIntosh Appliances 1 12-31-2011 12:50 PM
Simens breaker Q1520NC Non-Current Limiting Breaker? ericw12 Electrical 3 10-16-2011 01:31 AM
AFCI Breaker Keeps Tripping Muinchja Electrical 30 08-25-2011 04:54 PM
20 Amp Breaker tripping with GFCI panhandlion Electrical 7 12-12-2007 08:59 PM
Outdoor breaker panel questions lhoney2 Electrical 12 07-19-2007 05:44 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.