Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 09-01-2008, 06:02 PM   #1
AOP
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 1
Share |
Default

Need Help Changing an Old Outlet


Can someone please help me?.... I am in the process of changing an old electrical outlet. My house is about 32 years old and I noticed that it has 2 red wires and 3 black ones as opposed to the 3 white ones. I tried to connect them but most outlets have 4 connectors for hot and 4 for the neutral ones. I also noticed that after I connected it, it affected my light switch on the wall which is controlled by the outlet next to the one I am working on. What am I doing wrong?

AOP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2008, 06:57 PM   #2
the Musigician
 
DangerMouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: I'm right here!
Posts: 10,404
Default

Need Help Changing an Old Outlet


if it's one red in one black in, one red out, two black out, pigtail the two blacks or mount one in hole and one to screw, it should return the switch to it's correct working condition. i ran across the same problem once.
the whole idea is to return the outlet to it's original configuration with a different outlet. just watch what comes from where and do the same thing on the new.
DM


Last edited by DangerMouse; 09-01-2008 at 07:00 PM.
DangerMouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2008, 07:07 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Apple Valley, MN, USA
Posts: 999
Send a message via AIM to theatretch85
Default

Need Help Changing an Old Outlet


Where are you located? I know in the UK "black" is the neutral where in the US it is white. Red is a common Hot or "live" wire in the UK. It would be rather odd if this is in the US and there are no white wires in this outlet box at all.
theatretch85 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2008, 07:15 PM   #4
the Musigician
 
DangerMouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: I'm right here!
Posts: 10,404
Default

Need Help Changing an Old Outlet


i'd guess uk as well, but if he does it the same as the old one, all should be well.

DM
DangerMouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2008, 01:42 PM   #5
DIY'er
 
jamiedolan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Neenah, Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 2,032
Blog Entries: 2
Default

Need Help Changing an Old Outlet


Quote:
Originally Posted by AOP View Post
Can someone please help me?.... I am in the process of changing an old electrical outlet. My house is about 32 years old and I noticed that it has 2 red wires and 3 black ones as opposed to the 3 white ones. I tried to connect them but most outlets have 4 connectors for hot and 4 for the neutral ones. I also noticed that after I connected it, it affected my light switch on the wall which is controlled by the outlet next to the one I am working on. What am I doing wrong?
Are one or more of the plugs on the outlet controled by the light switch? i.e. for pluging in lamps you can turn on/off with the wall switch? This sounds like what is going on to me.

I would suggest you take a look at the wires on another outlet in the room as your guide.
Jamie
jamiedolan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2008, 03:13 AM   #6
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Default

Need Help Changing an Old Outlet


Quote:
Originally Posted by AOP View Post
Can someone please help me?.... I am in the process of changing an old electrical outlet. My house is about 32 years old and I noticed that it has 2 red wires and 3 black ones as opposed to the 3 white ones. I tried to connect them but most outlets have 4 connectors for hot and 4 for the neutral ones. I also noticed that after I connected it, it affected my light switch on the wall which is controlled by the outlet next to the one I am working on. What am I doing wrong?

I belive this Poster is in North America area.

Now let down to the bussiness real quick.,

The white is netural conductor

The black useally a hot conductor { unswitched }

The red is useally switched hot conductor

you will need to make a pigtail each one { Red , Black and White }

Pigtail the red then do the same thing with black pigtail it also the white wire.

Before you go anyfurther with this one do you have the old receptale ? if so fine use that for refernce point.

Normally for half switched repectale it is common to break the small brass tab between the brass coloured screw DO NOT mess around the tab between the silver screws that part it will be used for netural circuit.

The white wire will go to silver screw while the red go one of the brass screw then a black wire go to other brass screw that will work for this set up but for full switched dupex receptale check with your old receptale if you have it otherwise useally red wire is switched wire you hook up to brass screw while white wire is used for netural that go to silver screw.
The black wire for this set up do not hook up to the receptale at all.

Keep in your mind this will go either way depending on the set up what you want to go.

The instruction is explained in both half and full switched receptales.

If more question just holler here.

Merci,Marc
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2008, 06:38 AM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 219
Default

Need Help Changing an Old Outlet


I'm sorta confused here.... From the OP, it seems as if you only have 5 wires (2-R, 3-B) in the box. Marc thinks you actually have 8. Marc's description of hooking up a switched receptacle is spot on. Did the switch control more than one outlet (or halves of outlets. Hence the two switched red "legs.")? pete

petey_c is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Changing 2 Prong To 3 Prong Outlet JAVAMAN Electrical 38 12-02-2012 06:32 AM
Questions About Changing GFCI receptacle to a normal three pronged outlet LYTTONJ Electrical 11 05-04-2011 02:23 PM
changing a fixture to an outlet - keeping the switch aweshucks Electrical 4 12-27-2007 05:06 PM
changing a range outlet or plug marty7 Electrical 9 12-17-2007 10:11 PM
European 220V outlet "Schuko" estophile Electrical 6 08-27-2005 08:45 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.