Forums | Home Repair | Home Improvement | Painting | Interior Decorating | Remodeling | Landscaping


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-18-2012, 10:36 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 2
Share |
Default

Need help on breaker panel


Ok, a year or so ago some "electricians" upgraded my dads service from 100 amp to 200amp, these guys really butchered this job up but the worst thing they did was locate the panel DIRECTLY UNDER A TOILET FLANGE....a toilet flange that has been there since 1962.....and it was leaking (not at the time they installed the panel but shortly after i guess)....anyway , water ran down and in the panel, main breaker is corroded pretty bad as is the first 5 or 6 breakers so im wanting to put in a new panel....my question (yes, i finally got there) is if i mount a new panel close to the old one can i somehow jump power to the new one while i move stuff over? The reason is this will take me a VERY long time as i just have to do it one wire at a time and untangle their mess at the same time and i didnt want power off to his house that long.......
Budule is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2012, 10:59 PM   #2
bbo
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Packerland !!
Posts: 1,015
Default

Need help on breaker panel


depending on your location, you wouldn't be able to work on someone else's house unless you were licensed electrician.

you will most likely have to get the poco out to shut off the power while you move the power from one to the other.

someone will chime in though about code and jumping power from one box to another.
bbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2012, 09:38 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 2
Default

Need help on breaker panel


ok, well i guess i'll figure it out somehow.....thanks anyway.....
Budule is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2012, 10:20 PM   #4
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,201
Default

Need help on breaker panel


I think I would probably power up the new panel and then run a feeder to the old panel while you move circuits over to the new one.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Main Service Panel to 2 breaker panels - I can imagine you all rolling your eyes kalus Electrical 22 03-23-2012 02:09 AM
Modify a breaker panel cover. rrolleston Electrical 14 03-10-2012 05:59 PM
Mounting a generator inlet to the breaker panel erickotz Electrical 2 06-21-2011 12:54 AM
200A upgrade and move, backfeeding permitted? WillK Electrical 3 05-30-2011 08:00 PM
breaker panel Ehren51 Electrical 1 01-28-2004 07:43 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.