Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-02-2008, 10:38 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Need help with basement wirring


hey guy I am new here just found this forumn tonight. I have a few questions. I just bought a new house with an un finished basement. I am wanting to add a 150 amp panel for all the electrical down there. On the outside of my house I have two meter boxes. One for the up stairs and one that is going to nothing. I open up the meter box with no meter in it , all there was was one lug coming over from the other side. Does that sound right . Here is a picture of whats outside my house

Casper75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2008, 10:44 PM   #2
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,339
Rewards Points: 2,340
Default

Need help with basement wirring


Was this once a Shared building that was remodeled from having a Unit upstairs & one downstairs? As for the 150amp panel, what is in the house now, and is there a Panel upstairs?

As for wiring the basement, you may want to look at what is down there now, and draw up a plan for what you are wanting to do. I use Punch Software's Superhome to play with floor plans, and Visio for laying out electrical (my own use).

Make sure when you do plan for the panel downstairs, plan for the future, especially if only bringing up to current needs. You do not know what the future homeowner may want to do later (outlets on the outside of the structure, security lighting, etc.).

gregzoll is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2008, 10:47 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Need help with basement wirring


Up stairs has a 200amp panel box. this is a stand alone house it was only built 2 yrs ago. . I have ruffed in the basement just getting ready to start running all the electrical.
Casper75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2008, 10:57 PM   #4
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,339
Rewards Points: 2,340
Default

Need help with basement wirring


So, everything is on the 1st floor I take it? If going to the basement, you will have to run from the Main Panel a run for the Sub-Panel for the basement.
gregzoll is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2008, 11:00 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Need help with basement wirring


greg
I wanted to run my main line from the other meter box to supply the basement if I can. I dont want to cut the sheetrock up stairs plus I need 150-200 amp down stairs
Casper75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2008, 08:09 AM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 561
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Need help with basement wirring


With the current physical meter arrangement, no utility is going to set another meter in the unused meter socket. It looks like the original meter was relocated and simply fed-through.
LawnGuyLandSparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2008, 09:11 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 54
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Need help with basement wirring


Why would the meters be set up like this on a house that is 2 years old?
Is this a bad install with the meter being to high on rough in?

Ether way you looking at a max 200a underground no matter how many meters you slap on it.

Why would you need 150-200 in the basement? got a commercial shop going in?

You would think a standard 100a subpanel would take care of most basements.
NAIL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2008, 10:18 PM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Need help with basement wirring


Nail
I want the extra power down there for the 4 ton ac unit, I have a huge Saltwater fish tank setup. Just to give you an Idea I am running 8 250 watt metal halide lights. I also want the extra power for my shop. My CNC machine alone requires alot plus all my other shop tools. I dont think 100amp is going to be enough.
Casper75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2008, 10:27 PM   #9
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,339
Rewards Points: 2,340
Default

Need help with basement wirring


The 100 amp rating, is the amount of load at one time, that it would take to trip the breaker, not the number of devices that you are wanting to run. The 8 Watt lamps equal 2000 watt's, which would work great on a 20 amp circuit. The fish tank should be able to get by on a 15 amp circuit. The 4 ton would most likely use a 50 amp circuit, and could come off of the 200 amp upstairs.

If running a shop, I personally would not have it downstairs, due to the noise, and plus the smells & family issues. It may be better to put it in a outdoor shop, and run a separate service line.

What you need to do, is look through the 2008 NEC at http://www.nfpa.org/freecodes/free_a....asp?id=7008SB

gregzoll is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Basement leak dougrus Building & Construction 7 12-31-2007 08:06 PM
Basement - need to bust up about 1 ft deeper FallenAngel Building & Construction 7 08-15-2007 10:09 AM
Sub Basement Walkout - Please Help pgs_28 Building & Construction 11 08-12-2007 10:55 PM
Noob question for basement finish electrical dtmbizzle Electrical 16 07-11-2007 08:08 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.