Need Help With 220/240 Wiring - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-03-2012, 08:55 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 9
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Need help with 220/240 wiring


I just bought an air compressor and need to wire it up. I think it should be simple but i want to make sure i am using the right stuff.
I bought a plug from my local ace. I think it is for an oven but it has 3 wires and my air compressor has 3 wires and my plug in has 3 wires so im thinking i should be able to make this work.
My air compressor has a white, black and a green. The plug has no colors but the instruction say the top pole is white but i think that is where i would put the ground. My house has a black, brown and a bare wire(ground)? I would think it would be simple but the question i have is the plug says its not for a grounded system? I don't get it.

Any help would be appreciated.

Here is more info;
Basicly i am gonna wire Leviton 800-5206 Flush Mount Range Outlet 3 Pole - Blackthis recepticle and use Ace® 3 Wire Dryer Cord - Replacement Electrical Cords - Ace Hardwarethis to connect to my air compressor.
I hope those links work lol

Advertisement

wraptorman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2012, 09:14 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hartfield VA
Posts: 27,785
Rewards Points: 686
Default

Need help with 220/240 wiring


Hold up, you have the wrong plug. someone will be with you in a min. and get you straight.
There going to need to know how many amps the compressor is.

Advertisement

joecaption is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2012, 09:17 PM   #3
MarginallyQualified
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Winston-Salem NC
Posts: 3,817
Rewards Points: 2,308
Default

Need help with 220/240 wiring


Quote:
Originally Posted by wraptorman View Post
I just bought an air compressor and need to wire it up.
My air compressor has a white, black and a green.
Is there something OTHER than this (typically 120V set up)...
that has told you to use a 240V supply power?

Which then gets to the next level of "rating plate data"
to see exactly what the amps (and volts) are.
TarheelTerp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2012, 09:42 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 9
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Need help with 220/240 wiring


The compressor motor says it is 16 amps. Also the wire i have is Cerrowire 10/3
wraptorman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2012, 09:46 PM   #5
retired elect/hvac/plumb
 
plummen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: south east of omaha/The island of misfit contractors
Posts: 2,916
Rewards Points: 2,010
Default

Need help with 220/240 wiring


Is there 2 differant wiring diagrams on the motor,1 for low voltage(120v) and another for high voltage(240v)?
__________________
"facts" have no relevance to this discusion
Posting from a concrete bunker under a non descript barn
plummen is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to plummen For This Useful Post:
SD515 (03-03-2012)
Old 03-03-2012, 09:50 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 9
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Need help with 220/240 wiring


Here is the link to my compressor http://www.harborfreight.com/35-hp-6...ssor-3848.html
wraptorman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2012, 09:52 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Michigan
Posts: 843
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Need help with 220/240 wiring


Name3.5 Horsepower, 60 Gallon, 130 PSI Vertical Air CompressorSKU3848Running Amps15 AmpsAir Output at 40 PSI14.5 CFMAir Output at 90 PSI12.8 CFMTank Capacity60 gallon (US)Compressor TypeVerticalAir Stage1BrandU.S. General Air Superiority

Thermal overload protection
240 volts, 15 amps
Hardway is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2012, 09:53 PM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 9
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Need help with 220/240 wiring


Quote:
Originally Posted by plummen View Post
Is there 2 differant wiring diagrams on the motor,1 for low voltage(120v) and another for high voltage(240v)?
No its just 240
wraptorman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2012, 09:55 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hartfield VA
Posts: 27,785
Rewards Points: 686
Default

Need help with 220/240 wiring


http://manuals.harborfreight.com/man...-3999/3848.pdf

Here's the wiring diagram.
Looks like only 220 volt.
joecaption is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to joecaption For This Useful Post:
zappa (03-04-2012)
Old 03-03-2012, 10:03 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Michigan
Posts: 843
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Need help with 220/240 wiring


It is a model 3848 full load amps is 16 amp requires 30 amp breaker.

Writer’s information is for discussion purpose only and should be confirmed by an independent source.
Hardway is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2012, 10:12 PM   #11
retired elect/hvac/plumb
 
plummen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: south east of omaha/The island of misfit contractors
Posts: 2,916
Rewards Points: 2,010
Default

Need help with 220/240 wiring


Well according to your picture of the dryer plug and cord you want to use Id use the top 2 connections for your 240,seperate 120v leg to each side and the bottem L shaped slot is for your grd wire.
Just like an older dryer hook up
Id run it off of atleast a 20a 240v circuit myself,10g wire run from panel to plug wouldnt be a bad thing if you ever want to upgrade to bigger compressor later
__________________
"facts" have no relevance to this discusion
Posting from a concrete bunker under a non descript barn
plummen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2012, 10:13 PM   #12
Electrician
 
SD515's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Near Jackson Michigan Area
Posts: 1,451
Rewards Points: 502
Default

Need help with 220/240 wiring


Personally, I wouldn't use a dryer receptacle or cord. I'd use a L6-30R & L6-30P with a length of 10-3 SO cord.
Attached Images
     
__________________
Kyle

Just because you can, doesn't always mean you should
SD515 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to SD515 For This Useful Post:
ben's plumbing (03-03-2012), frenchelectrican (03-03-2012), mpoulton (03-04-2012), zappa (03-04-2012)
Old 03-03-2012, 10:17 PM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Michigan
Posts: 843
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Need help with 220/240 wiring


Quote:
Originally Posted by plummen View Post
Well according to your picture of the dryer plug and cord you want to use Id use the top 2 connections for your 240,seperate 120v leg to each side and the bottem L shaped slot is for your grd wire.
Just like an older dryer hook up
Id run it off of atleast a 20a 240v circuit myself,10g wire run from panel to plug wouldnt be a bad thing if you ever want to upgrade to bigger compressor later
pullmmen you don't think the compressor may on start up pull more then 20amps?
Hardway is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2012, 10:22 PM   #14
retired elect/hvac/plumb
 
plummen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: south east of omaha/The island of misfit contractors
Posts: 2,916
Rewards Points: 2,010
Default

Need help with 220/240 wiring


Quote:
Originally Posted by SD515 View Post
Personally, I wouldn't use a dryer receptacle or cord. I'd use a L6-30R & L6-30P with a length of 10-3 SO cord.
Yes thats also an option,but sometimes the easier you make it for people the better.
Baby steps guys,baby steps!
__________________
"facts" have no relevance to this discusion
Posting from a concrete bunker under a non descript barn
plummen is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to plummen For This Useful Post:
ben's plumbing (03-03-2012), LooseSCruz (03-03-2012)
Old 03-03-2012, 10:24 PM   #15
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Central Coast, Cali
Posts: 105
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Need help with 220/240 wiring


Quote:
Originally Posted by Hardway View Post
pullmmen you don't think the compressor may on start up pull more then 20amps?
Not to mention the manual calls for a 30A breaker.

Advertisement

LooseSCruz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Attic wiring - ceiling lighting uses 14/2 cable without ground darlingm Electrical 3 11-29-2011 10:01 AM
Backyard wiring questions MikeInDetroit Electrical 1 11-02-2011 10:46 AM
Landscape wiring question: GFCI and Breaker Amp MikeInDetroit Electrical 0 11-02-2011 10:43 AM
Cloth Wiring - Replace? JessicaGus Electrical 9 09-23-2009 07:45 PM
Knob & Tube wiring - How concerned should we be? hotdiggitydog Electrical 6 04-11-2006 08:52 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts