Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 05-23-2012, 07:23 AM   #1
Member
 
Tdsgraffiti's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 40
Share |
Default

Need Help!


I have a switch in my kitchen near the back door that is wired with two black wires, two white wires, and one red wire. I need to figure out how to wire this back to normal. This switch turns off and on an outside light and on the same wire is a receptacle. Does anyone have any idea what this guy did?

Tdsgraffiti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2012, 07:37 AM   #2
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,416
Default

Need Help!


It may not be the wiring you expected to see but it may be correct, especially if it works.

Under long standing codes the receptacle in the kitchen should not be on the lighting circuit or vice versa.

__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2012, 07:48 AM   #3
Member
 
Tdsgraffiti's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 40
Default

Need Help!


I forgot to mention, the switch and receptacle are both outside. The switch controls the outside light.
Tdsgraffiti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2012, 12:05 PM   #4
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,416
Default

Need Help!


You are going to need to expand on why you think this is wrong.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2012, 12:14 PM   #5
Member
 
Tdsgraffiti's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 40
Default

Need Help!


Not necessarily wrong, I just don't understand how to wire it back up. I pulled the wires out and don't know where to put them back in. I wanted change the switch to a newer one. The new switch has one screw on the top left, one on the. Bottom left and one on the bottom right. So three screws total. Is this the correct switch?
Tdsgraffiti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2012, 04:28 PM   #6
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Toronto Ontario
Posts: 1,165
Default

Need Help!


if i had to guess i'd say the two wire probably goes to the plug while the three wire comes from the light, either the red or the black is the "always" hot that will get connected to the black to the two wire and a pigtail out to the switch, the other color in the three wire is your switch leg back to the light and the two neutrals get hooked together. Of course the only way to be sure is to test the wires to find out what goes where.

it sounds like the new switch you have is a 3 way switch and while it can be used as a single pole i wouldn't advise it.
__________________
Sarcasm is my friend
I'm here to learn too, i do mostly commercial/industrial/new construction and this place is a great way to pick up tips on residential from some good electrical minds. Excuse the spelling, my phone has a mind of it's own.
andrew79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2012, 04:42 PM   #7
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,785
Default

Need Help!


Quote:
Originally Posted by Tdsgraffiti View Post
Not necessarily wrong, I just don't understand how to wire it back up. I pulled the wires out and don't know where to put them back in. I wanted change the switch to a newer one. The new switch has one screw on the top left, one on the. Bottom left and one on the bottom right. So three screws total. Is this the correct switch?
Screw locations are meaningless.

Post a pic of the switch and the box it is going in. This may help.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2012, 09:30 PM   #8
Member
 
Tdsgraffiti's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 40
Default

Need Help!


Here are the pics, let me know if you need more

Need Help!-image-1692550537.jpg



Need Help!-image-1799705013.jpg



Need Help!-image-2620458001.jpg
Tdsgraffiti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2012, 10:52 PM   #9
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Default

Need Help!


Now we are getting somewhere but let me ask ya this question is both switch do control the outside luminarie ?

If that is true then you have a very good chance that you have three way switch circuit so I will post a diagram how to hook it up to simplifed it.



I am pretty sure this is a correct diagram so follow the drawing and make a note the common is dark screw that will go XX-2 NM's each end

If this not work out for some reason please stop and please post the photo of the receptale as well so we can able tell from there.

Merci,
Marc
__________________
The answer will be based on NEC ( National Electrical code ) or CEC ( Cananda Electrical code ) or ECF ( Electrique Code France )
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2012, 07:57 AM   #10
Member
 
Tdsgraffiti's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 40
Default

Need Help!


That would make complete sense if there was another switch. But there is only one switch. I'll try the wiring that way just incase there was another switch somewhere? Maybe? I'm so confused with this setup. Is there anyway I can cap some wires and wire it normally? Black and white?
Tdsgraffiti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2012, 08:19 AM   #11
Member
 
Tdsgraffiti's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 40
Default

Need Help!


It worked! Thank you for all your help!
Tdsgraffiti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2012, 12:23 PM   #12
Member
 
Tdsgraffiti's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 40
Default

Need Help!


Any one know how to change this setup from a 3 way switch, to a 2 way switch?

2 reds = live wires
Attached Thumbnails
Need Help!-image-1103259644.jpg  
Tdsgraffiti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2012, 02:42 PM   #13
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,785
Default

Need Help!


What's a "2-way" switch?
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2012, 07:00 PM   #14
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Near Philly
Posts: 1,986
Default

Need Help!


Quote:
Originally Posted by Speedy Petey View Post
What's a "2-way" switch?
3-way - 1 = 2-way
bob22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2012, 05:54 PM   #15
Member
 
Tdsgraffiti's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 40
Default

Need Help!


Sorry, I don't fully know the lingo. I'm still learning.

I mean this was a three-way setup originally, or what looked like a 3-way setup. But I wanted it to be just a simple 2-wire setup... One black, one white.

Tdsgraffiti is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.