Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 09-21-2007, 01:35 PM   #31
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 17
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Need to change my electrical panel? 2nd opinion needed


Quote:
Originally Posted by Stubbie View Post
to solve this just run a 20 amp circuit to the fridge and dedicate it.

Will this be hard to do in your case?

I'm leaving the panel to Marc he knows it better than I do in this case.


Stubbie
I have no clue. Does that involve having to have access from the kitchen to the basement to get at the wire? Thanks!

I_have_questions is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2007, 01:37 PM   #32
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 5,042
Rewards Points: 2,054
Default

Need to change my electrical panel? 2nd opinion needed


JGARTH:

The tornadoes are no big deal if you drive a ford F-350 duelly. I just point it at them and hit the accelerator. It's sorta like when a grizzly bear is charging you. One of two things will happen it will either turn and run or keep coming and try to kill you. So far I'm still alive but I've been through several trucks.


Stubbie
Stubbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2007, 01:45 PM   #33
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 5,042
Rewards Points: 2,054
Default

Need to change my electrical panel? 2nd opinion needed


Yes you have to install a breaker in that panel or one that is already installed and not being used. So you need to get a wire cable from the panel to the fridge outlet.
I would just get an electrician and tell him that's what you want done period.

But what is happening is normal with the dimming lights...did you just install a new fridge is this something that is new?

If the breaker never trips then I would say your safe leaving it as is, unless the cost to get a circuit ran to eliminate it is worth it to you.

Stubbie
Stubbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2007, 02:05 PM   #34
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: SE Michigan
Posts: 200
Rewards Points: 150
Default

Need to change my electrical panel? 2nd opinion needed


Stubbie,
I'm glad you still around. I find your comments here very worthwhile.

So, is it true....Kansas is up to population 239 now with those twins ...

Take Care...
JGarth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2007, 02:15 PM   #35
Electrician philosopher
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Lilburn, GA
Posts: 838
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Need to change my electrical panel? 2nd opinion needed


Quote:
Originally Posted by I_have_questions View Post
Found the original paper, It shows: QO LOAD QO-30-40 120/240V AC. 225 APM. MAINS Series T2 1PH. 3W. S/N By the "Square D" company (in Canada).

Again, thanks so much for your help everyone.

Can I jump in? The breaker limit in the U.s.(which will change in 08) is 42, but...only three phase panels come with 42 spaces. The "realistic" limit for single phase is forty circuits which is what the OP has (30 spaces with room at the bottom of the panel for tandem breakers). The wiring looks old but the panel looks new IMHO. The panel is hopefully in the basement??? With the kitchen one floor above??? If this is the case it's a pretty simple job to add the necessary circuits to fix your problem. Under no circumstances do you need a new panel to replace your already relatively new panel. Thanks for lettin me jump in! Marc and stubbie, GREAT JOB!!



PS: Square D QO breakers are available at any home center, so don't let anybody tell you different. This is a very common and adequate panel.
Andy in ATL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2007, 02:37 PM   #36
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 17
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Need to change my electrical panel? 2nd opinion needed


You guys are amazing, thank you so much for your input! Another EC is supposed to come by early in the week, I'll post an update here.

Stubbie, the fridge is new (bought last week), from what I was told at least the fridge, and the outlet for the microwave are on the same circuit. I was running the microwave, and a stand mixer on that one outlet and the fridge compressor came on all at the same time the other day, and nothing blew. Not even the cake, ha ha!

AndyInATL, the panel is in the basement, one floor under the kitchen.
I_have_questions is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2007, 04:47 PM   #37
Electrician philosopher
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Lilburn, GA
Posts: 838
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Need to change my electrical panel? 2nd opinion needed


One floor seperation makes for easier job for the sparky I scanned the whole thread again and I didn't see where you mentioned what year the house was built. I'm guessing from the wiring I see 1955 Do I get a cookie if I guessed right? Without shifting breakers around in the panel at all, you can fit fourteen more single pole circuits (120V) in your panel. Once you find a contractor you can trust I'd give him free reign to bid on what he thinks and have him do the work that you can afford. Assuming I'm right(or even freakin close)on the age of your house, don't be discouraged with the way it is wired. I'm sure it was done correctly BACK THEN. Best of luck and we all want to hear what the next Electrical Contractor has to say.


Edit to add: Something was bugging me about the pic of the panel on page two. It's hung "upside down" so all the tandem breakers go at the top of the panel. I'm 90%? sure I'm right here. No big deal, you still have 7 spaces for new single pole circuits and if you do need ALL 14 circuits than it shouldn't take an average sparky more than an hour or two to rearrange everything to facilitate that.

Last edited by Andy in ATL; 09-21-2007 at 04:52 PM. Reason: The dang picture.
Andy in ATL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2007, 04:52 PM   #38
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 17
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Need to change my electrical panel? 2nd opinion needed


It was built in 1967. Interesting point, too, is that I had an inspector here last week (renewing my insurance policy) and he had to check the house inside and out. He spent a lot of time on each thing that he had to check, and said nothing about the panel being old, or anything about the wiring.

So, to sum everything up, you guys all agree that the panel is most likely fine, if anything, I'd get a circuit just for the fridge, correct?
I_have_questions is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2007, 05:02 PM   #39
Electrician philosopher
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Lilburn, GA
Posts: 838
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Need to change my electrical panel? 2nd opinion needed


Fridge for sure. If I had the cash I'd have the contractor bring the kitchen up to code. That is totally your call. Also if the microwave is on the same ciruit I'd seperate that also. Bringing the kitchen up to code would solve all of it. Then again i'm an electrician so my brain instinctively goes that way In most if not all jurisdictions you are under no obligation to bring any thing up to code that is not in the scope of work.
Andy in ATL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2007, 06:16 PM   #40
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 5,042
Rewards Points: 2,054
Default

Need to change my electrical panel? 2nd opinion needed


Andy I think your right......the same thing was bugging me. Tandems all at the top....??? I don't think that panel is code in the Usa??? I think it must be a Canadian make... so I'm not sure if the dang thing won't take tandems all through it. Most Square d's are configured to take them only in the bottom half or so in US as you already know.

Come to think of it has the op ever said if he is in the Usa or Canada? Probably did but......not sure... so will have to go back and check.

Even if that panel is upside down and I think it is because they wanted to feed it at the bottom left side with a short nipple out of the disconnect. So they put the main lugs in that configuration. I would sure like to see inside both panels. But OP probably better leave well enough alone but hope he takes some pictures of it when they have the cover off and show us at a later date....hint,hint..

Good suggestion for getting the microwave on a separate circuit while they are doing the fridge. Doing the whole kitchen will take some bucks most likely if hired done. He has some issues with that though cause he is nearing max number of handles as you mentioned.

Stubbie
Stubbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2007, 08:31 PM   #41
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,860
Rewards Points: 2,116
Default

Need to change my electrical panel? 2nd opinion needed


I think I Have Questions is located in Canada.
Some of the advice we are giving may not relate.
I do not think they have the 40 circuit max that we have in the US.
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2007, 08:44 PM   #42
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 5,042
Rewards Points: 2,054
Default

Need to change my electrical panel? 2nd opinion needed


Yeah I think you may be right. Only thing I see is that he did mention the panel shows it was "made in canada" which is where square d is home based I believe.

Well I believe they have to put 20 amp receptacles on 20 amp circuits and 15 on 15 amp circuits... no 15 on 20 amps. I got no idea what their kitchen codes are though.

Anyway, he isn't too fond of electricity and is hiring a contractor/electrician so it should work out for him.

Stubbie
Stubbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2007, 09:42 PM   #43
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 17
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Need to change my electrical panel? 2nd opinion needed


Hi Stubbie, I'm in Canada, and I'm a 'she'.

I should have the electrician here on (hopefully) Monday. If he takes the panel off, I'll snap a pic and post with what he tells me needs to be done.

You guys are amazing, thanks again!
I_have_questions is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2007, 09:53 PM   #44
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Need to change my electrical panel? 2nd opinion needed


He He stubbie gotcha anyway i was supsecting habite de cananda
the cananda codes for breakerbox is diffrent than usa verison so she should have no issues with it

Merci , Marc
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2007, 10:23 PM   #45
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 5,042
Rewards Points: 2,054
Default

Need to change my electrical panel? 2nd opinion needed


Sorry Maam... I'm glad I'm a thousand miles away I'd get slapped again...


Hey Frency !!! I would appreciate that you not withhold valuable information in the future.

Stubbie

Stubbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HELP! Distance between hot water tank and electrical panel? jacknewton Electrical 11 11-05-2011 06:50 AM
Circuit breaker panel - Advice needed justtired Electrical 15 12-13-2007 05:55 AM
Help with electrical sub panel chrismc77 Electrical 6 08-12-2007 02:36 PM
breaker panel question chadvavra Electrical 11 08-10-2007 09:20 AM
Splice in Neutral to Panel - OK or Not? allpraisebob Electrical 4 08-12-2006 05:54 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.