Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-14-2011, 07:23 PM   #1
Wire Chewer
 
Red Squirrel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 3,200
Share |
Default

Need a bunch of dedicated circuits in one area


What do you think is best, run them from the panel, or just install a sub panel in that area? I've never bought thick wire before (ex: what would be required for a 100a sub) so no idea how much it cost compared to 12/2 romex. Would running say, 10 12/2 lines to a given location cost more then running a conduit with 4 big conductors?

I'm leaning towards running a sub there anyway. Don't need all that power any time soon, but will in the future so if I was to run a sub I'd just install the circuits as I need them.

Red Squirrel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2011, 07:39 PM   #2
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,696
Default

Need a bunch of dedicated circuits in one area


How far from the main to the point of use?
i would be inclined to run a subpanel.

__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2011, 08:03 PM   #3
Electrical Supplier
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Dayton, OH
Posts: 205
Default

Need a bunch of dedicated circuits in one area


Distance is the big factor here. Also what is your main panel capacity?

Do you have the space for 10 more circuits BUT can your main handle a large subpanel?

To generally answer your question I would say put in an 80-90 amp subpanel using 2/2/2/4 aluminum. Its WAY cheaper than Romex (which is Copper).

But I think I heard that a subpanel should not be more than 75% of your incoming service capacity/main...........
__________________
"Do it right the first time and avoid duplication of effort"

Your AHJ/Inspectors ALWAYS have the final say on ANY electrical code issue.
If in doubt, contact a licensed, experienced, reputable electrician to perform the work.
LyonsElecSupply is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2011, 08:30 PM   #4
Wire Chewer
 
Red Squirrel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 3,200
Default

Need a bunch of dedicated circuits in one area


Distance is roughly 30 feet but I did not measure so it's a rough estimate.

Currently the panel cannot handle it because it's full, but I'd run the wire at least and maybe only connect one. I plan to upgrade it at some point. It's only a 100a panel but I would be going to 200a. The nice thing if I run a sub, then I can still run the separate circuits right away.

I've also heard the same about the sub panel capacity. If that is the case, could I just downsize the breaker that feeds it? Chances are I wont need more then 30a of power, but I want plenty of expansion and split stuff across several circuits so I'd still run the wire to handle 100a. Also did not know al could be used still. If that's cheaper and still accepted/safe then I'd go with that.
Red Squirrel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2011, 08:38 PM   #5
Electrical Supplier
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Dayton, OH
Posts: 205
Default

Need a bunch of dedicated circuits in one area


Eh, If your panel is full you still need the double poles for the subpanel...


I say put in a little 6 circuit panel or so in your work area. You can add lighting, fans, outlets etc from there. I would put a 50amp breaker for the sub panel and use 6/6/6/6 Aluminum SER......low cost and easy to do.
__________________
"Do it right the first time and avoid duplication of effort"

Your AHJ/Inspectors ALWAYS have the final say on ANY electrical code issue.
If in doubt, contact a licensed, experienced, reputable electrician to perform the work.
LyonsElecSupply is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2011, 08:46 PM   #6
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2,787
Default

Need a bunch of dedicated circuits in one area


Unless Canadian codes are different what you have 'heard' about sub panels is totally false.
brric is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2011, 09:02 PM   #7
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,696
Default

Need a bunch of dedicated circuits in one area


Quote:
Originally Posted by brric View Post
Unless Canadian codes are different what you have 'heard' about sub panels is totally false.
True.
The size of the subpanel is limited by the largest branch circuit breaker listed for your main panel.

In most cases I have seen, that is rated for 100 amps.
Look on the cover and it will list the largest breaker allowed.

I would use #6 copper and go with 60 amps.
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2011, 09:14 PM   #8
Wire Chewer
 
Red Squirrel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 3,200
Default

Need a bunch of dedicated circuits in one area


60 amps should work for me, I think I'll just do that. #6 copper might be easier to find too, I think home depot might even have it.
Red Squirrel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2011, 12:59 PM   #9
Electrical Supplier
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Dayton, OH
Posts: 205
Default

Need a bunch of dedicated circuits in one area


Go to your supply house and price out 6 SER vs 3 runs of 6 and a run of 8/10 THHN or a 6/3 Romex. Stay away from Home Depot and Lowes as they gouge SER and large gauge Romex prices.

Romex is 60 degree wire and SER is 75, THHN is 90 single runs (must be put into conduit)
__________________
"Do it right the first time and avoid duplication of effort"

Your AHJ/Inspectors ALWAYS have the final say on ANY electrical code issue.
If in doubt, contact a licensed, experienced, reputable electrician to perform the work.
LyonsElecSupply is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2011, 04:17 PM   #10
Wire Chewer
 
Red Squirrel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 3,200
Default

Need a bunch of dedicated circuits in one area


Not sure if we have any supply houses that sell to general public here, but I know of one company that I can call and see. What type of wire is normally recommended for a fully indoor run?

Red Squirrel is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wiring Lights and Running Multiple Circuits in Conduit mark_anderson_u Electrical 0 11-02-2010 09:06 AM
Dedicated equipment space for subpanel? WoodworkerDave Electrical 11 09-14-2008 06:32 PM
What to do with area about tub surround? geowoman Remodeling 7 05-05-2007 01:56 PM
Number of circuits needed for a small kitchen? All responses welcome! alexz Electrical 5 04-07-2007 10:38 AM
help Chuckman Off Topic 8 06-15-2006 10:06 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.