Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 09-19-2012, 04:42 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 1
Share |
Default

Need 208V 20 amp and only have two 120v amp to work with


I have two 120v 20 amp outlets running two copiers. I need to upgrade to a 6-20R oultet. Would I have enough voltage if I took out the two 5-20Rs, somehow combine and install one line to give me one 208V 20 amp outlet? I have no extra capability to add another line because I am maxed out of power coming into building

Thanks

Greg Hovde is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2012, 04:49 PM   #2
Member
 
Julius793's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: New york
Posts: 1,053
Default

Need 208V 20 amp and only have two 120v amp to work with


Quote:
Originally Posted by Greg Hovde View Post
I have two 120v 20 amp outlets running two copiers. I need to upgrade to a 6-20R oultet. Would I have enough voltage if I took out the two 5-20Rs, somehow combine and install one line to give me one 208V 20 amp outlet? I have no extra capability to add another line because I am maxed out of power coming into building

Thanks
What do you mean you are maxed out of power? And this a single phase or three phase building?

__________________
Electricity will kill you if you give it a chance
Julius793 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2012, 04:54 PM   #3
Member
 
Code05's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Easton MD
Posts: 1,841
Default

Need 208V 20 amp and only have two 120v amp to work with


DIY and 3 phase questions...never a good thing.
Code05 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Code05 For This Useful Post:
stickboy1375 (09-19-2012)
Old 09-19-2012, 06:34 PM   #4
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2,797
Default

Need 208V 20 amp and only have two 120v amp to work with


Quote:
Originally Posted by Greg Hovde View Post
I have two 120v 20 amp outlets running two copiers. I need to upgrade to a 6-20R oultet. Would I have enough voltage if I took out the two 5-20Rs, somehow combine and install one line to give me one 208V 20 amp outlet? I have no extra capability to add another line because I am maxed out of power coming into building

Thanks
How did you get from a 6-20r to 208 volts?
brric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2012, 08:26 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Cairns Australia
Posts: 2,379
Default

Need 208V 20 amp and only have two 120v amp to work with


Quote:
Originally Posted by Greg Hovde View Post
I have two 120v 20 amp outlets running two copiers. I need to upgrade to a 6-20R oultet. Would I have enough voltage if I took out the two 5-20Rs, somehow combine and install one line to give me one 208V 20 amp outlet? I have no extra capability to add another line because I am maxed out of power coming into building

Thanks
If both of these outlets originate from the same hot line in the panel,
Then NO ! you cannot get 208v.
Only if you have two different phases / hots in your panel.
How many main supply wires come into your panel ?
Look at your main switch.

Be super careful !
If not confident to do so !
THEN DONT !
dmxtothemax is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.