Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 09-19-2011, 04:44 PM   #31
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 218
Share |
Default

Is this a NEC requirement?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Code05

Actually that that is a good idea. In a polite way ask for the code section or amendment. Don't be pushy, just explain that you want to learn.

There many myths about the code and this is good way to find out.
Hey there was a big push on the job so I didn't get the chance to sit down and pick his brain. But I will do so tomorrow

Sunny B. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2011, 04:56 PM   #32
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 218
Default

Is this a NEC requirement?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Code05
You still owe me an answer on grounding/bonding.
Hey Code05! You already gave me the article. What would that prove if I type article 250. 4. I'm aware that you know the code very, very well. I respect you for that and look forward to learning alot more from you. But nothing would come out of me copying what you wanted me to say from the start. You have to keep in mind, that I'm just starting to learn to navigate through the code. I usually just read text books(residential wiring, commercial wiring, understanding of the NEC, ect
Sunny B. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2011, 06:34 PM   #33
Member
 
Code05's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Easton MD
Posts: 1,841
Default

Is this a NEC requirement?


Essentially, I want you to understand this:

GEC:

Quote:
(1) Electrical System Grounding. Electrical systems that
are grounded shall be connected to earth
in a manner that
will limit the voltage imposed by lightning, line surges, or
unintentional contact with higher-voltage lines and that will
stabilize the voltage to earth during normal operation.
EGC:

Quote:
(5) Effective Ground-Fault Current Path. Electrical equipment
and wiring and other electrically conductive material
likely to become energized shall be installed in a manner that
creates a low-impedance circuit facilitating the operation of
the overcurrent device or ground detector for high-impedance
grounded systems. It shall be capable of safely carrying the
maximum ground-fault current likely to be imposed on it from
any point on the wiring system where a ground fault may
occur to the electrical supply source. The earth shall not be
considered as an effective ground-fault current path.
This is my point. Understand?

Electricity is complicated, I will explain as best as I can. You are doing well, keep asking questions.
Code05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2011, 07:04 PM   #34
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 218
Default

Is this a NEC requirement?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Code05
Essentially, I want you to understand this:

GEC:

EGC:

This is my point. Understand?

Electricity is complicated, I will explain as best as I can. You are doing well, keep asking questions.
Thanks. I appreciate it. And will do
Sunny B. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2011, 09:11 PM   #35
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,116
Default

Is this a NEC requirement?


Derek, it is even more complicated, when dealing with shipboard power, in the way that the ground is the ship's hull. In turn, you have a electrode system to keep the darn thing from corroding at the same time, by the use of zinc plates along the hull. And add into that, you are using a three phase power system. Yes, my head hurt like the dickens after the first week of BEE school.
__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2011, 05:56 AM   #36
Member
 
Code05's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Easton MD
Posts: 1,841
Default

Is this a NEC requirement?


Yeah, I heard the Navy program was pretty tough. I have studied the systems a little and ship board systems are no piece of cake by any means.

Code05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AFCI breaker requirement Ranger31 Electrical 5 08-21-2011 09:07 PM
Vapor barrier requirement for finished basement JTK Building & Construction 13 02-05-2011 04:30 PM
Compost or top soil requirement cprao Landscaping & Lawn Care 10 12-28-2010 05:01 PM
Height requirement for boiler shutoff switch secutanudu Electrical 2 10-13-2010 07:28 AM
Panel Upgrade space requirement joshvette001 Electrical 4 05-02-2010 04:48 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.