Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-24-2013, 07:16 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 3
Share |
Default

NEC on conduit vs exposed for basement


Hi, I have a basement that is not finished nor do i plan on finishing it. I have 2 outlets that I want to put on the same circuit that are on opposite sides of my basement(one by my work bench and one for a tv/space heater). My question is whether it is to code to just nail a 2x4 to the joists against the wall and then staple the exposed wire to the 2x4 down to where i want the receptacle OR do i have to run thhn wire in conduit? If the latter and i am pulling the 12 gauge nm wire through the joists from the electric panel to where i want to drop vertically down the wall how do you tie the thhn wire that will be in the conduit with the exposed 12 guage nm wire that is exposed through the joists? Im guessing a junction box? Also do you put a ground wire through the conduit? Everything i am seeing looks like the nm gets grounded to a box and they run just hot and neutral through the conduit. I dont see how you can have a gfi outlet with out a ground. Thanks in advance for any help.

bigpoppadiesel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2013, 08:07 PM   #2
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 4,968
Default

NEC on conduit vs exposed for basement


You can do either as far as the NEC is concerned... just needs to be protected from physical damage, personally, as long as you are not having a axe wielding competition in your basement, stapling exposed NM to a 2x4 is perfectly fine.

stickboy1375 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2013, 09:20 PM   #3
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,340
Default

NEC on conduit vs exposed for basement


The problem is that "subject to physical damage" is a widely interpreted phrase. The inspectors in my area would require the NM to be sleeved. The east coast seems to be more liberal with their interpretation.
__________________
__________________________________________________ ______________
Answers based on the National Electric Code. Always check local amendments.


k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2013, 09:23 PM   #4
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 4,968
Default

NEC on conduit vs exposed for basement


Quote:
Originally Posted by k_buz View Post
The problem is that "subject to physical damage" is a widely interpreted phrase. The inspectors in my area would require the NM to be sleeved. The east coast seems to be more liberal with their interpretation.
I have to agree with your statement, i'm so happy I live in real world on the east cost though... In all my years doing this, I don't recall ever going to a service call where I had to replace an existing exposed cable due to physical damage.
stickboy1375 is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to stickboy1375 For This Useful Post:
Philly Master (04-25-2013)
Old 04-24-2013, 10:13 PM   #5
Electrical Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 725
Default

NEC on conduit vs exposed for basement


Maybe there are more axe-wielding competitions on the east coast?
Kyle_in_rure is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Kyle_in_rure For This Useful Post:
Philly Master (04-25-2013)
Old 04-25-2013, 03:16 AM   #6
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,368
Default

NEC on conduit vs exposed for basement


Nah ... they use pressure cookers these days ....
__________________
-KB

Life is uncertain -- eat dessert first!!
kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to kbsparky For This Useful Post:
electures (04-25-2013)
Old 04-25-2013, 05:59 AM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 3
Default

NEC on conduit vs exposed for basement


Thanks for the help!

bigpoppadiesel is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Total Degrees of Bend in Underground PVC Conduit tedallen Electrical 12 03-29-2012 08:02 PM
Can I run several circuits through the same conduit? JeepNick Electrical 19 02-16-2012 03:47 PM
Running conduit from basement to the standalone garage sheslostcontrol Electrical 10 10-23-2010 12:22 PM
Sheathing/siding around conduit destroyer427 Building & Construction 1 10-20-2009 05:25 PM
ground wire in rigid conduit measure thrice Electrical 3 02-03-2009 05:25 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.