Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 08-13-2012, 09:24 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Indiana, PA
Posts: 1,299
Share |
Default

NEC code for runnings wires with joist, not through


I need to run about 3 or 4 wires along the length of a joist. In the old days, they'd just stack these and wire staple them... I vaguely remember something about don't do that anymore, and to use a stacking clip? The only ones I can find at stores are the ones for 2x4 joists that are offset with a plastic clip that goes over the front of the stud so the wires are in the middle of the stud...

what do you do for a 2x10 joist? Just cut off the plastic end clip and place on the joist? something else? thanks!

__________________
House Information: Build 1996, 1500 sq ft basement, 1500 sq ft 1st floor, 800 sq ft 2nd floor, 560 sq ft unfinished attic space on 2nd floor. Insulation: Attic blown fiberglass, walls R-19, Basement R-19. HVAC: Trane xc95m fully modulating furnace, single zone, Trane XL20i commiunicating AC unit, TCONT900 Communicating thermostat.
BlueBSH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2012, 10:07 AM   #2
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,500
Default

NEC code for runnings wires with joist, not through


You could just staple the stacker higher up on the joist or install them the same as on a 2x4. The proper clearance will be maintained.

__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2012, 10:12 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Indiana, PA
Posts: 1,299
Default

NEC code for runnings wires with joist, not through


Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim Port View Post
You could just staple the stacker higher up on the joist or install them the same as on a 2x4. The proper clearance will be maintained.
thanks, just didn't know if that was perfered or not
__________________
House Information: Build 1996, 1500 sq ft basement, 1500 sq ft 1st floor, 800 sq ft 2nd floor, 560 sq ft unfinished attic space on 2nd floor. Insulation: Attic blown fiberglass, walls R-19, Basement R-19. HVAC: Trane xc95m fully modulating furnace, single zone, Trane XL20i commiunicating AC unit, TCONT900 Communicating thermostat.
BlueBSH is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Retrofitting Ground Wires - To Code!? Thadius856 Electrical 21 07-11-2011 04:25 AM
Can't find the wires! brianmarsh Home Theater 2 01-24-2010 07:11 AM
hooking up dryer....bronx ny code SURFBUG Appliances 6 10-14-2008 09:41 PM
1950's Roof Framing Strength KempLN Building & Construction 21 06-17-2006 10:06 AM
Any way to allow a 3.5" bore through a 2x10 floor joist? peeks Building & Construction 1 07-06-2005 02:02 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.