Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-17-2011, 07:42 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 1
Rewards Points: 10
Default

NEC 210.8 (A) (5) of 2008


Can a single ( NOT DUPLEX) dedicated non-GFIC outlet for a permanently installed basement sump pump meet the intent of the
title????

R Carlton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2011, 08:28 AM   #2
Electrician
 
SD515's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Near Jackson Michigan Area
Posts: 1,450
Rewards Points: 500
Default

NEC 210.8 (A) (5) of 2008


Not any more, unless the sump is located in a finished area of the basement. Not many are. In 2008 the exception for dedicated equipment was removed, except for burglar alarms and fire alarms systems. FYI, smoke alarms aren't fire alarms, so even those wouldn't qualify.

__________________
Kyle

Just because you can, doesn't always mean you should
SD515 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2011, 08:47 AM   #3
Learning by Doing
 
Leah Frances's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Easton, Maryland
Posts: 3,156
Rewards Points: 2,000
Blog Entries: 7
Default

NEC 210.8 (A) (5) of 2008


Quote:
Originally Posted by R Carlton View Post
Can a single ( NOT DUPLEX) dedicated non-GFIC outlet for a permanently installed basement sump pump meet the intent of the
title????
The NEC is pretty specific - not a lot of room for interpreting it for 'intent'. It's worth checking to see what edition of the NEC your locality uses. I am meeting or exceeding 2008 - but my town only requires 2005 - that will probably change this year, but for now.....


Any reason not to do a duplex?
__________________
If I could only remember to THINK about what I was doing before I did it.
Leah Frances is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2011, 08:56 AM   #4
Experienced
 
Jackofall1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Southern Michigan
Posts: 2,822
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

NEC 210.8 (A) (5) of 2008


What if you hardwired the pump into a j-box?

Mark
__________________
When its all said and done there is usually more said than done
Jackofall1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2011, 09:02 AM   #5
Electrician
 
SD515's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Near Jackson Michigan Area
Posts: 1,450
Rewards Points: 500
Default

NEC 210.8 (A) (5) of 2008


Hmmm...that's an interesting idea. Could probably use a snap-switch as the disconnect too.
__________________
Kyle

Just because you can, doesn't always mean you should
SD515 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wiring for residential smoke alarms under 2008 NEC jeffers Electrical 13 05-13-2010 09:51 PM
NEC- National Electric code 2008 Scuba_Dave Electrical 7 04-19-2010 04:41 PM
2008 NEC Code & AFCI Requirement theatretch85 Electrical 5 03-12-2009 09:58 PM
Wisconsin adopting NEC 2008 ? jamiedolan Electrical 2 01-17-2009 10:12 AM
NEC 2008 Code Cycle jamiedolan Electrical 19 10-05-2008 06:42 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.