My Wiring To Sub Panel - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-05-2013, 03:17 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 10
Rewards Points: 10
Default

My wiring to sub panel


Was hopping someone will tell me if my wiring job is correct.. i ran 4-4-4-4 al to a spa panel on outside of house. I have a nutral hot hot and a ground attched to the box.. my hot tub has 3a wires and a small coper bare (ground). I have this box not bonded so my nutral and ground are separate in this box and( i have no ground rod at this box becase its attached to main house).my spa is on 1 50amp gfi breaker..the other spaces i put a 60amp breaker in that and ran 4-4-4-4 al to
Another box wich has no main shut off underground to my grage.. it would be hard wired into box.. Said box dosnt have a ground bar so i just bought a 3 space bar to attach to the box and run a ground wire to an 8 ft ground rod. so is it good as long as i dont put 6switches in the box? I belive its an 8 space box tho so i could put 3 two poles in it and 2 singles and that be 5 switches and id be to code correct? Would i need to do that all i need is 1 50amp and 2 single 20's... and does the wire going to the ground have to be bare copper?

Advertisement


Last edited by Zepplin1; 04-05-2013 at 03:49 AM. Reason: I live in michigan
Zepplin1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2013, 07:07 AM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Nashua, NH, USA
Posts: 6,976
Rewards Points: 2,048
Default

My wiring to sub panel


Quote:
Originally Posted by Zepplin1 View Post
Was hopping someone will tell me if my wiring job is correct.. i ran 4-4-4-4 al to a spa panel on outside of house. I have a nutral hot hot and a ground attched to the box.. my hot tub has 3a wires and a small coper bare (ground). I have this box not bonded so my nutral and ground are separate in this box and( i have no ground rod at this box becase its attached to main house).my spa is on 1 50amp gfi breaker..the other spaces i put a 60amp breaker in that and ran 4-4-4-4 al to
Another box wich has no main shut off underground to my grage.. it would be hard wired into box.. Said box dosnt have a ground bar so i just bought a 3 space bar to attach to the box and run a ground wire to an 8 ft ground rod. so is it good as long as i dont put 6switches in the box? I belive its an 8 space box tho so i could put 3 two poles in it and 2 singles and that be 5 switches and id be to code correct? Would i need to do that all i need is 1 50amp and 2 single 20's... and does the wire going to the ground have to be bare copper?
As a point of information, for an up to 100 amp feed (#4 wire can't go that high) the 4'th conductof for the ground can ge #8. But since you already strung #4 you might as well leave it that way.

The grouind wire can be either bare or green covered.

The first subpanel in a detached buidling such as a garage needs a pair of ground rods and #6 copper grounding electrode conductor going to them. The subpanel on the side of the (main) house does not need extra ground rods but it would be a good idea to put a ground od at the hot tub.

Advertisement

__________________
Forget super sized fries. The Washington Redskins could promote healthy eating with First Lady Obama by choosing a (red skinned) turnip for a mascot.

Last edited by AllanJ; 04-05-2013 at 07:15 AM.
AllanJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2013, 11:34 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,510
Rewards Points: 2,008
Default

My wiring to sub panel


What type of wire did you use. And does it travel outside of the house?
J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2013, 01:57 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 10
Rewards Points: 10
Default

My wiring to sub panel


It runs from main panel of bassment to a spa panal on outside of house and then from that underground 18-20inches( i rented a trencher..)
Zepplin1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2013, 02:01 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 10
Rewards Points: 10
Default

My wiring to sub panel


Its 4-4-4-4 al i forget what type but it is direct burial approved

Last edited by Zepplin1; 04-05-2013 at 02:04 PM.
Zepplin1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
help wiring a panel ex-28 Electrical 17 01-27-2012 03:51 PM
Sub Panel GND and mixed 240/120 VAC branch curiousB Electrical 12 01-17-2012 11:49 AM
wiring sub panel right next to main panel bill423 Electrical 4 05-14-2011 09:17 PM
Wiring a sub panel to another sub panel Uncle Wayne Electrical 25 02-08-2011 10:50 AM
Sub panel wiring question mntnvew Electrical 13 03-02-2009 12:28 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts