My Vacuum Acts Like A Switch To Turn The Lights On - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical


CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-18-2011, 01:41 PM   #1
YPY
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 1
Rewards Points: 10
Default

My vacuum acts like a switch to turn the lights on


When i plug my vacuum in the bedroom and i try to turn it on, instead of the vacuum to turn on the light on the room turns on and the vacuum reemains off. It seems the vacuum switch becomes the swittch for the ligh. any ideas why?

Advertisement

YPY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2011, 02:04 PM   #2
I=E/R
 
a7ecorsair's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,052
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default


The light that comes on, is it plugged into a wall receptacle or is it a ceiling light?

Advertisement

a7ecorsair is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2011, 02:04 PM   #3
Electrical Contractor
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Colonia, NJ
Posts: 127
Rewards Points: 75
Default


Loose nuetral at the receptacle. Either at the one that your useing or a receptacle up stream.
hpp58 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2011, 05:08 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Nashua, NH, USA
Posts: 7,799
Rewards Points: 3,704
Default


Did you do some wiring changes or additions of your own in the bedroom or nearby recently? A wiring mistake could cause this problem.
__________________
Tornado victims: Do not rush to rebuild. Take your time and look for and get a good contractor. Or consider selling the property and moving to a home that is ready to live in.
AllanJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2011, 05:29 PM   #5
Member
 
dmxtothemax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Brisbane, Australia.
Posts: 3,869
Rewards Points: 4,698
Default


does the light come on at full brightness ?
Or is it dull ?

I would also think there is a bad connecttion somewhere,
dmxtothemax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2011, 06:11 PM   #6
I=E/R
 
a7ecorsair's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,052
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default


Or this could be BS. Let's see if the OP comes back with a followup.
a7ecorsair is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2011, 07:08 PM   #7
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 11,630
Rewards Points: 10,052
Blog Entries: 11
Default


Most common cause of this issue is someone trying to install a new receptacle below a light switch that is a switch loop.

Advertisement

joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
can switch work for two different outlets? jlmran Electrical 8 02-10-2011 12:31 PM
two lights two sources one switch bgbur98 Electrical 1 01-30-2011 07:48 PM
2 lights 1 switch lymantuttle Electrical 10 01-04-2010 05:49 PM
Replacing a bathroom fan switch cmacjr22 Electrical 4 11-04-2008 06:14 PM
1 switch, 3 lights? help? bexnfx Electrical 5 09-12-2005 02:17 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

 

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.1