Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-03-2012, 06:05 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 5
Share |
Default

is my panel maxed out?


I need to add a circuit for a window A/C unit, can I replace anymore circuits with a tandem?
is my panel maxed out?-murray-panel.jpg

lrizzo2001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2012, 07:49 PM   #2
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,445
Default

is my panel maxed out?


looks like one on the left and four on the right are still single poles.
I also see some red wires indicating possible MWBC. Be careful when combining the circuits with red wires.

__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.

Last edited by joed; 06-03-2012 at 07:52 PM.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2012, 07:50 PM   #3
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,506
Default

is my panel maxed out?


There should be a label that tells how many and what kinds of breakers can be installed in your panel. There may also be a diagram that would show if tandems are allowed.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2012, 08:05 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 5
Default

is my panel maxed out?


this is the label
is my panel maxed out?-murray-label.jpg
lrizzo2001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2012, 08:20 PM   #5
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,506
Default

is my panel maxed out?


Based on the label and the wiring diagram and panel number I do not think any tandems are allowed.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2012, 09:03 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NW of D.C.
Posts: 5,990
Default

is my panel maxed out?


So is it allowed to mount a cartridge slo-blo fuse with holder inside the panel to accommodate the AC?

Last edited by Yoyizit; 06-03-2012 at 09:05 PM.
Yoyizit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2012, 09:21 PM   #7
Electrical Contractor
 
rrolleston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Granville, NY
Posts: 1,941
Send a message via AIM to rrolleston Send a message via Yahoo to rrolleston
Default

is my panel maxed out?


Looks like you would benefit from a service upgrade or at least minimum a panel upgrade. You have more than maxed out the capacity of the panel in the picture. All those MWBC with no handle ties.
__________________
With Electricity there is the right way to do it and the dead way. Just because it works does not make it safe.
rrolleston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2012, 07:12 AM   #8
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,506
Default

is my panel maxed out?


Where would you mount a fuse holder in that panel? Do you think this would be a listed change?

As far as the lack of handle ties, the NEC only required them previously if both the hots landed on the same yoke.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2012, 07:24 AM   #9
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,336
Default

is my panel maxed out?


There are also at least three breakers installed in the panel that are not rated to be installed in this panel. Just because they fit, doesn't mean they are rated to be installed.

oops...not 3 breakers...one tandem and one 2 pole
__________________
__________________________________________________ ______________
Answers based on the National Electric Code. Always check local amendments.


k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2012, 07:50 AM   #10
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,445
Default

is my panel maxed out?


You need to upgrade the panel. You have 5 tandem breakers and that panel is not rated to accept any tandems.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2012, 09:55 AM   #11
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 5
Default

is my panel maxed out?


thank you all for the information. I rent this house and the work you see in the panel is how it's always been, It's frustrating cause I can't run an A/C unit and a desk light without blowing a fuse. The house has very old wiring with mostly ungrounded 2-prong outlets. I don't think it would be necessary to run all new wiring to the entire house, but I would like to run 2 to 3 new lines to dedicated outlets for wall mounted A/C units.

Without doing a complete overhaul, what would be the best solution to be able to add circuits? I'm not an electrician and would not be doing the work other than running the new lines which is pretty simple in this house, but can this be
done by simply replacing the panel with one that can handle more?

I'm sure that if everything in the house was turned on I would not be exceeding the capacity of the box itself, but it's more or less the outdated wiring that cannot handle the loads individually.

Again, I rent here, so I would be making the suggesting to my landlord, so I would like to give him a solution that won't be too costly, but would benefit the house and at the same time correct any of the work in the current panel that WASN'T done correctly.

Thanks guys.
lrizzo2001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2012, 10:09 AM   #12
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,506
Default

is my panel maxed out?


The panel shown is a 100 amp with space for 12 breakers. A normal 100 amp main breaker panel will have 20 breaker spaces. The panel could be swapped out or if breakers are available a subpanel could be added.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2012, 10:33 AM   #13
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 5
Default

is my panel maxed out?


So I could
1) simply swap out the panel for one with 20 breakers, and just make sure the new circuits are using the new wiring.

2) Install a Sub Panel and run the a/c lines to it.

3) Does a sub panel get connected to one of the existing breakers? or is it
ran directly to the main service line at the top of the existing panel?



Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim Port View Post
The panel shown is a 100 amp with space for 12 breakers. A normal 100 amp main breaker panel will have 20 breaker spaces. The panel could be swapped out or if breakers are available a subpanel could be added.
lrizzo2001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2012, 10:59 AM   #14
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,506
Default

is my panel maxed out?


Two circuits would need to move from that panel to the subpanel to make room for a two pole breaker to feed the sub.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2012, 11:12 AM   #15
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 5
Default

is my panel maxed out?


Gotchya, I think I can actually handle that myself, I'll just kill the main breaker at the top and relocate the circuits, assuming they will reach the sub panel.

thanks a lot.

What if anything should I do about the many tandem circuits that improperly installed?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim Port View Post
Two circuits would need to move from that panel to the subpanel to make room for a two pole breaker to feed the sub.

lrizzo2001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mobile Home Electrical Panel Replacement rrolleston Electrical 2 01-28-2012 05:27 PM
200A upgrade and move, backfeeding permitted? WillK Electrical 3 05-30-2011 08:00 PM
Sub Panel SoxFan Electrical 2 12-02-2008 10:16 AM
Installing new (service?) breaker panel and generator panel Nhrafan Electrical 6 04-01-2008 03:03 PM
turn main panel into a sub panel? tikicarver Electrical 2 01-24-2008 07:37 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.