Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-20-2008, 04:35 PM   #16
Power Gen/RS Engineer
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Oak Park, Illinois
Posts: 751
Rewards Points: 500
Default

My Electrician friend...


Rusty-

I'm a bit confused...

You and your buddy installed this feeder 8 years ago but now you're thinking that it is illegal and therefore you want to add the ground?

__________________
Well, now, there's what's right and what's right and never the twain shall meet.
BigJimmy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2008, 04:49 PM   #17
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NJ
Posts: 263
Rewards Points: 264
Default

My Electrician friend...


Quote:
Originally Posted by BigJimmy View Post
Rusty-

I'm a bit confused...

You and your buddy installed this feeder 8 years ago but now you're thinking that it is illegal and therefore you want to add the ground?
Actually, 8 years ago we did this install and soon after I had a very bad accident. It's taken me a long time to pull my life back together and now I have a lot of time to study things (not necessarily a good thing). I have some pretty serious equipment in my shop and just want to make sure everything with the electric is proper before I start using the equipment. Thanks BigJimmy
rustyjames is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2008, 05:50 PM   #18
Electrician's Helper
 
Pudge565's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 202
Rewards Points: 150
Send a message via AIM to Pudge565
Default

My Electrician friend...


Quote:
Originally Posted by Cow View Post
Poor advice.

You didn't ask when the installation was performed to see if it met code when installed. And you want him to replace his existing conduit even though an 1.5" pvc can hold up to 6 #2 wires??

Rustyjames, follow John's advice. This used to be a VERY common installation.
There is a difference between being allowed to put 6 #2 in 1.5" conduit and acctually being able to do it. Why would you want your max in there first of all second is do you know how hard it would be to pull all those wires through?
Pudge565 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2008, 07:28 PM   #19
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NJ
Posts: 263
Rewards Points: 264
Default

My Electrician friend...


Quote:
Originally Posted by Pudge565 View Post
There is a difference between being allowed to put 6 #2 in 1.5" conduit and acctually being able to do it. Why would you want your max in there first of all second is do you know how hard it would be to pull all those wires through?
Tell me about it; like I said it wasn't easy pulling the 3 #2's in the 1.5" conduit, I couldn't imagine double.
rustyjames is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2008, 07:45 PM   #20
Master Electrician
 
JohnJ0906's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 332
Rewards Points: 250
Default

My Electrician friend...


Rusty, there's nothing wrong with wanting it to be safe.

Just check the things I posted above. If you can, take some pictures of the shop panel and post them here.

If properly done, this is safe, and you can move on to some other projects.
__________________
John from Baltimore
One Day at a Time
"Experience is what you get when you were expecting something else"
"The bitterness of low quality lingers long after the sweetness of low cost is forgotten"
JohnJ0906 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2008, 07:58 PM   #21
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NJ
Posts: 263
Rewards Points: 264
Default

My Electrician friend...


John,

Thanks. I'd be too embarassed to show anyone a photo of what I have now, it's a mess and that's why I'm concerned. I have another question that I'll post tomorrow about my service panel feeding the shop. It was brutally hot here today so I'm going to hit the rack!
rustyjames is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2008, 08:57 PM   #22
Cow
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Oregon
Posts: 116
Rewards Points: 75
Default

My Electrician friend...


Quote:
Originally Posted by Pudge565 View Post
There is a difference between being allowed to put 6 #2 in 1.5" conduit and acctually being able to do it. Why would you want your max in there first of all second is do you know how hard it would be to pull all those wires through?
You're missing the point Pudge. I gave the max allowable wire fill just to show how far UNDER the maximum he was.
Cow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2008, 12:06 AM   #23
Electrician's Helper
 
Pudge565's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 202
Rewards Points: 150
Send a message via AIM to Pudge565
Default

My Electrician friend...


Ok cow but I was just throwing that out there.
Pudge565 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2008, 02:46 AM   #24
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 5,131
Rewards Points: 2,232
Default

My Electrician friend...


Rusty

Look at this diagram....if this complies with what you have, the installation is safe and NEC approved. When your jurisdiction takes up the 2008 code then anything installed now will need 4 wires. There are 100's of thousands of 3 wire feeders in existance, don't be paranoid your present installation is just fine. Take heed to Johns suggestion about bonded neutral and ground, make sure the panel is configured as shown below.

Any mess would have to be at the panels, so I am assuming you mean poor condition or bad wire management at the panel. Your wires can be as messy as you want as long as they are terminated correctly. Fixing that is not a big deal. But if messy is unsafe then posting some pictures will help us advise you. Believe me those of us here in the trade have seen just about everything so throw a photo at us and we will help you out..... No.... we will be glad to help you out.
Attached Thumbnails
My Electrician friend...-3-wire-feeder-detached.jpg  

Last edited by Stubbie; 07-21-2008 at 02:59 AM.
Stubbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2008, 05:46 AM   #25
Master Electrician
 
JohnJ0906's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 332
Rewards Points: 250
Default

My Electrician friend...


Quote:
Originally Posted by Stubbie View Post
Rusty

Look at this diagram....if this complies with what you have, the installation is safe and NEC approved. When your jurisdiction takes up the 2008 code then anything installed now will need 4 wires. There are 100's of thousands of 3 wire feeders in existance, don't be paranoid your present installation is just fine. Take heed to Johns suggestion about bonded neutral and ground, make sure the panel is configured as shown below.

Any mess would have to be at the panels, so I am assuming you mean poor condition or bad wire management at the panel. Your wires can be as messy as you want as long as they are terminated correctly. Fixing that is not a big deal. But if messy is unsafe then posting some pictures will help us advise you. Believe me those of us here in the trade have seen just about everything so throw a photo at us and we will help you out..... No.... we will be glad to help you out.
Thank you for the picture Stubbie.
__________________
John from Baltimore
One Day at a Time
"Experience is what you get when you were expecting something else"
"The bitterness of low quality lingers long after the sweetness of low cost is forgotten"
JohnJ0906 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2008, 09:15 AM   #26
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NJ
Posts: 263
Rewards Points: 264
Default

My Electrician friend...


Stubbie,

Thanks for taking the time to post that diagram. The situation I have now is looking in the box is like looking at spaghetti; it bothers me and I want to get it proper. The current sub-panel is an old Pushmatic so that will be getting switched to a Square D QO. I'll post pictures as the installation progresses.
rustyjames is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2008, 11:07 AM   #27
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 5,131
Rewards Points: 2,232
Default

My Electrician friend...


Hi Rusty

Hey... that kind of messy is good when you change a panel out.....means your wires are probably longer than they need be....makes for an easier time reconfiguring the new panel as needed...... btw QO is a very good panel upgrade you will like it.


Last edited by Stubbie; 07-21-2008 at 11:10 AM.
Stubbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
complicating-updating new box for client, electrician messed it up-pics included Kraze Electrical 29 11-18-2012 10:14 PM
help electrician failed to show.NEWB post gotsig Electrical 25 05-26-2008 10:28 PM
electrician sticker bullet Electrical 10 02-24-2008 11:49 AM
North Carolina Electrician assistance please buloni Electrical 2 12-03-2005 09:07 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.