Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-15-2014, 07:39 PM   #31
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 14
Share |
Default

Multiwire Branch Circuit Question


Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim Port View Post
Skoby, a GFI cannot be split wired like your old setup.
Yeah, it make sense now. I'm just new this wiring. Thanks, I think I get it.

skobydog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2014, 08:15 PM   #32
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 14
Default

Multiwire Branch Circuit Question


Can I use one GFCI on each circuit then go from the GFCI line side and feed the other two reducing the required GFCI receptacles to 2?

This is on a kitchen counter top.
Attached Thumbnails
Multiwire Branch Circuit Question-untitled2.jpg  
skobydog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2014, 08:46 PM   #33
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,729
Default

Multiwire Branch Circuit Question


Quote:
Originally Posted by skobydog View Post
Can I use one GFCI on each circuit then go from the GFCI line side and feed the other two reducing the required GFCI receptacles to 2?

This is on a kitchen counter top.
Yes you can.
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2014, 08:48 PM   #34
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,498
Default

Multiwire Branch Circuit Question


The load neutral will need to come from the load terminals, not like shown in the diagram.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2014, 10:21 PM   #35
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 14
Default

Multiwire Branch Circuit Question


Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim Port View Post
The load neutral will need to come from the load terminals, not like shown in the diagram.
If I understand what your saying, would I need to have a line neutral to each GFCI?


If so, I guess I'd have to run seperate circuits from my 12/3 to (2) 12/2s? Or am I way off?
Attached Thumbnails
Multiwire Branch Circuit Question-untitled6.jpg  

Last edited by skobydog; 06-15-2014 at 10:38 PM.
skobydog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2014, 10:59 PM   #36
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 462
Default

Multiwire Branch Circuit Question


Quote:
Originally Posted by jbfan View Post
Yes you can.
Look at the picture. It wont work. Any time a GFCI feeds through it must not share a neutral with anything. The second pic the OP has will work.
Jump-start is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2014, 07:20 AM   #37
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2,825
Default

Multiwire Branch Circuit Question


Quote:
Originally Posted by skobydog View Post
If I understand what your saying, would I need to have a line neutral to each GFCI?


If so, I guess I'd have to run seperate circuits from my 12/3 to (2) 12/2s? Or am I way off?
Totally wrong. You have line and load reversed.
brric is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2014, 07:24 AM   #38
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 630
Default

Multiwire Branch Circuit Question


Quote:
Originally Posted by skobydog View Post
If I understand what your saying, would I need to have a line neutral to each GFCI?


If so, I guess I'd have to run seperate circuits from my 12/3 to (2) 12/2s? Or am I way off?
Maybe a typo.(line, load reversed)

If not switch the terms line and load on drawing then wire that way.

(line to get common neutral, load to get separate two wire neutral)
ritelec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2014, 11:21 AM   #39
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 14
Default

Multiwire Branch Circuit Question


I had gotten the line/load mixed up last night while i was rushing the drawing.

Here goes another pic. Hopefully this one is it
Attached Thumbnails
Multiwire Branch Circuit Question-untitled6.jpg  
skobydog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2014, 11:28 AM   #40
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,498
Default

Multiwire Branch Circuit Question


The pigtails are not needed, but can be used. The receptacles downstream can be regular duplexes.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2014, 12:44 PM   #41
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 14
Default

Multiwire Branch Circuit Question


I'm confused where pig tails are required in a multiwire branch circuit.

I suppose i could just pig tail everything?

Last edited by skobydog; 06-16-2014 at 12:54 PM.
skobydog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2014, 12:56 PM   #42
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,729
Default

Multiwire Branch Circuit Question


Quote:
Originally Posted by skobydog View Post
I'm confused where pig tails are required in a multiwire branch circuit.

I suppose i could just pig tail everything?
Pigtails are required for the neutral wires on a MWBC.
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2014, 06:12 PM   #43
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 4,891
Default

Multiwire Branch Circuit Question


stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to stickboy1375 For This Useful Post:
Jump-start (06-16-2014)
Old 06-16-2014, 07:01 PM   #44
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Hillsboro, Oregon
Posts: 215
Default

Multiwire Branch Circuit Question


I agree with the Pros here. MWBC is fine if done properly. In fact, the kitchen counter receptacles would be a perfect place for this.

Of course, the GFCI requirement complicates things a bit, but 12-2-2 cable could be used too.

I re-wired almost all of my MWBC lines when my panel was upgraded simply because it was done sloppily and made no logical sense.

Outdoor receptacles shared with bathroom, kitchen shared with living room, etc...
sgip2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2014, 08:28 PM   #45
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 14
Default

Multiwire Branch Circuit Question


Quote:
Originally Posted by stickboy1375 View Post
Thanks again

skobydog is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SER Cable for Branch Circuit & Wire Size sdmuleman Electrical 2 04-02-2014 11:02 AM
NEC - what is the purpose of some of these codes ? chez bouton Electrical 32 12-17-2013 02:04 PM
Circuit Breaker Troubleshooting Question - need help! DanLeonard Electrical 4 10-01-2012 11:20 PM
Just for fun Andy in ATL Electrical 56 10-20-2009 09:33 AM
Wire size for dryer jamiedolan Electrical 14 01-15-2009 05:43 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.