Multiple Wires Under One Staple - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-27-2009, 07:33 PM   #1
Member
 
WaldenL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Nassau, Long Island, NY
Posts: 349
Rewards Points: 268
Default

Multiple wires under one staple


Is it ok to have multiple wires under one staple, or should there only be one wire in each staple?

Advertisement

WaldenL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2009, 07:43 PM   #2
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,899
Rewards Points: 2,152
Default

Multiple wires under one staple


Yes, you can have more than one cable under a staple. It will say right on the package how many and what combinations.

Advertisement

__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2009, 07:43 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Multiple wires under one staple


What type of wire?

I think #12-2 & #14-2 (2) cables are OK - staple rated for this
anything with -3 wire I only put 1 cable under a staple
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2009, 12:51 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,510
Rewards Points: 2,008
Default

Multiple wires under one staple


Quote:
Originally Posted by Scuba_Dave View Post
What type of wire?

I think #12-2 & #14-2 (2) cables are OK - staple rated for this
anything with -3 wire I only put 1 cable under a staple
Think is not good enough. Just read the instructions on the staple package.
J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2009, 12:55 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Multiple wires under one staple


Well I've never seen a #12 or #14 staple that wasn't rated for 2 wires
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2009, 02:14 PM   #6
Member
 
WaldenL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Nassau, Long Island, NY
Posts: 349
Rewards Points: 268
Default

Multiple wires under one staple


FWIW, I didn't see an indication on the package. I'll check again when I get home.
WaldenL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2009, 02:18 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,510
Rewards Points: 2,008
Default

Multiple wires under one staple


I have not seen it on the packages either. Just heard it was there.
J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2009, 03:19 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Multiple wires under one staple


Doesn't state it on any of the 3 boxes that I have
Just states the wire sizes that it can be used with

http://www.brisconelectric.com/STAPLES.htm
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2009, 03:30 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Brooklyn, New York (NYC)
Posts: 1,124
Rewards Points: 500
Thumbs up

Multiple wires under one staple


Quote:
Originally Posted by J. V. View Post
I have not seen it on the packages either. Just heard it was there.
"Heard" is almost as good as "Think"!(Now more than ever) Don't Drink and Drive!!!
spark plug is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2009, 03:32 PM   #10
Member
 
WaldenL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Nassau, Long Island, NY
Posts: 349
Rewards Points: 268
Default

Multiple wires under one staple


So what we've determined is that I can tell my wife: "I read on the internet that someone thinks they remember hearing that someone said it's ok"
WaldenL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2009, 03:34 PM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,510
Rewards Points: 2,008
Default

Multiple wires under one staple


Exactly!
J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2009, 04:08 PM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Multiple wires under one staple


This one indicates 2 #14 or #12's under the staple

http://www.fastenal.com/web/products...0708418&ucst=t
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2009, 04:15 PM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,294
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Multiple wires under one staple


I put as many as will fit. I also put as few staples as possible. Never in 30+ years been tagged on a staple violation. If an inspector is looking at staples, he isn't looking at the real issues.
220/221 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2009, 04:27 PM   #14
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Multiple wires under one staple


Found this one a site
  1. No more then two 14/2 NMD or 12/2 cables under an S2 staple.
  2. Single 14/2 or 12/2 cables, use S1 staples
  3. Single 14/3 12/3 10/3 cables, use S2 staples
Of course my boxes do not say S1 or S2

And:
Quote:
I am preparing for a building inspection for electrical additions to kitchen circuits. I would like to know if two 14/2 NM cables can be fastened under a single staple

Generally yes, but it isn't really a code issue but a listing issue. Code says you have to use stuff within its listing. It is up to you to prove the listing for that usage if the inspector balks. Carefully read the box to see if it says anything about doing or not doing multiple cables under one staple
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2009, 06:30 PM   #15
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 75
Rewards Points: 75
Cool

Multiple wires under one staple


Scuba Dave, good web site link, I am glade you posted it, I been trying to
buy staples around area that are made for more than one cable.

All they sell here are the really expenses 3M brand for like $20.00 for fifty.

Advertisement

Ranger31 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Switch Junction box has 3 sets of 3 wires. Can't get dimmer to work knockout Electrical 12 06-10-2014 01:52 AM
Adding additional outlet. Pigtail four sets of wires? svanhess Electrical 5 07-12-2009 11:27 PM
Unfused connectors MELTED House wires WHAT TO DO??? jamiedolan Electrical 63 02-12-2009 07:01 PM
Twisting wires (multiple 12's) jamiedolan Electrical 32 02-06-2009 09:04 PM
Two black wires with one white! Please help! ibs325 Electrical 15 11-18-2007 10:38 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.
<--
-->