Multiple Coax Tv Cable Outlets - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-25-2008, 09:13 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 37
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Multiple coax tv cable outlets


Hello,

I've got one Satellite Dish, with a single LNB...I also have three bedrooms that I'm renovating and would like to install TV outlets in each. Ultimately I'd like seperate Satellite Receiver's in each room. Can I do this with only one dish, if so, How?? I'd imagine I'd have to split the cable three ways?

This seems to be a simple question but its got me puzzled. Thanks for the help!

Bryan

Advertisement

flyultralite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2008, 09:24 AM   #2
Res Ipsa Loquitur
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Southeastern PA
Posts: 363
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Multiple coax tv cable outlets


Can't speak about satellites but from experience with cable service I would suggest you home run all cables to a common area that you can have connections (attic, utility closet) or place a entertainment junction panel. There you can determine how you best manage those rooms. From my narrow understanding of satellites-- I thought they needed an LNB per single output connection?? That might be why I see homes in my area with multiple dishes and also dual LNB's per dish.

Advertisement

__________________
Did you ever stop to think, then forget to start again?
handyman78 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2008, 09:29 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Jersey, USA
Posts: 1,205
Rewards Points: 506
Default

Multiple coax tv cable outlets


I'm not all that familiar with satellite Tv, but I agree with Handyman78 about Home running each cable to a common tie point. You'll have lower losses that way, plus the convenience of single point access.

I do believe there are sat dishes that allow multiple receivers, but not sure you can upgrade a single to a multiple.
__________________

KE2KB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2008, 09:41 AM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Oregon
Posts: 1,497
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Multiple coax tv cable outlets


You would need a special LNB or two LNB's, a multiswitch, and a receiver for each TV. Ask your satellite TV provider.

Below (link) is a frequency list of a Dish satellite. Notice each listing says "R" or "L". This is "polarity". The receiver sends a voltage to the LNB telling it to use R or L. If one TV is set to R, the other TV could not switch to a channel which uses a L. This would conflict.

A Dish Satellite frequency list...
http://www.lyngsat.com/packages/dish61.html

With a special LNB or two LNB's, one could be set to R and the other to L. The multiswitch would use the appropriate LNB for whichever channel you wanted.

One of many multi-switch diagrams...

Billy_Bob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2008, 12:15 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Iowa
Posts: 1,543
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Multiple coax tv cable outlets


Use QUAD shield!

Use compression connectors.
rgsgww is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2008, 12:18 PM   #6
DIYer
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Virginia
Posts: 910
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Multiple coax tv cable outlets


Quote:
Originally Posted by rgsgww View Post
Use QUAD shield!
This is much much less important than just running normal, low-loss RG-6 from a reputable source.

I'd almost go as far as to call it a gimmick.
Gigs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2008, 01:05 PM   #7
Member
 
47_47's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Springville, NY
Posts: 1,517
Rewards Points: 622
Default

Multiple coax tv cable outlets


Just my .02 worth, home run the system to a centralized location, as the others have said. Check with satellite providers. I need two RG-6 cables to watch one station and record another (DVR).
__________________
What we've got here is... failure to communicate. Some men you just can't reach. So you get what we had here last week, which is the way he wants it... well, he gets it.
47_47 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2008, 02:09 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Iowa
Posts: 1,543
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Multiple coax tv cable outlets


Quote:
Originally Posted by Gigs View Post
This is much much less important than just running normal, low-loss RG-6 from a reputable source.

I'd almost go as far as to call it a gimmick.
I should probably revise my answer...depending on your location (like a city, or near a radio broadcasting place) you may use quad or rg/6.

Really depends on the amount of emi or rfi in the environment.

Advertisement

rgsgww is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2 wire outlets: connect neutral to ground? border collie Electrical 19 04-12-2013 01:29 PM
outlets work, but barely (?) joeyboy Electrical 7 08-27-2008 09:37 AM
Coaxial Cable Question bahaisamurai Home Theater 9 08-08-2007 03:54 PM
Coax cable removal or disconnect RobbC2 Electrical 3 04-14-2007 08:21 PM
Multiple cable runs wease Electrical 11 02-12-2007 12:40 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts