Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-02-2011, 09:58 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 21
Share |
Default

Multiple Circuits in Same Octagon Box?


Just have a quick question about circuits in an octagon (light fixture) box...

I`m wondering if its possible to have multiple circuits in the same box. I`m adding a light fixture to a room which will be controlled by a switch, and at the same time I`d like to use the same box as a junction box to join 2 wires from another switch... Everything will be from the same power supply. Below is a diagram of what my question is.


Basically, I will avoid a lot of extra work by keeping it this way instead of opening up walls and creating more work and running a direct like from switch 2 to the exterior light...

Any thoughts or comments?

EDIT - Just to add, needs to be Canada electric code

Thanks
Attached Thumbnails
Multiple Circuits in Same Octagon Box?-octagonbox.jpg  

ldogg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2011, 10:01 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Default

Multiple Circuits in Same Octagon Box?


Yes you can use the same box for different circuits
Grounds must be tied together
....ah...Canada may be different
Might want to add that info to your profile

from the same power supply...as in same circuit breaker ?

Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2011, 10:06 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 21
Default

Multiple Circuits in Same Octagon Box?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Scuba_Dave View Post
Yes you can use the same box for different circuits
Grounds must be tied together
....ah...Canada may be different
Might want to add that info to your profile

from the same power supply...as in same circuit breaker ?
Yes, they will all be on the same breaker... I was hoping to tie it all together, but with the need for a seperate switch, I will have to bring in another power supply line from the same circuit.
ldogg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2011, 06:46 AM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Albany, GA
Posts: 295
Default

Multiple Circuits in Same Octagon Box?


Quote:
Originally Posted by ldogg View Post
Yes, they will all be on the same breaker... I was hoping to tie it all together, but with the need for a seperate switch, I will have to bring in another power supply line from the same circuit.
If the switches are located together and on the same circuit, why don't you use a run of a 12/3 or 14/3 from the switches?
clashley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2011, 08:03 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Nashua, NH, USA
Posts: 6,930
Default

Multiple Circuits in Same Octagon Box?


The most common, and very common with an octagon box, is having it become too crowded. Using your diagram and U.S. calculations, you would probably need at least a 20 cubic inch box. One point for each hot or neutral wire end coming in, one point for all the clamps if any protrude into the box, one point for all the ground wires, 2 c.i. per point for 14 gauge, 2-1/4 c.i. per point for 12 gauge.

Aside from that, it is even okay to have different circuits coming into the same box.

To have more space, you may be able to get a ring (bottomless box of the same width and shape) to put over the front of the existing box and then put the cover plate on the front of the ring.
__________________
Stop wasting time re-adjusting the pattern. Have several lawn sprinklers, one for each pattern.

Last edited by AllanJ; 01-03-2011 at 08:14 AM.
AllanJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2011, 10:07 AM   #6
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,446
Default

Multiple Circuits in Same Octagon Box?


Same power supply indicates same circuit. No problem putting them in same box.
No problem putting different circuits in same box. Connect all grounds together. Keep neutrals separate.

__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wiring Lights and Running Multiple Circuits in Conduit mark_anderson_u Electrical 0 11-02-2010 09:06 AM
Multiple circuits losing power Skip72 Electrical 6 09-20-2010 10:27 AM
Multiple Circuits needs The Layman Electrical 27 05-20-2010 12:00 PM
Multiple circuits in one box? jdc1040 Electrical 8 07-23-2009 10:00 AM
Multiple Circuits - Same Outlet box Revnjeff Electrical 2 09-04-2008 08:17 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.