Multiple Circuits Needs - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-06-2009, 01:35 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Multiple Circuits needs


I have a 50, 30 and 20 amp circuit that need to be brought over to a pre-existing shop approx. 100' out. I was gonna run separate lines of 4 AWG for the 50a. #8 for the 30a. and #10 for the 20a. Each circuit dedicated to specific load requirements, having it's own sub-panel. The 50a is for a lighting array, the 30a for a/c and the 20a for regular use shop lights and such.

Thanks
Layman

Advertisement

The Layman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2009, 07:21 AM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Wilmington, DE
Posts: 3,118
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Multiple Circuits needs


It would much simpler to run 4 wires and add a subpanel for those things, and build in a little extra for future expansion.

Advertisement

Just Bill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2009, 07:33 AM   #3
Member
 
300zx's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 630
Rewards Points: 500
Post

Multiple Circuits needs


Quote:
Originally Posted by Just Bill View Post
It would much simpler to run 4 wires and add a subpanel for those things, and build in a little extra for future expansion.
I Agree
300zx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2009, 07:54 AM   #4
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,905
Rewards Points: 2,162
Default

Multiple Circuits needs


Quote:
Originally Posted by Just Bill View Post
It would much simpler to run 4 wires and add a subpanel for those things, and build in a little extra for future expansion.
It is also code required.

You can only run one multi-wire circuit or one feeder at most to a detached structure.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2009, 11:24 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,510
Rewards Points: 2,008
Default

Multiple Circuits needs


Quote:
Originally Posted by Speedy Petey View Post
It is also code required.

You can only run one multi-wire circuit or one feeder at most to a detached structure.
Thats right. See this NEC article.

225.30 Number of Supplies. Where more than one building
or other structure is on the same property and under
single management, each additional building or other structure
that is served by a branch circuit or feeder on the load
side of the service disconnecting means shall be supplied
by only one feeder or branch circuit unless permitted in
225.30(A) through (E). For the purpose of this section, a
multiwire branch circuit shall be considered a single circuit.

There are some exceptions, but they do not apply to your project.
J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2009, 01:33 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Multiple Circuits needs


Thanks for the responses guys. OK, so how do I pull those 100 amps off those three main breakers ?

Layman

A lil help guys?
The Layman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2009, 01:20 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Dayton Ohio Area
Posts: 670
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Multiple Circuits needs


You dont. You take those three breakers out and put in a 100 amp breaker and run the appropriate AWG size to the structure and put in sub-panel.

You cannot utilize all three breakers to get 100 AMP service.

Now, if you are really needing a 50, 30 and 20, you may want to consider running 125 or 200 amp service to this structure.
__________________
-Andrew
DIY hobbiest
AndrewF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2009, 02:13 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 780
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Multiple Circuits needs


The 50a is for a lighting array? Are you doing a night baseball field?
hayewe farm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2009, 04:45 PM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Multiple Circuits needs


Andrew, so if I'm interpreting this correctly; I need to replace the 3 breakers with 1 100amp ? Now, the breakers are in different parts of the panel so I need to move the pre-existing breakers (that are in use) to make room in an area to fit the 100 amp ? Then run my 100amp sub-panel ...............

hayewe yes that too lol

What gauge wire would you recommend for 100' feet out on 100amps ?
Thnks guys
The Layman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2009, 05:30 PM   #10
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,905
Rewards Points: 2,162
Default

Multiple Circuits needs


Let's start from scratch.

Forget adding up the circuits. It doesn't work that way.

What are the loads that will be in the panel. And by this I mean the actual draw?

I agree that you probably need a 100A sub-panel, but I am also pretty concerned that you are in over your head with this project.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2009, 05:39 PM   #11
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Multiple Circuits needs


SP thank you for your help and concern I have a 50amp sub panel that will go off the 100 sub I plan on adding a 30a a/c unit to cool our shop space and need a 20a circuit to supply the shop with shop lights and other low amp needs

Not to sure about actual draw I'm over building for future needs
The Layman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2009, 08:42 PM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,294
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Multiple Circuits needs


I'd install a 125 amp breaker in the main panel, run 3 copper #2's and a #8, underground in 1 1/2 PVC, to a sub panel in the workshop. Don't forget the ground rod(s).
220/221 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2009, 09:42 PM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Dayton Ohio Area
Posts: 670
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Multiple Circuits needs


Quote:
Originally Posted by 220/221 View Post
I'd install a 125 amp breaker in the main panel, run 3 copper #2's and a #8, underground in 1 1/2 PVC, to a sub panel in the workshop. Don't forget the ground rod(s).
This is my recommendation and similar to what I am doing as well. (except for running 100 amp service on #2s instead of 125 amp service and running 4 #2 copper.)
__________________
-Andrew
DIY hobbiest
AndrewF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2009, 09:44 PM   #14
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,905
Rewards Points: 2,162
Default

Multiple Circuits needs


Quote:
Originally Posted by AndrewF View Post
(except for running 100 amp service on #2s instead of 125 amp service and running 4 #2 copper.)
WHY #2? And WHY four???
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2009, 10:18 PM   #15
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Brooklyn, New York (NYC)
Posts: 1,124
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Multiple Circuits needs


Just enhancing Speedy Petey's advice! Forget about the 50 Amp. Subpanel and other loads. You will be pulling everything off the 100Amp. Subpanel in the detached structure! And in the Main Panel, there should be space for the 125Amp. 2-pole breaker that will protect the sub-feed to the panel in your shop!???!!! Don't Drink and Drive!!!

Advertisement

spark plug is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
replacing old wire on existing circuits... red86yota Electrical 9 12-08-2008 07:00 PM
Multiple Circuits - Same Outlet box Revnjeff Electrical 2 09-04-2008 09:17 PM
Multiple Sub Panel Installation Handyman2007 Electrical 26 12-31-2007 06:47 PM
Power circuits under leaky bathtub? Beren Electrical 1 07-23-2007 10:02 AM
One neutral for two circuits?? TronCarter Electrical 13 01-14-2007 09:21 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts