Forums | Home Repair | Home Improvement | Painting | Interior Decorating | Remodeling | Landscaping


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 09-02-2013, 04:46 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Jackson nj
Posts: 19
Share |
Default

Multi wire branch circuit question


I have a multi wire red black neutral,
the Black is on one breaker and the red is on another breaker
the white neutral goes to the white neutral buspar,
my question is
I see that there is no ground
but if I pull a receptacle that is powered by this multi branch circuit
it does have a ground,
at this point does this sound correct?
the reason I am asking is
I have a tester that you plug in and I get a 2 yellows,
this is good this is correct but it is a weak yellow,
like it wants to say open ground but it can't,
I only have this issue on the
the multi branch circuit all the other receptacles are fine,
should I be tracing a ground wire somewhere?
I am more curious than anything else,
the multi branch powers several receptacles in the kitchen
as well as a outside receptacle,

another older outside receptacle was decommissioned by a electrician a few years back,
and I suspect that there might be a loose ground from where he disconnected it
my multi meter tester shows voltage from
hot to neutral 120
hot to ground 94 not good.
neutral to ground 12 ? Also not cool.

I have been mystified by this ghost in the machine for a few years.
The outlets are never used,
the outside receptacle connected to the circuit works as it should with no problems, no ground issues, and is very close to the inside receptacles.

I was thinking I could ground the receptacles to the known good ground & retest it..

Thanks,
mikedabike64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2013, 05:01 PM   #2
MarginallyQualified
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Winston-Salem NC
Posts: 3,460
Default

Multi wire branch circuit question


Quote:
Originally Posted by mikedabike64 View Post
I have a multi wire red black neutral the Black is on one breaker and the red is on another breaker the white neutral goes to the white neutral buspar,
my question is... I see that there is no ground
Until the 60's it was uncommon for ANY circuit to be grounded.
Even today, most things that you'll plug in don't have grounds and so the receptacle doesn't really need to be grounded.

That you're observing this on a multi-wire circuit makes no difference.
TarheelTerp is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to TarheelTerp For This Useful Post:
mikedabike64 (09-02-2013)
Old 09-02-2013, 05:13 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Jackson nj
Posts: 19
Default

Multi wire branch circuit question


Thanks, so I am NOT crazy,
mikedabike64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2013, 06:26 PM   #4
Semi-Pro Electro-Geek
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Arizona, USA
Posts: 2,446
Default

Multi wire branch circuit question


If the receptacle is three-prong, then it must actually be grounded - or protected by a GFCI and marked "no equipment ground". It appears that you have an ungrounded circuit which was extended with grounded cable and grounded receptacles, but the grounding conductor was not run back to the panel. That is not code compliant or safe.
__________________
I am a lawyer, but not your lawyer. And who cares anyways? We're here to talk construction. This is DIY advice, not legal advice.
mpoulton is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2013, 06:49 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Jackson nj
Posts: 19
Default

Multi wire branch circuit question


Ok, that makes sense
mikedabike64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2013, 07:24 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 178
Default

Multi wire branch circuit question


I actually came across the same thing today. Outlet with ground connected but back at j box, ground is snipped back to sheathing. I don't know why they didn't connect to the ground that was right in front of them. But I have a plug tester and the middle yellow lights up fine but the right one barely lights up. I reconnected ground at j box and tests fine
romex1220 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2013, 03:19 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Jackson nj
Posts: 19
Default

Multi wire branch circuit question


romex you found the loose ground at the j box? glad you found it, I was afraid when i posted this that people would think I had a weird question, If nothing else least Iam barking up the right tree, the wiring to the receptacle is accessible via a crawlspace, maybe I will get lucky and find it closer to entrance.

Last edited by mikedabike64; 09-03-2013 at 03:43 PM.
mikedabike64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2013, 03:44 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 178
Default

Multi wire branch circuit question


No, I found it at a j box. Ground was just snipped and not connected. Not sure if they ran out of wirenuts or crimp connectors
romex1220 is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to romex1220 For This Useful Post:
mikedabike64 (09-03-2013)
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hot Tub Wiring Question - Wire Type? AidanD55 Electrical 10 03-18-2012 12:16 AM
mixed gauge wire on 15 amp circuit GretaDIY Electrical 4 07-03-2010 03:20 PM
Multi Wire Branch to 2 outlets in garage mw_bama Electrical 4 06-03-2010 06:31 AM
Wire question RedBear Electrical 7 01-10-2010 05:28 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.