Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 09-27-2008, 11:22 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: NW Ohio
Posts: 21
Share |
Default

Moving several circuits to sub panel


I'll be installing a sub panel approximately 3 feet away from my main panel to accommodate extra circuits for my work shop. In addition, I want to move a few circuits from the main panel to the sub panel so I can free up some slots for a feeder breaker (main panel is maxed out).

It looks like the easiest way for me to do this is to mount a large junction box (of appropriate fill capacity) immediately adjacent to my main service panel and connect the two together with a large nipple (sized appropriately according to Chapter 9). I would then run an appropriate sized conduit from the junction box to my sub panel. I could then simply disconnect the circuit wires I want to move from their breakers in the main panel and run them into the junction box through the nipple. Within the junction box, I can wire nut them to wires that will run to the sub panel. I can also route my feed wires from the main panel, through the junction box and conduit to the sub panel. Does this sound acceptable?

I see in 312.8 that I can use overcurrent device enclosures as a raceway provided there is adequate space (40% / 75% fill as defined).

WoodworkerDave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2008, 12:48 PM   #2
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: NW Ohio
Posts: 21
Default

Moving several circuits to sub panel


I just have a quick additional question. If I move the circuits as discussed above to the sub panel, do I have to move the equipment grounding conductors (the bare wires) of these circuits to the sub panel as well or can I leave them connected to the ground bus bar of the main service panel?


Last edited by WoodworkerDave; 09-27-2008 at 01:37 PM.
WoodworkerDave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2008, 02:05 PM   #3
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 13,853
Default

Moving several circuits to sub panel


All wires that are being placed in the Sub-Panel needs to be connected in that Feeder Panel. The only wires going back into the main Breaker panel, is the 3 wires to interconnect the two.
gregzoll is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Replacement Meter Panel leonard_voet Electrical 19 04-09-2008 10:27 AM
Installing new (service?) breaker panel and generator panel Nhrafan Electrical 6 04-01-2008 03:03 PM
turn main panel into a sub panel? tikicarver Electrical 2 01-24-2008 07:37 AM
100A Panel is full...I Need more circuits redly Electrical 2 06-20-2005 06:26 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.