Moving A Receptacle - Advice Requested - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-31-2012, 01:33 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 99
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Moving a receptacle - advice requested


Wrapping up our kitchen renovation, and after I got the cabinets installed, I realized I was slightly off on a measurement and I should have put one of the receptacles on the other side of a stud.

The romex is coming from the left, and I want to move it to the right. This receptacle is at the end of the run for this particular circuit. I left 6ish inches of romex when I originally ran the circuit, so I'm not entirely sure there will be enough to comfortably get to a new box on the other side of the stud. Check attached drawing if the description is unclear.

I know I have to open the wall up a bit to get the new box in and will have to do some patching over the old box, but any suggestions on what to do to minimize the number and size of holes?
Attached Thumbnails
Moving a receptacle - advice requested-moving-receptacle.jpg  

Advertisement

dvaupel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2012, 01:36 PM   #2
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 8,055
Rewards Points: 2,908
Default

Moving a receptacle - advice requested


Kitchen countertop receptacles cannot be greater than 4' apart. You could add one.

Advertisement

__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Jim Port For This Useful Post:
stickboy1375 (08-31-2012)
Old 08-31-2012, 02:40 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Toronto ON
Posts: 599
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Moving a receptacle - advice requested


Can you move previous box and the subject box ..both,,,over.. to maintain distances and wire length at klast box. I realize you would have to have spare wire length available ib "previous" box.
techpappy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2012, 03:49 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 99
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Moving a receptacle - advice requested


Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim Port View Post
Kitchen countertop receptacles cannot be greater than 4' apart. You could add one.
sorry...I forgot to say that there's a cooktop near the outlet on the right...that's why I'm wanting to move it slightly, and it's my understanding that I would then be able to have a gap greater than 4 feet.

And I don't think I can move the other recep because the next place I could attach that would be > 4 feet from the previous outlet.
dvaupel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2012, 06:07 PM   #5
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2,978
Rewards Points: 2,212
Default

Moving a receptacle - advice requested


Quote:
Originally Posted by dvaupel View Post
sorry...I forgot to say that there's a cooktop near the outlet on the right...that's why I'm wanting to move it slightly, and it's my understanding that I would then be able to have a gap greater than 4 feet.

And I don't think I can move the other recep because the next place I could attach that would be > 4 feet from the previous outlet.
You should have a recep within 2' of either edge of the cooktop.
brric is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2012, 10:50 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 99
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Moving a receptacle - advice requested


Quote:
Originally Posted by brric View Post
You should have a recep within 2' of either edge of the cooktop.
And I will. I just want to move one of the receptacles so it's a few inches farther away from the edge of the cooktop.....suggestions on how to do this with potentially not enough romex to get to the other side of the stud and still have enough slack to work with comfortably?
dvaupel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2012, 11:32 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Toronto ON
Posts: 599
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Moving a receptacle - advice requested


Can you run new..longer length of romex, from last/ previous box to give you the length you require?
techpappy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2012, 02:52 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 99
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Moving a receptacle - advice requested


Quote:
Originally Posted by techpappy View Post
Can you run new..longer length of romex, from last/ previous box to give you the length you require?
Potentially, but I'd probably have to rip more of the wall open to get at some of the romex staples and to put new ones in. Wouldn't be too much of the wall, but I'm seeing if others have ideas for less cutting/patching.
dvaupel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2012, 05:07 PM   #9
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,964
Rewards Points: 2,324
Default

Moving a receptacle - advice requested


You have to run a new cablw from the box that stays, to the new location, or you can make a splice in the box, put a blank cover and run to the new location.
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2012, 05:30 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: WV
Posts: 3,026
Rewards Points: 2,232
Default

Moving a receptacle - advice requested


There is no need to run a new cable. If, in the box's current location, you have the code-required 6 inches of wire extending outside of it, moving it to the other side of the stud will leave you 4-1/2 inches. That is more than enough to attach the receptacle, or to do a splice in the box. While "technically" not code legal, I'd just hook up the receptacle and call it good. The inspectors here would never notice such a trivial "violation."

Advertisement


Last edited by md2lgyk; 09-01-2012 at 05:34 PM.
md2lgyk is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Moving an 8x10 wooden shed 100 miles; how? (Video of shed inside) snowfall General DIY Discussions 32 10-23-2012 09:54 PM
Replacing receptacle with GFCI wiring problem braden Electrical 8 04-06-2011 09:32 AM
low voltage reading at receptacle 2 ball cane Electrical 5 04-06-2011 01:07 AM
Moving toilet need venting advice jadrma Plumbing 6 03-14-2010 08:25 AM
20A or 15A receptacle ejlog Electrical 3 02-21-2005 07:29 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts