Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-18-2008, 11:46 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 5
Share |
Question

Moving an outlet


I have an outlet in my garage that is high on the wall and right where I am building a wall to enclose the 3rd car garage. I wanted to simply add wire and run it down the inside of the stud (i'm using steel studs). However, I read that a junction box HAS to be accessible. Anyone have an EASY way to accomplish this or will I need to open up the wall, detach the box from the stud and move it over 6"? Thanks in advance. Rob.

RGardner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2008, 12:12 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,503
Default

Moving an outlet


Run your new wire from the existing box and put a blank cover on it. Sorry, you have to have access to the box. So buy a pretty plate.

J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2008, 12:24 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 5
Default

Moving an outlet


The box wouldn't need to be pretty, the stud for the new wall completely covers the existing box. Essentially, going to run the new wire right down the inside of the steel stud to the new outlet. Thanks for the reply.
RGardner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2008, 01:17 PM   #4
Electrician
 
SD515's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Near Jackson Michigan Area
Posts: 1,450
Default

Moving an outlet


If you keep the box as it is, it will have to be accessible when the wall is finished. You have to be able to get to the wiring inside it. An option might be to remove the box and either relocate it (say in the attic/above the rafters, etc...as long as it's accessible there) or to run a new line, to eliminate using a junction box all together.
__________________
Kyle

Just because you can, doesn't always mean you should
SD515 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2008, 04:02 PM   #5
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 13,732
Default

Moving an outlet


Easier way, move the wall 6" past the box, then no problems.
gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2008, 06:28 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 5
Default

Moving an outlet


Kyle, totally didn't think about the attic. It is only about a foot above and completely accessible.
Greg, another good suggestion except that this is right where I'm putting the door and moving 6" into the 2 car side isn't an option and I don't want to give up the space on the other side.

Thanks guys, I'm on it now.
RGardner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2008, 11:09 AM   #7
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 13,732
Default

Moving an outlet


Then, pulling the wire over some to a better location is going to be the best. If you can move it to allow for use in a better location, that would be the best shot.

gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
electrical, move, outlet


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What did i do wrong? - Outlet install trips breaker nymex Electrical 22 05-07-2009 02:44 PM
Adding new ceiling light in place of switched outlet XavierG35 Electrical 2 02-13-2008 09:05 PM
Wiring a switch, power from outlet Big Bill Electrical 4 09-15-2007 03:59 PM
European 220V outlet "Schuko" estophile Electrical 6 08-27-2005 08:45 AM
moving an electrical outlet bobo Electrical 4 05-21-2005 12:15 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.