Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-03-2009, 12:37 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 5
Share |
Default

Moving a Fridge, is a dedicated circuit required...or not?


Ok, so after reading and reading and reading these forums, and other sites, I still don't know what to do, and I am pretty sure I am opening up a can of worms here...but lets see....

We want to move our fridge from the wall it is currently on to another wall that is more convenient to the flow of the kitchen. Can we? Is a dedicated circuit really required? Why is it recommended? Why is it not required?

Can we do it? What should I test?

Thanks!!

Snowy334 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2009, 04:52 AM   #2
Member
 
dSilanskas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Cape Cod, Massachusetts
Posts: 474
Default

Moving a Fridge, is a dedicated circuit required...or not?


See that all depends on the fridge that you have. If you have say a huge subzero than yes it is needed. But if you have a typical fridge than its not really needed. It all really depends upon how many amps the fridge draws and what is on the circuit your pluging into. But since your in the kitchen you most likely have 20 amp circuits depending on how hold your house is. So in my opinion if its just a typical fridge you can move it without running a dedicated feed.

dSilanskas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2009, 05:38 AM   #3
Journeyman Wireman
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Missouri
Posts: 90
Default

Moving a Fridge, is a dedicated circuit required...or not?


Check the amperage it draws. Should be on the back? The max continuous load on a 20 amp breaker is 16 amps. But if it's not on a dedicated circuit already it shouldn't really matter. Turn off the circuit it is on and see how many recepts go off.
jbberns is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2009, 08:57 AM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Default

Moving a Fridge, is a dedicated circuit required...or not?


Does it have a dedicated ciruit now?
Main reason I like a dedicated circuit there isn't any chance anyone will overload the circuit & then the fridge is off
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2009, 09:25 AM   #5
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,570
Default

Moving a Fridge, is a dedicated circuit required...or not?


Try looking just inside one of the doors for the nameplate information.
Jim Port is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2009, 09:48 AM   #6
Member
 
300zx's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 630
Post

Moving a Fridge, is a dedicated circuit required...or not?


There is nothing that requires a refrigerator to be on an individual branch circuit, either for residential or commercial applications.(We always put refridgerator on its own circuit when we wire a new home)

Last edited by 300zx; 07-03-2009 at 10:01 AM.
300zx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2009, 10:27 AM   #7
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,822
Default

Moving a Fridge, is a dedicated circuit required...or not?


Quote:
Originally Posted by 300zx View Post
There is nothing that requires a refrigerator to be on an individual branch circuit, either for residential or commercial applications.(We always put refridgerator on its own circuit when we wire a new home)

Agree 100%.

A refer is NOT considered a continuous load, so as long as it is less than 20A on a 20A circuit it is fine. This is not to say that is the best way to go though.

In practice most of us do provide a dedicated circuit for a refer.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2009, 12:36 PM   #8
Electrician
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba
Posts: 1,142
Default

Moving a Fridge, is a dedicated circuit required...or not?


SInce you didn't say you where you are from I will add that in Canada the fridge has to be on a dedicated circuit.

darren is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help My Admiral Refrigerator is leaking water Cuwillis Appliances 10 03-25-2014 08:21 AM
20 amp circuit required for new bench grinder?? sdyck Electrical 6 04-05-2009 03:25 PM
Dedicated 20amp circuit chingon Electrical 1 03-31-2009 06:36 PM
Does a Dishwasher need it's own dedicated circuit? Casey_Oakland Electrical 46 02-22-2009 06:35 PM
Dedicated circuit for washer/dryer TVC15 Electrical 4 07-27-2008 10:42 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.