Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-20-2010, 08:35 AM   #1
Do work
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: NJ, USA, Earth
Posts: 144
Share |
Default

Move box 1/2"


Thanks for any replies. I have a 2 gang box in my kitchen that is 1/2" lower then all other boxes. I would like to fix it prior to installing a new back splash. But there is an issue. The wires come from both the top and the bottom so and there is no slack in the cable.

Now my question. Do they make a box that is larger but will still take a standard 2 gang wall plate? So 1/2" of the box would end up behind the finished wall. Maybe the product doesn't exist, but I hope it does. Or maybe there is another way to do this without rewiring.

Thanks.

liquidvw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2010, 08:38 AM   #2
Just call me Andrew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 2,252
Default

Move box 1/2"


Do you have an unfinished basement below the kitchen? If so, might be easiest to splice in a longer cable from the bottom so you can gain the slack needed to raise the box.

__________________
Andrew

secutanudu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2010, 09:16 AM   #3
Do work
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: NJ, USA, Earth
Posts: 144
Default

Move box 1/2"


Quote:
Originally Posted by secutanudu View Post
Do you have an unfinished basement below the kitchen? If so, might be easiest to splice in a longer cable from the bottom so you can gain the slack needed to raise the box.
It's finished but a drop ceiling. I'll see if I can access that cable. That might be an option. Assuming that the cable comes from the basement. It might come from another box and if that's the case, then that wont work.
liquidvw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2010, 09:20 AM   #4
Just call me Andrew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 2,252
Default

Move box 1/2"


Just make sure you put that splice in an accessible junction box (ground the box if metal) and to use the appropriate gauge wire. Above a dropped ceiling is considered accessible as far as I know.

15A circuit - 14g wire
20A circuit - 12g wire
__________________
Andrew

secutanudu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2010, 11:09 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 440
Default

Move box 1/2"


accesable means accessable.in other words you can get to it without removing anything such as drywall, roofing ect.
oleguy74 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2010, 01:55 PM   #6
Do work
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: NJ, USA, Earth
Posts: 144
Default

Move box 1/2"


Thanks for the suggestions. I went down to the basement and the cable isn't there. It must feed from another box. So back to my first question. Is there such a box that is made for this purpose?
liquidvw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2010, 03:54 PM   #7
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 5,407
Default

Move box 1/2"


Unless the wire in the box is already too short, I would simply feed the 1/2 out of the box as you moved it up. While I typically don't suggest people do things against code, I would see this as such a minor violation that, personally, I wouldn't get all that bothered by it.

We are talking about a 5 1/2" tail of wire in the box rather than a 6" tail.
nap is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to nap For This Useful Post:
liquidvw (12-21-2010)
Old 12-20-2010, 04:51 PM   #8
Floor Sweeper
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Central MN
Posts: 353
Default

Move box 1/2"


I've had pretty good luck once the old box is removed from the wall to reach inside of the wall and CAREFULLY pull the staple(s) out next to the box on the cables with my angled dikes. Sometimes this frees up all the wire you need.
junkcollector is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to junkcollector For This Useful Post:
liquidvw (12-21-2010)
Old 12-20-2010, 04:59 PM   #9
the Musigician
 
DangerMouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: I'm right here!
Posts: 10,404
Default

Move box 1/2"


Quote:
Originally Posted by nap View Post
Unless the wire in the box is already too short, I would simply feed the 1/2 out of the box as you moved it up. While I typically don't suggest people do things against code, I would see this as such a minor violation that, personally, I wouldn't get all that bothered by it.

We are talking about a 5 1/2" tail of wire in the box rather than a 6" tail.
nap has the right idea, depending on if the box is plastic or metal with clamps, just loosen the clamps (if applicable) and lift up gently, you should be able to get " of play easily, and I don't see how this would be any kind of violation.
remount box and go!

DM
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]Click here to see some of my original magic tricks and trick boxes!
DangerMouse is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to DangerMouse For This Useful Post:
liquidvw (12-21-2010)
Old 12-20-2010, 08:50 PM   #10
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Schenectady NY
Posts: 9
Default

Move box 1/2"


It's a half inch. I mean unless the outlets are side by side how did you even notice? I'd leave it and move on to something that could really use attention like those pesky drafts lol.
Kev05211 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2010, 09:01 PM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 288
Default

Move box 1/2"


And if the wires are so tight that a 1/2 inch does make a difference, make the splice in that box rather than a second box below as previously suggested.
michaelcherr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2010, 10:20 PM   #12
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 5,407
Default

Move box 1/2"


Quote:
Originally Posted by Kev05211 View Post
It's a half inch. I mean unless the outlets are side by side how did you even notice? I'd leave it and move on to something that could really use attention like those pesky drafts lol.
when you install a back splash, it really show off differences in height between the receps.
nap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2010, 07:33 AM   #13
Do work
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: NJ, USA, Earth
Posts: 144
Default

Move box 1/2"


Thanks for all the replies. I think I might try to remove the box then the staple to see if that will free up some slack.

As far as seeing the 1/2" difference. I can see it. My wife says I'm crazy but for some reason I notice these things and it would bother me to install a back splash and not have it perfect.
liquidvw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2010, 07:52 AM   #14
the Musigician
 
DangerMouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: I'm right here!
Posts: 10,404
Default

Move box 1/2"


The stapled wires shouldn't need to be moved at all, the slack you need is inside the box. Po)
If it were me, I'd probably just make sure the box is not mounted to the stud, and the wires are not clamped, then remove the screws from the switches/outlets to give them room to wiggle around inside easily, then raise the box, reMOUNT the box and reset the outlets/switches.

I agree with YOU though, I'D surely see that " difference every time I looked at it, and it'd just GNAW at me until I fixed it. LOL


DM
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]Click here to see some of my original magic tricks and trick boxes!
DangerMouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2010, 08:32 AM   #15
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Schenectady NY
Posts: 9
Default

Move box 1/2"


Your house is your castle if it bothers you then good luck hope all turns out well. If you cannot get the wire maybe you could lower the other boxes to meet as a last resort.

Kev05211 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How hard is it to move southernmom Plumbing 8 11-12-2010 10:07 PM
MTD snowblower wont move? caveman79 Landscaping & Lawn Care 7 04-05-2010 09:33 AM
to move or not to move...the panel DangerMouse Electrical 7 02-24-2009 05:34 AM
Move basement toilet rough in 6-8" HVACman Plumbing 5 04-19-2008 07:45 PM
need to move existing light. surfsupinhawaii Electrical 6 12-31-2005 08:54 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.