Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-24-2010, 05:48 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Iowa
Posts: 53
Share |
Question

move 2 switches new location, replace with 2 for new lights


Just browsing/searching topics for more info - but needed something straight forward
looking to move 2 light switches to a new location without ripping my ceiling/drywall

i have 2 separate track lights that run on 2 separate switches that i want to move to a different wall. i can access one of the wires direct from one light and i can see where the wire feeds down and goes to the switch - so i think i will unhook it and pull it to the light and fish the other wire that way too
then i need to work the wire to an unfinished part of my basement and i've got a heat duct with plenty of space around it and it actually floats under the floor joist with drywall built around it makes the ceiling low right there about a 2 feet wide low space that runs perpendicular to the joist

i'm thinking of fishing the wires along that space - not IN the duct
then i want to run new power to new switches running totally different new lights - to the old location - probably one power and then pigtail to the 2nd switch. looking to have 3 separate wires running the same area

the only reason i want to run the wires in the same place is because i think i can fish them that way

is this up to code?


Last edited by qchawkfan; 01-24-2010 at 06:03 AM. Reason: add more info
qchawkfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2010, 08:56 AM   #2
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,365
Default

move 2 switches new location, replace with 2 for new lights


Cables are probably stapled to the studs. You most likely won't be able to pull the cable back.

__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2010, 10:48 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Iowa
Posts: 53
Default

move 2 switches new location, replace with 2 for new lights


you'd be real suprised that it's not - i find so much not up to par
is it doable?
qchawkfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2010, 11:15 AM   #4
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,365
Default

move 2 switches new location, replace with 2 for new lights


It may have been part of a remodel. You don't need to staple cables when they are fished in finished walls.
If you can get the cables to pull through then go for it.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Outdoor lights (Soffit etc) DIY_JC Electrical 2 09-25-2009 11:45 AM
Replace Main Beam in different location? jrdamien Carpentry 5 01-10-2009 01:13 PM
3 switches 1 light. need 2 lights 2 switches. Im desprete s richards Electrical 6 07-19-2008 03:18 PM
Adding can lights to an existing circuit TexasEd Electrical 1 06-17-2008 07:23 PM
"Extending" wires to move switches blschmitz Electrical 5 02-11-2008 11:45 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.