Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-08-2010, 03:56 PM   #1
Just call me Andrew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 2,257
Rewards Points: 1,010
Default

Mounting a subpanel to concrete block


I am planning to install a 100A subpanel right next to my existing 100A panel in the basement, since the main panel is full. Eventually I may upgrade the service & main panel to 200A, but I am nowhere near needing that right now. I want to add additional breaker slots so I can separate certain outlets in the house to their own circuits (microwave, window a/c, etc).

Do I just screw a piece of 3/4" plywood or OSB to the block with some tapcons, then screw the panel into it? Or is it better to screw in a couple of 2x's to the wall first, then put the panel on top of them, leaving room to run wires vertically behind the panel?

Thanks.

__________________
Andrew

secutanudu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2010, 04:26 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 164
Rewards Points: 150
Default

Mounting a subpanel to concrete block


You could just use some tapcons and mount it right to the wall.

moondawg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2010, 05:10 PM   #3
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,926
Rewards Points: 2,248
Default

Mounting a subpanel to concrete block


How is the other one mounted.
I try to stay the same as the exsisting.
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2010, 05:56 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Mounting a subpanel to concrete block


My 200a panel has a piece of 4x8 plywood behind it
On this I mounted a 100a sub, network wiring, phone wiring & timers/wiring/blank face GFCI for my outside outlets for my Holiday displays
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2010, 05:57 PM   #5
Member
 
concretemasonry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Minneapolis/St. Paul, Minnesota - Latitude 45.057 Longitude -93.074
Posts: 3,819
Rewards Points: 2,126
Default

Mounting a subpanel to concrete block


When I built my lake home in northern Minnesota, the electrical contractor ran from the meter (fed underground)post underground and into my masonry garage/home. All homes there have buried service to reduce the utility maintenance costs. He mounted a 4'x4' 3/4" plywood panel on 2x2 s. I asked why and the answer was that is how they always do it because you never know what will be needed. I can't imagine the need to get behind the panel, but there might a need. They installed a 200 amp service and also mounted a 20 amp GFCI protected outlet plus a 220 outlet for heavier stuff in the garage.

When the inspector can, he lokked at the installation and told me who the contractor was and never bothered to pull the cover, but approved it.

When he got inside and I told him I did the wiring he became more critical and immediately zeroed in on my wood burning fireplace insert that was built is, The back was accessible and he looked at the wiring for the 3 speed fans(2) and the thermostat, but he found it in conduit and I had run THHN color coded wiring. when he saw that he looked elsewhere. All of the interior wiring was in conduit and he pulled a couple of cover plates and found everything done right including the loop or hook direction on the outlets and switches. He stopped and approved everything. I did not have the heart to tell him that my 12 year old son cut and pulled the wires in the conduits after a short explanation and made all the hook-ups.

I used conduit since I had no idea when I would insulate and finish the interior walls(block), so conduit allowed an early approval since it was protected. After 2 years, I decided I did not need additional insulation and just put up dry wall on 2x2 over the 8" lightweight block walls since my furnace never kicked on until late December despite a couple of below zero spells.

The bottom line on the electrical is that if you do it right from the start, the inspector is in a good frame of mind and does not do the nit-picking, plus any additions and revisions are easier to do.
concretemasonry is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
concrete block christoff Off Topic 2 06-07-2010 07:00 AM
Hole in concrete block wall jjrbus Building & Construction 4 06-05-2010 02:32 PM
Concrete block Chimney problems scoggy Building & Construction 0 03-09-2010 08:00 PM
Replaceing Concrete Block Foundation ws450r Building & Construction 6 12-30-2009 08:59 AM
Can foam sealer be used to seal the spaces in concrete block? marksto Building & Construction 6 04-21-2008 08:48 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.