Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-22-2011, 02:18 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: St Louis, MO
Posts: 62
Rewards Points: 75
Default

mounting outlets in hole too big...


Every room i have painted in our new house, I usually follow up and replace all outlets with new ones since the previous owners somehow painted all over them.

Anyway, i know this is minor, but most of the outlet box holes are cut slightly big, and and most of the boxes are recessed a bit from being flush to the finish surface...leaving me to put shims behind the outlet tabs so I can fully tighten the screws and not have a loose outlet...

....is there a better way?

redline9k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2011, 02:21 PM   #2
Coatings Nerd
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Michigan
Posts: 364
Rewards Points: 250
Default

mounting outlets in hole too big...


buy longer screws

__________________
www.northcromwellpaint.com

Benjamin Moore, Sikkens, TWP, PPG, Airless sales and service
NCpaint1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2011, 02:34 PM   #3
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,829
Rewards Points: 2,456
Default

mounting outlets in hole too big...


The electrical code requires that any gap larger than 1/8" around the box be repaired. The maximum setback from a non-combustible surface is 1/4".

Try these.

http://www.arlcatalog.com/Miscellane...0Extenders.htm
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Jim Port For This Useful Post:
PaliBob (02-22-2011)
Old 02-22-2011, 03:03 PM   #4
Tool Geek
 
PaliBob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Pacific Palisades CA
Posts: 2,534
Rewards Points: 2,048
Default

mounting outlets in hole too big...


Those Box Extenders work great.
Go to an electrical supply house (not HD). They will also have longer screws if you need them.
.
__________________
Disclaimer
& Stay Safe
.....Bob Lavery
PaliBob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2011, 03:05 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 270
Rewards Points: 250
Default

mounting outlets in hole too big...


Are these currently metal boxes? Are these non-metallic cables (romex)? If so you can replace the metal boxes with the larger plastic old work boxes with clamps. Or you can use the box extenders that are shown in Jim Ports link.
teamo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2011, 08:20 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Near Philly
Posts: 2,041
Rewards Points: 1,002
Default

mounting outlets in hole too big...


HD does have them:
http://www.homedepot.com/h_d1/N-5yc1...atalogId=10053
They have them in different thicknesses as well.

bob22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
GFCI Outlets in Series allbymyself Electrical 6 01-25-2011 12:52 AM
Outlets not working mackelroy Electrical 19 01-17-2011 11:22 PM
Replacing kitch outlets to GFCI jhubert Electrical 7 11-16-2009 08:23 PM
Triplex Outlets jamiedolan Electrical 33 10-14-2008 07:07 PM
two GFCI outlets at bath vanity Hickory Electrical 6 12-18-2005 10:31 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.