Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-17-2012, 11:26 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Westchester, NY
Posts: 36
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Mounting Electrical Boxes on studs - flush or at surface depth?


Hello All

So I have a beginners question. I am remodeling my basement. The existing electrical is fine, but all of the boxes were hung from the old wood paneling (not mounted to the studs) using some sort of hooks/pins. I had a friends dad (who is a master plumber) come in, and he said those pins are fine for occasional use, but should not have been used everywhere.

Should I mount the boxes to the studs? If so, should the boxes be flush with the studs, or should they be 5/8 extended out, so they will be flush with the Sheetrock?

My gut says 5/8 out, but watching youtube clips I only hear flush with the studs. Any feedback would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks.

-K

kuj0317 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2012, 11:37 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hartfield VA
Posts: 26,926
Rewards Points: 2,968
Default

Mounting Electrical Boxes on studs - flush or at surface depth?


There never flush with the stud, if 1/2" sheetrock is going on the walls then buy new constrution plastic boxes. There's rasied spots on the side of the box
for setting the boxes so they stick out 1/2 from the studs.
Do not break the tabs completly off where the wires enter the box, only break off one side. I strip 6" off the insulaion on the romex then slip the wires into the box until the inulation is about 1" inside the box. The tab keeps the wire from being able to be pulled back.
There needs to be a wire staple within 6" of every box in the stud.


Last edited by joecaption; 04-17-2012 at 11:42 PM.
joecaption is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2012, 11:40 PM   #3
DIY Enthusiast
 
sublime2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 1,100
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Mounting Electrical Boxes on studs - flush or at surface depth?


Yes the boxes should definitely be mounted to the studs.
If you plan on putting 5/8 rock up then the box should be flush with the outside edge of the rock.
You may want to offset the box back just a little.
Much easier to deal with a box a little short of the rock then a box out beyond the rock!

Last edited by sublime2; 04-17-2012 at 11:42 PM.
sublime2 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2012, 05:44 AM   #4
DIY staff
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Kane county,Illinois
Posts: 21,846
Rewards Points: 2,340
Default

Mounting Electrical Boxes on studs - flush or at surface depth?


That depends on the type of box you are using----if you are using a steel box --mount flush to the face of the studs and add the correct trim ring for the finish surface you choose--1/2"-5/8" or more--

Plastic boxes must extend past the face of the stud by the thickness of your wall finish--

Here we can only use steel boxes --so my knowledge of the plastic ones is limited---choose a box with enough volume to handle the number of wires----over stuffing a box is a nightmare to work on--and will violate local code.
__________________
Cast Your Vote!!
New members: Adding your location to your profile helps in many ways.--M--
oh'mike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2012, 05:54 AM   #5
Civil Engineer
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Boston
Posts: 4,250
Rewards Points: 2,078
Default

Mounting Electrical Boxes on studs - flush or at surface depth?


For about a dollar more per box, you can get adjustable plastic boxes with a screw you turn that moves the box in and out. You simply attach the box to the stud, then adjust it to position when the sheet rock is in. I like this approach, makes life easy, especially good when you are putting on a finish like tile where you may not know the exact depth in advance.
Daniel Holzman is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Daniel Holzman For This Useful Post:
kwilcox (04-18-2012), oh'mike (04-18-2012)
Old 04-18-2012, 06:52 AM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Nashua, NH, USA
Posts: 6,964
Rewards Points: 2,024
Default

Mounting Electrical Boxes on studs - flush or at surface depth?


The box rim (or any extension or ring) needs to come within 1/4 inch of the wall cover plate. You can get trim rings for plastic boxes also.
__________________
Forget super sized fries. The Washington Redskins could promote healthy eating with First Lady Obama by choosing a (red skinned) turnip for a mascot.
AllanJ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2012, 08:28 AM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: WV
Posts: 2,941
Rewards Points: 2,062
Default

Mounting Electrical Boxes on studs - flush or at surface depth?


Are you sure there are actually studs?? The paneling could be attached to the wall using furring strips.
md2lgyk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2012, 09:35 AM   #8
Lic Electrical Inspector
 
electures's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Great Police State of New Jersey
Posts: 1,681
Rewards Points: 1,002
Default

Mounting Electrical Boxes on studs - flush or at surface depth?


Regardless of whether the box is plastic or metal, it has to be installed flush with the wall surface if it is combustible and no more than 1/4" setback in a noncombustible wall surface. Add-a-depth rings will also work.
__________________
All responses based on the 2011 NEC.
If you live in New Jersey click here. All other states click here.
Please check with local, county and state officials as laws may vary.
Sizing motors here. Online motor calculator here. Online calculators here.
electures is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to electures For This Useful Post:
kwilcox (04-18-2012), sublime2 (04-18-2012)
Old 04-18-2012, 02:42 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Westchester, NY
Posts: 36
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Mounting Electrical Boxes on studs - flush or at surface depth?


Thank you everybody for your replies.

There are existing metallic boxes that are currently dangling after I removed the paneling. I will mount them to the studs, offset by 5/8s per your information.
kuj0317 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2012, 02:55 PM   #10
DIY Enthusiast
 
sublime2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 1,100
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Mounting Electrical Boxes on studs - flush or at surface depth?


Quote:
Originally Posted by kuj0317
Thank you everybody for your replies.

There are existing metallic boxes that are currently dangling after I removed the paneling. I will mount them to the studs, offset by 5/8s per your information.
Be sure to kill the power when you go to mount the boxes! Any loose or un capped wires that your not aware of in the boxes that come in contact with the boxes while you nailing to the studs can seriously hurt you!

sublime2 is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Suggestions - Mounting TV (Metal Studs) HandymanCA Building & Construction 16 11-27-2011 01:36 PM
Rotozip: How to Use for Electrical Boxes ralphfravel Building & Construction 11 07-24-2010 08:35 AM
Blue electrical boxes are to far in the drywall smblank3 Drywall & Plaster 3 05-18-2009 11:37 PM
Electrical Boxes. topher0524 General DIY Discussions 17 03-08-2009 09:43 AM
Electrical boxes in attic Cossack Electrical 6 02-27-2008 02:08 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.