Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-25-2011, 02:27 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 26
Share |
Default

Motor/controller combo


Hey guys. I'm new here, so not sure if anybody has experience with big DC motors but here we go: I acquired a 1/2 hp 90vdc motor I would like to use on a large homemade buffer, mainly for the ease of dialing in the right speed for different jobs. I also have a Dayton dc speed control, but it's for 230vac input/180vdc output. Is there a way to make this controller work off 115vac so it only puts out the 90vdc max that the motor requires? Or should I shop/build my own controller? Thanks in advance.

Maddogmech1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2011, 02:37 PM   #2
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,386
Default

Motor/controller combo


Need more info on the controller. My guess is probably not but maybe. Half the input voltage could mean half the output voltage but there are other factors involved probably.

__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2011, 03:27 PM   #3
I=E/R
 
a7ecorsair's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,052
Default

Motor/controller combo


I take it you don't have 240 volts available in your work area.
a7ecorsair is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2011, 03:55 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 26
Default

Motor/controller combo


What info do you need on the controller? Pics or just tag info? I do have 220 in my shop, but I wanted to have it run off 110 if I can
Maddogmech1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2011, 05:48 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: SE Mass
Posts: 87
Default

Motor/controller combo


Maddog,
You could try it. It's rated for connection to 220, hooking it up to 110 shouldn't harm it in any way.
Wire it to 110v and meter the output voltage.

I would not suggest trying it if the numbers were reversed...(putting 220 volts to something made for 110) ....That would ruin it.

Is the controller big enough to handle the load?
Is it's rated amps greater than the motors'?
Do It Right is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2011, 06:49 AM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 26
Default

Motor/controller combo


So far I've not had much time to mess with it, but I did plug it in to 110 and it kept tripping the breaker. I have no wiring diagram for this thing, so I'm not even positive it's wired right, but it's wired how it was in whatever machine it was on. I'm good with dc power but don't have alot of experience with ac, just basic wiring skills for simple things. Isn't there a difference between how the power comes through a 110 outlet and 220? Or do they work the same just higher voltage?
Maddogmech1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2011, 06:50 AM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 26
Default

Motor/controller combo


Oh, and the controller says it's good for up to 2hp and my motor is 1hp so it should be more than enough
Maddogmech1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2011, 03:34 AM   #8
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Default

Motor/controller combo


Need the model number of the DC controller and the model number of that motour as well due there are few diffrent way to hook up correct before I can comment more on this I need two items first.

BTW yes there is a 120 volt input controller on market but IIRC it only limited to half maybe 3/4 HP the most.

I havent check the price of that controller to work on your 120 volt circuit but before I post it I will double check the specs to make sure.

Otherwise the E-bay will may have something on their listing.

I have work on much larger motour size so I am famuair with it. { 300HP or larger }

Otherwise find someone if they can swap from DC motour to triphase motour with VSD { yes you can able use single phase input and triphase output } and can adjust the speed as well.

Merci,
Marc

__________________
The answer will be based on NEC ( National Electrical code ) or CEC ( Cananda Electrical code ) or ECF ( Electrique Code France )
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need help installing a combo fan/light over shower mbaughan Electrical 14 02-25-2011 07:55 AM
2 gallon air compressor combo - Campbell Hausfeld or Husky? whataboutj Tools 3 11-26-2010 02:31 PM
Bathroom Light/Exhaust Fan Combo Sabretooth Electrical 6 07-21-2010 10:13 PM
AFCI combo now required? KE2KB Electrical 4 10-31-2008 01:23 PM
Moving from switch to switch combo, please help. Tritoon Electrical 31 09-05-2008 06:49 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.