Motor Control Circuit - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-26-2011, 01:50 PM   #1
apprentice electrician
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: kitchener,on
Posts: 8
Rewards Points: 10
Default

motor control circuit


I'm looking for a code rule in the cec regarding min. size wire for a motor control circuit.45 amps. Anyone know where to find it?

Advertisement


Last edited by mike7600; 02-26-2011 at 06:56 PM.
mike7600 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2011, 02:51 PM   #2
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Maryland
Posts: 13
Rewards Points: 10
Default

motor control circuit


depends on how many amps it will be drawing

table 310.16

Advertisement

eurovw89 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2011, 06:43 PM   #3
Electrician
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba
Posts: 1,159
Rewards Points: 534
Default

motor control circuit


Where do i find table 310.16 in the CEC.
darren is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2011, 06:52 PM   #4
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 5,216
Rewards Points: 2,402
Default

motor control circuit


Quote:
Originally Posted by mike7600 View Post
I'm looking for a code rule in the cec regarding min. size wire for a motor control circuit.Anyone know where to find it?
What's the voltage of the control circuit ? We have some good Canadian electricians here who should be able to help you with CEC requirements.
__________________
" One nice thing about the NEC articles ... you have lots of choices"

Stubbie
Stubbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2011, 09:27 AM   #5
Electrician
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba
Posts: 1,159
Rewards Points: 534
Default

motor control circuit


I looked through the CEC and I could not find a rule stateing a min. size for control conductors. I don't work with motor controls on a day to day basis but I would think you would need to find the amperage and go from there.
darren is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to darren For This Useful Post:
mike7600 (02-27-2011)
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New circuit breaker owen22 Electrical 14 01-12-2010 08:08 PM
open circuit unknown location / voltage leakage fishmanflats Electrical 4 12-23-2009 10:04 PM
Home Theater Dedicated Circuit rjschwar Electrical 20 12-16-2009 01:42 PM
Changing a 3 way circuit...using recessed lighting box as a junction box? Oxymoron Electrical 1 12-07-2009 07:46 PM
Circuit out but circuit breaker didn't trip PaulenAndrew Electrical 17 08-16-2008 09:38 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts