Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-06-2012, 02:28 PM   #16
TTW
Member
 
TTW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Maine
Posts: 350
Share |
Default

motion detector 110 hard wired - how to arm in ready mode


This one will work for you and is pre wired.

http://www.grainger.com/Grainger/RIB...E35?Pid=search

White and black, 120 v in from sensors

Yellow and orange will switch alarm

__________________
#1 - If you don't know what you're doing - get a licensed electrician!
#2 - If you follow my advice and something bad happens see # 1
Electricity bites hard, and it could be the last thing you feel... Good Luck!

Last edited by TTW; 12-06-2012 at 02:35 PM.
TTW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2012, 03:21 AM   #17
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Northern Ca.
Posts: 9
Default

motion detector 110 hard wired - how to arm in ready mode


Quote:
Originally Posted by TTW View Post
This one will work for you and is pre wired.

http://www.grainger.com/Grainger/RIB...E35?Pid=search

White and black, 120 v in from sensors

Yellow and orange will switch alarm
Thanks, I'll get the piece and give it a shot. Will keep you posted.
marvin1944 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2012, 04:14 AM   #18
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Northern Ca.
Posts: 9
Default

motion detector 110 hard wired - how to arm in ready mode


Quote:
Originally Posted by marvin1944 View Post

Thanks, I'll get the piece and give it a shot. Will keep you posted.
It worked. Make a note that if your alarm e.g bell, don't fires up, then a connection to a light fixture is necessary. My application did not require a light fixture to function. Many thanks TTW. STEPPING UP, now that I can turn on/off the system using a single pole switch, is there another way I could use a remote control device instead.

marvin1944 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hard wired smoke alarm in NYS ADKstorm Electrical 12 04-30-2009 09:58 PM
NEED HELP with hard wired timer to outlet puffedupseagull Electrical 4 04-24-2009 09:44 PM
Hard wired Low Voltage Transformer? VistaV Electrical 9 04-25-2008 10:04 AM
Just to confirm, no GFCI needed for hard wired pool pump..right?? Al the Diy guy Electrical 6 02-10-2008 12:28 PM
Hard wired fire alarms keeping going off sdgoss Electrical 6 11-09-2005 08:57 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.