Mortal Kombat 3 Only Running Demo - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-13-2011, 04:04 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1
Rewards Points: 10
Default

mortal kombat 3 only running demo


i have a mortal kombat 3 machine that was working fine and is set on free play but now wont take commands from the start or test button or coin switch anyone have any ideals thanx

Advertisement

shanebyrd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2011, 06:33 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Nashua, NH, USA
Posts: 7,155
Rewards Points: 2,410
Default

mortal kombat 3 only running demo


Do the wires from the test switch, the start button, and the coin switch all go to one place or to three different places on the machine chassis or circuit board?

Advertisement

__________________
(One morning on WRKO Radio) The tub's not clean! Let's remodel the bathroom.
(One afternoon on WRKO Radio) It's time for an oil change. I'm going to trade in the car for next year's model.
AllanJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2011, 06:33 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Nashua, NH, USA
Posts: 7,155
Rewards Points: 2,410
Default

mortal kombat 3 only running demo


Do the wires from the test switch, the start button, and the coin switch all go to one place or to three different places on the machine chassis or circuit board?

Try jumpering t
__________________
(One morning on WRKO Radio) The tub's not clean! Let's remodel the bathroom.
(One afternoon on WRKO Radio) It's time for an oil change. I'm going to trade in the car for next year's model.
AllanJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2011, 06:34 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Nashua, NH, USA
Posts: 7,155
Rewards Points: 2,410
Default

mortal kombat 3 only running demo


Do the wires from the test switch, the start button, and the coin switch all go to one place or to three different places on the machine chassis or circuit board?

Try jumpering the two terminals on the chassis to which the pair of wires from the start button are connected. If this is a circuit board, be very careful that the jumper wire does not touch anything else.
__________________
(One morning on WRKO Radio) The tub's not clean! Let's remodel the bathroom.
(One afternoon on WRKO Radio) It's time for an oil change. I'm going to trade in the car for next year's model.
AllanJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2011, 07:20 PM   #5
JOATMON
 
ddawg16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: S. California
Posts: 8,196
Rewards Points: 3,666
Default

mortal kombat 3 only running demo


Actually....I think that is the default mode when the box is stolen...
__________________
Even if you are on the right track, you will still get run over if you just sit there.

My 2-Story Addition Build in Progress Link ... My Garage Build Link and My Jeep Build Link
ddawg16 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Basement *VENTING* AND running entire new drain lines. 57_Hemi Plumbing 6 09-30-2010 09:00 PM
Running water sound in the wall? cpourfarid Introductions 2 09-26-2010 09:13 PM
Why is Inducer Fan Running? artbuc HVAC 3 07-31-2010 09:39 AM
Freedom 90 furnance not running reliably from generator jrielsky HVAC 6 02-12-2008 01:48 PM
Running a generator for power outages tropic home Electrical 5 12-04-2006 08:22 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts