More Than One Cable In NM Connector? - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-06-2009, 02:20 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Jersey, USA
Posts: 1,205
Rewards Points: 506
Default

More than one cable in NM connector?


I've got another question, kind of related to the one about the wire I posted earlier.

I've noticed that the electrician who installed the CH panel in my home ran two NM cables through some of the NM connectors.
Are there connectors designed for more than one cable, ie; is this code?
It's not that I'm going to pull them out and punch another knockout, but I am curious. The panel passed inspection.

Thanks

Advertisement

__________________

KE2KB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2009, 02:24 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Iowa
Posts: 1,543
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

More than one cable in NM connector?


Its ok only if the clamp is rated for more than two cables, this is done all of the time. Don't worry, its perfectly fine.

Advertisement

rgsgww is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2009, 02:27 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Jersey, USA
Posts: 1,205
Rewards Points: 506
Default

More than one cable in NM connector?


Quote:
Originally Posted by rgsgww View Post
Its ok only if the clamp is rated for more than two cables, this is done all of the time. Don't worry, its perfectly fine.
Thanks for your quick reply;
It looks as though the connectors are big enough to accomodate the two cables. Nothing appears squeezed or pinched.
I don't think it would be OK in the old metallic "Romex" connectors. I have stopped using those, even though I am always very careful not to over-tighten the screws. The NM ones are cheaper too<g>
__________________

KE2KB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2009, 02:31 PM   #4
Electrical Contractor
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Colonia, NJ
Posts: 127
Rewards Points: 75
Default

More than one cable in NM connector?


If they're rated you can use them.
I use two screw metal romex connectors all the time.
hpp58 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2009, 02:32 PM   #5
My License Ain't 4 Sale..
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Atlanta, Ga/Hamilton, Al
Posts: 1,813
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

More than one cable in NM connector?


Quote:
Originally Posted by KE2KB View Post
Thanks for your quick reply;
It looks as though the connectors are big enough to accomodate the two cables. Nothing appears squeezed or pinched.
I don't think it would be OK in the old metallic "Romex" connectors. I have stopped using those, even though I am always very careful not to over-tighten the screws. The NM ones are cheaper too<g>
I have never checked the rating for any style of NM connector, but I have put in thousands upon thousands of both metal clamps and plastic hit-locks with two cables and never had a problem, either electrically or from an inspector.
InPhase277 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2009, 02:39 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Jersey, USA
Posts: 1,205
Rewards Points: 506
Default

More than one cable in NM connector?


Thanks for your help guys;
I have not worked with multiple cable metallic connectors, just the ones for single cables. I guess it's pretty simple. The rating / capacity should be stated on the package.
I just bought two packages of five NM type, but not sure if they are rated for more than one cable. I was planning to use them for single cables though.
__________________

KE2KB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2009, 03:15 PM   #7
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 5,220
Rewards Points: 2,410
Default

More than one cable in NM connector?


Almost all metallic clamps are rated for more than one cable..as an example

Application: Indoors Only. Fits NM Cable: #14/2, #12/2, #12/3, AWG or 2 #14/2 AWG or Flex Cord .300 to .560 inches diameter 3/8" (1/2ko). Type: Twin Screw. In a dry location, use to connect nonmetallic sheathed cable to a steel outlet box or other metal enclosure. Miscellaneous: 3/8" size fits 1/2" knockout.

__________________
" One nice thing about the NEC articles ... you have lots of choices"

Stubbie
Stubbie is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2009, 05:48 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Jersey, USA
Posts: 1,205
Rewards Points: 506
Default

More than one cable in NM connector?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Stubbie View Post
Almost all metallic clamps are rated for more than one cable..as an example

Application: Indoors Only. Fits NM Cable: #14/2, #12/2, #12/3, AWG or 2 #14/2 AWG or Flex Cord .300 to .560 inches diameter 3/8" (1/2ko). Type: Twin Screw. In a dry location, use to connect nonmetallic sheathed cable to a steel outlet box or other metal enclosure. Miscellaneous: 3/8" size fits 1/2" knockout.

The ones I have been using have the top half of the clamp bend downward, instead of upward as the one shown. Are the clamps reversible?

For the non-metallic ones, is there a specification that says they are good for more than one cable? The ones I bought at HD yesterday don't list any cable occupancy specs.
__________________

KE2KB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2009, 09:30 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Apple Valley, MN, USA
Posts: 1,002
Rewards Points: 506
Send a message via AIM to theatretch85
Default

More than one cable in NM connector?


Quote:
Originally Posted by KE2KB View Post
The ones I have been using have the top half of the clamp bend downward, instead of upward as the one shown. Are the clamps reversible?

For the non-metallic ones, is there a specification that says they are good for more than one cable? The ones I bought at HD yesterday don't list any cable occupancy specs.
There should be something on the outside of the package that indicates what you can put in the connector safely.

Take a look at the link below, it shows the 3/4" version of the Arlington romex connector which indicates "1 or 2" cables:
http://www.foxelectricsupply.com/con...ductNo=ARLNM95

Hope this helps!
theatretch85 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2009, 07:25 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Jersey, USA
Posts: 1,205
Rewards Points: 506
Default

More than one cable in NM connector?


Quote:
Originally Posted by theatretch85 View Post
There should be something on the outside of the package that indicates what you can put in the connector safely.

Take a look at the link below, it shows the 3/4" version of the Arlington romex connector which indicates "1 or 2" cables:
http://www.foxelectricsupply.com/con...ductNo=ARLNM95

Hope this helps!
Thanks for the link. I'll try those next. Today, I rewired some very old BX in my basement, and used this one for the NM cable.

I like them, but the Arlington looks simpler, since you don't need to use any tools to close them.
__________________

KE2KB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2009, 09:06 PM   #11
Learning by Doing
 
Leah Frances's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Easton, Maryland
Posts: 3,156
Rewards Points: 2,000
Blog Entries: 7
Default

More than one cable in NM connector?


I would just like to curse the heart of the electrician who wired my breaker panel. Every single knockout had at least two NM running through them. That combined with the bird's nest inside the box made tracing the circuits a - because, of course, none of them were properly labeled.

Is there any reason not to knock out more knock-outs (other than the minor cost of the NM connectors)?
__________________
If I could only remember to THINK about what I was doing before I did it.
Leah Frances is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2009, 09:28 PM   #12
Res Ipsa Loquitur
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Southeastern PA
Posts: 363
Rewards Points: 250
Default

More than one cable in NM connector?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Leah Frances View Post
Is there any reason not to knock out more knock-outs (other than the minor cost of the NM connectors)?
Probably just saving time in having to do this as well as the labor/effort to run single cables per knockout. My original 150a Murray panel which I just replaced was put in in 1971. The electrician used the larger knockouts like 1" or so and placed about 3 or 4 cables in each. My guess is that it was entirely legal at the time as it was inspected & approved by a reputable certified agency in my county.
__________________
Did you ever stop to think, then forget to start again?
handyman78 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2009, 10:17 PM   #13
Learning by Doing
 
Leah Frances's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Easton, Maryland
Posts: 3,156
Rewards Points: 2,000
Blog Entries: 7
Default

More than one cable in NM connector?




And this was after I removed about 10 feet of decommissioned circuits that were just left tangled up in the box. All of the NM connectors on the right side are doubled up.
__________________
If I could only remember to THINK about what I was doing before I did it.
Leah Frances is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2009, 01:05 AM   #14
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,368
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

More than one cable in NM connector?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Leah Frances View Post
....Is there any reason not to knock out more knock-outs (other than the minor cost of the NM connectors)?
Not enough knockouts, in many cases...
kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2009, 07:20 AM   #15
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Jersey, USA
Posts: 1,205
Rewards Points: 506
Default

More than one cable in NM connector?


The electrician who installed my new panel (200A CH), he not only doubled up on connectors / knockouts, but also used several shared neutrals in runs from the panel to J-boxes just above it to connect with wiring that would not reach the new panel.
He used 14/3 or 12/3 cable then split the circuits in the J-box.
I believe, but I am not sure he has these circuits on opposite legs. I need to check this out next time I go in there.

Advertisement

__________________

KE2KB is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Protect Cat6 cable near AC Power Cable? mfleming Electrical 5 10-31-2008 10:04 AM
No Signal From Tv Cable LJMSURG Electrical 17 10-11-2008 09:00 AM
SS flexible connector with nut? oldnightnurse Plumbing 38 05-21-2008 07:40 PM
Coaxial Cable Question bahaisamurai Home Theater 9 08-08-2007 03:54 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts