Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 09-04-2013, 05:40 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 15
Share |
Default

Mixing old wire and new wire


While remodeling a house, I opted to keep some of the old wiring even though the walls are open and I could have replaced it. Is there any problem with mixing old wires with new wires? The old wires date back to the 60s. It is black romex cable with a ground wire. The sheathing is in good condition..not brittle, or damaged in any way. The only thing I question is that the ground wire is a smaller gauge than the white or black.

rojo527 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2013, 06:08 PM   #2
Member
 
JuzRick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: SC
Posts: 132
Default

Mixing old wire and new wire


Rojo: I see nothing wrong with doing that, it doesn't violate any NEC Regulations as to my knowledge; especially if the insulation still is in tact, doesn't show any sign of wore, everything ohms out as it should and your going back with the same conductor awg adjoining the existing conductor.


Last edited by JuzRick; 09-04-2013 at 06:12 PM.
JuzRick is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to JuzRick For This Useful Post:
plummen (09-04-2013)
Old 09-04-2013, 06:39 PM   #3
MarginallyQualified
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Winston-Salem NC
Posts: 3,647
Default

Mixing old wire and new wire


Quote:
Originally Posted by rojo527 View Post
While remodeling a house, I opted to keep some of the old wiring even though the walls are open and I could have replaced it.
say la vee
TarheelTerp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2013, 07:11 PM   #4
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,316
Default

Mixing old wire and new wire


I would have replaced ALL the old wiring since the walls were open.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Jim Port For This Useful Post:
Speedy Petey (09-05-2013)
Old 09-04-2013, 07:33 PM   #5
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,634
Default

Mixing old wire and new wire


Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim Port View Post
I would have replaced ALL the old wiring since the walls were open.
Even more so with the smaller ground wire.
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2013, 07:36 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 180
Default

Mixing old wire and new wire


I agree with Jim. I don't trust older wiring whether it looks to be in good condition or not. Replace it now while the walls are open because if you do have a problem with it, you will have to open up the whole wall you just put up and painted. And with the small ground wire, there is more resistance in it than todays 12 and 14 gauge ground wires. Electricity always takes the path of least resistance which may be you.

Last edited by romex1220; 09-04-2013 at 07:39 PM.
romex1220 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2013, 07:50 PM   #7
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,316
Default

Mixing old wire and new wire


Electricity takes all paths, not just the least resistance path.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to Jim Port For This Useful Post:
brric (09-04-2013), Speedy Petey (09-05-2013), stickboy1375 (09-05-2013)
Old 09-05-2013, 04:08 PM   #8
Member
 
JuzRick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: SC
Posts: 132
Default

Mixing old wire and new wire


I agree with you Jim. On the other hand, if he has already closed the wall, begun with the prep work; it's really nothing can be done. I would have gut the wiring; again reiterating: if the old wiring shows no signs of fault, then there shouldn't be any problems down the line. The ground should be in suitable shap too.
JuzRick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2013, 05:23 PM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 15
Default

Mixing old wire and new wire


My original intention was to just add a couple of receptacles in each room, and rewire the kitchen and bathrooms to code. Little by little, the project has grown to rewiring most of the house. I've been resisting changing the old wiring but I see your point. Unfortunately, changing the old wiring led to rerouting cables and adding new circuits. I added so many new circuits, I need to add another panel for breakers. As you can guess, the real problem is budget and time.
rojo527 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2013, 06:10 PM   #10
Member
 
JuzRick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: SC
Posts: 132
Default

Mixing old wire and new wire


Normally a 30/30 circuit panel will accommodate the necessary loads you need, depending on the house sq ft and devices your installing. Recess Lights,the type, it's rating, how many your installing takes allot of space, qualifies for dedicated circuits per room that where you won't overload the circuit. Not saying that's what you are doing, just speaking in general where it will require you to have a 40/40 circuit panel to accommodate for all required loads.

What size panel you currently have?
JuzRick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2013, 04:38 PM   #11
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 15
Default

Mixing old wire and new wire


I have a Square-D panel with 42 breaker slots. I started buying the dual tandem breakers but it looks like I have to change most of the breakers to AFCI and they don't come in the tandem configuration.
rojo527 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2013, 05:12 PM   #12
Member
 
JuzRick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: SC
Posts: 132
Default

Mixing old wire and new wire


Ok I see; yeah that very is a problem there. Depending on how many additional circuits you looking at adjoining to what you have existed, you could go with a 100amp 12 circuit panel for subfeeding purposes. You just have to calculate the difference between your existing service where you won't over exceeding the current ampere.

JuzRick is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
old wire, romex


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.