Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-12-2012, 04:03 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 12
Rewards Points: 0
Share |
Default

Mixing 14/2 and 12/2 wire on one circuit?


I am doing a bathroom remodel and have a 20 AMP circuit with only a single outlet and 12/2 wire. I have two other outlets that are already wired with 14/2 wire. I would like to put the outlets on the same circuit and wondering if it is okay to mix the 14/2 and 12/2 wires on the same circuit IF I swap out the breaker to a 15 AMP. I've calculated the load and the 15 AMP would be sufficient.

I know I could not mix in the 14/2 on teh 20 AMP circuit but I believe it is okay to mix them on the 15AMP.

dekohl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2012, 04:06 PM   #2
Happy to help
 
Lighting Retro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Posts: 50
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Mixing 14/2 and 12/2 wire on one circuit?


you can run wire above code minimums without issue, but your capacity on the circuit is related to the smallest conductor on the circuit. Sounds like you have determined this is not an issue for you, and you might save a few bucks by using material you have in stock vs buy a new roll of wire when you only needed a few feet.

Lighting Retro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2012, 04:17 PM   #3
Love for Construction
 
<*(((><'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Idaho
Posts: 318
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Mixing 14/2 and 12/2 wire on one circuit?


Where are you located? Codes will vary by location.

Here in the states one is required to have one of the following scenarios for bathrooms:

1)OUTLETS in multiple bathrooms can be on a shared 20 amp circuit.

OR

2) You can have a dedicated 20 amp circuit for ONE bathroom's outlets, lights, fan, etc on one.

But in the case you suggest you would not be meeting current code standards only having 15amp capacity.
__________________
-luke-
<*(((>< is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to <*(((>< For This Useful Post:
jbfan (03-12-2012)
Old 03-12-2012, 07:12 PM   #4
Pure Genius
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Dayton OH
Posts: 223
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Mixing 14/2 and 12/2 wire on one circuit?


NEC states that whatever gauge you start a circuit with you must end the circuit with that gauge.
Dierte is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2012, 07:22 PM   #5
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,784
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Mixing 14/2 and 12/2 wire on one circuit?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Dierte View Post
NEC states that whatever gauge you start a circuit with you must end the circuit with that gauge.
Do you have a code section to back that up?
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2012, 07:35 PM   #6
Pure Genius
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Dayton OH
Posts: 223
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Mixing 14/2 and 12/2 wire on one circuit?


Quote:
Originally Posted by jbfan

Do you have a code section to back that up?
Let me look.
Dierte is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2012, 09:28 PM   #7
Member
 
Missouri Bound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Almost Arkansas
Posts: 2,764
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Mixing 14/2 and 12/2 wire on one circuit?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Dierte View Post
NEC states that whatever gauge you start a circuit with you must end the circuit with that gauge.
...and you should leave witrh the girl you brought to the dance.
__________________
Do you want it your way or the right way?
Missouri Bound is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Missouri Bound For This Useful Post:
Dierte (03-13-2012), plummen (03-12-2012)
Old 03-12-2012, 10:42 PM   #8
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,583
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Mixing 14/2 and 12/2 wire on one circuit?


You will not find it in the code book Dierte.

i would not remove 1/4 of the circuit capacity just to keep the 14-2 in the circuit. Remove it and keep the 20 amp capacity.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Jim Port For This Useful Post:
plummen (03-12-2012)
Old 03-13-2012, 04:42 AM   #9
Pure Genius
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Dayton OH
Posts: 223
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Mixing 14/2 and 12/2 wire on one circuit?


I stand corrected. Must have been one of those things I was told long ago.
Dierte is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2012, 05:01 AM   #10
Member
 
seansy59's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: NJ, US
Posts: 292
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Mixing 14/2 and 12/2 wire on one circuit?


14/2 on 15 amps

12/2 on 20 amps

You can never have 14/2 on a 20 amp circuit.
seansy59 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2012, 06:30 AM   #11
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,784
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Mixing 14/2 and 12/2 wire on one circuit?


Quote:
Originally Posted by seansy59 View Post
14/2 on 15 amps

12/2 on 20 amps

You can never have 14/2 on a 20 amp circuit.
Never is a long time.

There are times when it is allowed.
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to jbfan For This Useful Post:
Julius793 (03-15-2012)
Old 03-13-2012, 06:30 AM   #12
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 484
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Mixing 14/2 and 12/2 wire on one circuit?


Quote:
Originally Posted by seansy59 View Post
14/2 on 15 amps

12/2 on 20 amps

You can never have 14/2 on a 20 amp circuit.
Oh really. Got a code section to back that up?
busman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2012, 07:19 AM   #13
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,583
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Mixing 14/2 and 12/2 wire on one circuit?


Quote:
Originally Posted by seansy59 View Post
14/2 on 15 amps

12/2 on 20 amps

You can never have 14/2 on a 20 amp circuit.
Might want to check out motor circuit or HVAC sizing.

You would be correct for general purpose circuits.

__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wire Choice 12/2 or 14/2 Pentium Electrical 13 05-05-2011 03:33 PM
14/2 or 12/2 Wire? DIYHACK Electrical 14 01-15-2011 10:19 PM
Two Different Wire gages on Same Circuit OK? Lovegasoline Electrical 5 12-02-2009 05:00 PM
12/2 wire vs "heater wire" shtoink Electrical 11 11-23-2008 02:16 PM
Using 14/2 wire on 20 amp circuit mohairy Electrical 1 12-29-2007 06:26 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.