Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-20-2011, 05:51 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 12
Share |
Default

Mixed Wire Gauges off of a 20A Circuit


Alright... so I am rewiring a basement bathroom where I am making some improvements... it was a mess, hidden junction boxes in the ceiling, no covers, etc..

Anyway, the issue I have now is that I just moved the junction box to an accessible place and rewired everything (light over shower w/ switch, light over vanity w/ switch, fan with switch and then a feed to 3 outdoor outlets).

Here is my problem: After looking in the box and finding that this was a 20A circuit, I ran all new 12-2 romex to all fixtures from the junction box. When going to connect everything, it came to my attention that the wire to the breaker is 14-2 romex as is the wire going to the outdoor outlets, while the wire they had running to the outlet (GFCI) is 12-2. Access to running new 12-2 to the box will not be easy.

Do I:

A: Deal with the aggravation an run new 12-2 from the breaker to the junction box and from the junction box to the outdoor outlets (under a deck)?

B: Replace the 20A breaker with a 15A breaker, leave mixed wire. (Can 15A handle all of this?)

C: Leave it, its fine.(i know i know, but just throwing it out there in case I'm not nuts..)

THANK YOU SO MUCH IN ADVANCE!!!!

jfhanson4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2011, 06:03 PM   #2
Mad Scientist
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 764
Default

Mixed Wire Gauges off of a 20A Circuit


You're going to want to change that breaker to a 15A right away, and if it is indeed overloaded and trips often, start replacing wire with 12 gauge. Once you're sure all wire on the circuit is 12 gauge, put the 20A breaker back.

McSteve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2011, 06:07 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 12
Default

Mixed Wire Gauges off of a 20A Circuit


McSteve -

Right now the breaker is off and the area is under construction. Would it be OK to leave it as a 15A breaker (if I were to change it)? Or should I just suck it up and run the 12-2?

Thanks so much for the reply!
jfhanson4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2011, 06:10 PM   #4
Scared Electrician
 
Saturday Cowboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Colorado
Posts: 715
Default

Mixed Wire Gauges off of a 20A Circuit


A or b are your options.

if you don't mind that the outside plug only has 15a, then B is fine.
__________________
Ragged Trousered Philanthropist


Please follow the code - its there for your safety no matter how inconvenient.
Saturday Cowboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2011, 06:46 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 12
Default

Mixed Wire Gauges off of a 20A Circuit


That is what I thought. Thanks for the help!!
jfhanson4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tripping breakers,neutrals,120 volts and 240 volts OH My!!! Stubbie Electrical 17 06-11-2011 06:09 AM
14g Wire on 20 amp circuit dukes32 Electrical 3 12-02-2010 07:47 PM
change wire size in a circuit? mtmisfit Electrical 2 10-17-2010 01:07 PM
Adding ground in old home ChaosTheory Electrical 6 06-16-2010 04:02 PM
Two Different Wire gages on Same Circuit OK? Lovegasoline Electrical 5 12-02-2009 05:00 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.