Minimum Width For A Piece Between Two Outlets - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-21-2012, 09:18 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,302
Rewards Points: 1,038
Question

minimum width for a piece between two outlets


i was wondering if there is a minimum suggested width for a piece of drywall that spans between two adjacent power outlets (one for power, other for cable). i was thinking of putting two outlets on each side of a stud at the same hight, which would mean the piece of drywall in between would be just over 1.5" -- i thought that's two narrow, i.e. could easily break or get shredded when putting screws so i doubled up the stud to get more width.

is there a norm for a minimum width of a drywall strip?

thanks

Advertisement

amakarevic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2012, 11:59 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Ohio
Posts: 1,646
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

minimum width for a piece between two outlets


no there isn't . ive seen the same situation you have many times in new construction. it sucks when there is a seam there tho. pain in the ass to mud it. cut it a little less then 1-1/2 inches or it will hit one of the boxes and break it.

Advertisement

DannyT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2012, 12:06 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hartfield VA
Posts: 27,750
Rewards Points: 616
Default

minimum width for a piece between two outlets


Use a box like this then there's no spacing needed.
http://www.amazon.com/Arlington-TVBU.../ref=pd_cp_e_0

They also sell a simple devider that just slips into plastic outlet box for around $1.00.
joecaption is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2012, 08:59 AM   #4
Mold!! Let's kill it!
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Central Pennsylvania
Posts: 2,849
Rewards Points: 2,012
Default

minimum width for a piece between two outlets


Quote:
Originally Posted by joecaption View Post
Use a box like this then there's no spacing needed.
http://www.amazon.com/Arlington-TVBU.../ref=pd_cp_e_0

They also sell a simple devider that just slips into plastic outlet box for around $1.00.
You have to use the divider to separate the TV cable from the 110V. Low voltage wires canot share the same box with the 110V without it.
Maintenance 6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Home: 2 Prong Outlets & K&T Wiring (Maybe) weekley14 Electrical 4 05-29-2012 08:56 AM
Minimum distance from floor to bottom of baseborad heat outlets Romeo100 HVAC 2 05-17-2012 05:50 PM
Changed Outlets...Lights stay on... agentphish Electrical 4 03-29-2012 10:02 AM
Several outlets and lights on a circuit are not functioning, while others are fine. mrdojo Electrical 12 03-26-2012 07:23 PM
Power leading to outlets but no power ? s_anthony Electrical 22 01-05-2009 02:08 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts